FANDOM



SASUKE Vietnam 4 (also known as SASUKE Vietnam 2018) is the second tournament after Lê Văn Thực, David Campbell and Nguyen Phuoc Huynh's kanzenseiha and as the fourth season of SASUKE / Ninja Warrior format in Vietnam. It was officially announced by VTV on Facebook in January 10, 2018. Even though the number of competitors qualified for the final in Binh Duong has been reduced to 161, for the first time in history, all international competitors are not required to participate in any qualification rounds.

Thành Trung returned as the host for his third consecutive season. Minh Xù replaced Pham Anh Khoa as the co-host on Stage 1A, but he was replaced Tuyền Tăng as the sideline reporter on Stage 1B, Stage 2, and Stage 3. Tăng Thanh Tuyền (Tuyền Tăng) replaced Thiều Bảo Trang as the sideline reporter on Stage 1A. Also, some celebrities (includung Ốc Thanh Vân, Miko Lan Trinh, Liễu Hà Trinh, Trương Quốc Bảo, Hồng Phúc,...) appeared as the co-hosts in some episodes.

Also, for the first time ever, the logo of SASUKE Vietnam was changed (excluding the color changes for the logo during the first three seasons of SASUKE Vietnam).

The show will be broadcast at 12 p.m on every Saturday on VTV3, starting from August 18, 2018 to January 12, 2019.

Auditions

Auditions were held in Hanoi, Da Nang and Ho Chi Minh City. The auditions have 4 challenges. The maximum score for each challenge is 10 points. The time limit for the first 3 challenge was 1 minute. The results of three auditions will be combined, and the top 85 competitors will advance to the final in Binh Duong

① Pull-up (40 times)

If a competitor cannot do at least 5 pull-ups, he will be eliminated immediately.
② Push-up (60 times)

If a competitor cannot do at least 7 push-ups, he will be eliminated immediately.
③ 60-kg tire flipping (40 times)

If a competitor cannot flip the tire at least 5 times, he will be eliminated immediately.
④ 100m running in 20.4 seconds

The competitor need to run 25m, turn back, run 25m, turn back, ... until he finishes 100m. The time limit for this challenge is 29 seconds.

The other 65 competitors are:

- 30 celebrities

- 25 international competitors

- 10 female competitors.

Competitors reported that although the results are combined, the playing fields in the auditions are not exactly the same. For example, in Hanoi's audition, the 20.4 seconds was the time limit for the minimum score in 100m running; however, in Ho Chi Minh's audition, 20.4 seconds was the time limit for the maximum score (10 points).

Vietnamese competitors also complaint that there are too many slots in the final for celebrity and international competitors.

Only the results of those who are qualified are listed here.

Hanoi's Audition

Number Name Profile Total Score Note
104 Nguyen Minh Tuan Physical coach 32.17
101 Lê Văn Thực Coach 31.50
99 Nguyen Huy Vinh Employee 31.50
98 Nguyen Xuan Tu Gym coach 31.42
978 Ngo Van Thi Flower potter 31.00
196 Vu Tri Manh Businessman 31.00
199 Vi Quang Thoi Football and soccer coach 31.00
171 Do Van Quang Businessman 30.75
140 Nguyen Nhat Truong Personal coach 30.42
165 Le Van Ngoc Car engineer 30.25
58 Dinh Ngoc Tha Glass maker and Gym coach 29.67
173 Nguyen Huy Hanh Engineer 29.67
192 Nguyen Huu Thien Agricultural jobs 29.50
56 Nguyen Minh Thanh Driver 29.25
102 Dinh Quang Vinh Freelancer 29.25 Will not compete in the Final
93 Nguyen Doan Tho Buddha statue maker 29.25
191 Bui Hoang Hai IT engineer 29.25
33 Nguyen Quoc Tu Researcher from Sa Pa 29.17 Will not compete in the Final
45 Giang Hai Linh Physical Education teacher 29.00
193 Nguyen Viet Dung Architect 29.00
120 Tran Son Tung Programmer 28.75
114 Pham Van Binh Freelancer 28.50
152 Nguyen Van Mai Freelancer 28.50
180 An Xuan Doan Coach 28.33
77 Le Xuan Canh IT Student 28.25
141 Le Minh Phuong IT Engineer 28.25
186 Le Quang Tung Athlete 28.25
198 Nguyen Quoc Khue IT Director 28.25
117 Nong Chu Huynh Unemployed 28.00
145 Vu Manh Hung Freelancer 27.83
92 Ngo Van Hung Student of University of Industry 27.75
84 Vu Phu Nha Gym Manager 27.75
168 Chu Van Ban IT Engineer 27.75
169 Nguyen Van Hieu Hair stylist 27.75
155 Phan Minh Thang Coach 27.75
185 Nguyen Duc Giang Driver and also a Cook 27.75
89 Kieu Van Nghia 31.46 Estimated score
49 Nguyen Ngoc Tu 28.88 Estimated score
51 Pham Van Duy 28.13 Estimated score

Da Nang's Audition

Number Name Profile Total Score
336 Le Van Binh Instructor 30.67
345 Vo Van Long Gym coach 30.50
337 Phan Van Ngoc Gym coach 29.75
354 Le Van Dai Freelancer 29.17
359 Doan Thanh Huy Office worker 29.17
342 Nguyen Kim Anh Freelencer 28.50
351 Nguyen Duy Thanh Electrical engineer 27.58

Ho Chi Minh's Audition

Number Name Profile Total Score Note
534 Nguyen Van Thi Student 34.00
531 Tran Minh Khuong Security Guard 33.83
538 Nguyen Duc Thanh Obstacles Builder 33.00
507 Tran Ngoc Khanh Businessman 32.75
549 Nguyen Duc Thuat Free businessman 32.50
517 Dang Xuan Tho Head Engineer 32.25
673 Bui Xuan Nguyen Home Businessman 32.25
512 Nguyen Dinh Manh Chef 32.25
543 Pham Xuan Hung Manager 32.25
519 Nguyen Phi Hung Physical Education Teacher 32.00
638 Tran Manh Dung Construction Monitor 31.50
653 Nguyen The Duy Freelancer 31.08
633 Vo Kim Thien Student 31.00
679 Duong Manh Cuong Businessman 31.00
639 Le Van Canh Gym and Martial Art Coach 30.75
675 Hoang Sa Studio Businessman 30.75
655 Nguyen Cong Ninh Road Engineer 30.50
694 Dinh Hoang Hien Student 30.50
681 Nguyen Thanh Phong Food Quality Manager 30.33
552 K'Phong Farmer 30.00
597 Nguyen Thanh Sang Truck Driver 30.00
514 Ho Si Thong Accountant 29.75
682 Tran Minh Tam Student 29.75
425 Dinh Viet Kien Coffee Planter 29.50
678 Cao Dinh Huong Worker 29.50
680 Kieu Giang Vu Tailor 29.50
521 Le Van Tu Chef 29.25
670 Vo Van Quang Vinh Free Businessman 29.25
431 Nguyen Duc Hoan Farmer 29.00
553 Nguyen Anh Tuan Student 29.00
499 Dang Minh Luong Electrical Engineer 29.00
515 Hoang Sy Tien Specialist 28.83
614 Mai Huu Tuan Physical Education Teacher 28.75
554 Nguyen Quang Hai Designing Engineer 28.75
427 Nguyen Van Quynh Maintenance Employee 28.50
572 Nguyen Tien Vinh Real Estate Agent 28.50
615 Nguyen Van Han Worker 28.42
409 Nguyen Van Nam Gym Coach 28.33
606 Tran Van Kho Carpenter 28.33
652 Tran Thanh Lam Sport Coach 28.25
665 Do Duy Quan Train Engineer 28.25
518 Nguyen Phuoc Huynh Manager of Building Company 28.25 Injured during the Audition.
494 Bui Cong Thanh Freelancer 27.92
677 Van Minh Hiep Customer Care Representative 27.92
422 Nguyen Le Phuong Hoa Student 27.75
506 Dang Van Thuan Businessman 27.75
511 Mai Hong Phat Physical Education Teacher 27.75
520 Truong Quoc Nam Free Businessman 27.75
568 Le Thien Khiem Farmer 27.75
612 Hoang Manh Hung Technical Employee 27.75
640 Nguyen Van Nhat Student 27.75
405 Tran Van Anh Businessman 27.75
510 Nguyen Van Vu Rock Climbing Instructor 27.67 Wildcarded

Foreign competitors

Number Name Nationality
800 Matthew Heller USA
801 Alan Zhang Singapore
802 Jordan Bruce Murray Canada
803 Anand Singh India
804 Takaharu Nakagawa Japan
805 Arashida Ryoichi Japan
806 Ueda Aguri Japan
807 Ricardo Rissi Pereira Brasil
808 Wang Jung An Taiwan
809 Li Ninh Taiwan
810 Felix Chu USA
811 Zhang Yi Minh Taiwan
812 Hiroshi Miyaomoto Japan
813 Lindsay Eskildsen USA
814 Perry Oosterlee Netherland
815 Ben Polson Australia
816 Jan Czarnecki Sweden
817 Mat Redho Malaysia
818 Fendi Malaysia
819 Mark Ravi Australia
820 Mike Needham USA
821 Donny Byrne Australia
822 Alix Arndt UK
823 Man Liao Taiwan
824 Chunmin Yang Taiwan
825 Fred Dorrington Australia
826 Andrew Lowes USA
827 Dave Ravi Australia
828 Fang Bin China
829 Tu Daoqi China
830 David Campbell USA
831 Dion Trigg UK
832 Greg Schwartz USA
833 Alvin Tan CK Singapore
834 Benedikt Sigmund Germany
835 Olivia Vivian Australia
836 Derek Miyamoto USA

Female competitors

International female competitors are not included.

Number Name Profile
619 Ho Thi Ngoc Bich Gym Coach
620 Nguyen Thao Nguyen Office Worker
683 Nguyen Tuong Vi Legislative Employee
502 Nguyen Duc Thuy Tram Free Businesswoman
662 Nguyen Le Tuyet Nhi Student
624 Vo Thi Ngoc Giau Physical Education Teacher

Special competitors

Number Name Profile
16 Trinh Thanh Tung Student of University of Transport and Communication
12 Tran Van Tien Firefighter
156 Nguyen Van Duong Manager of Gym Club
30 Le Van Phuong Captain
62 Tran Minh Ngoc Mechanical Engineer
106 Ha Viet Anh Freelancer
522 Nguyen Duc Tho Volleyball Coach
513 Dao Dinh Manh Obstacles Builder
666 Chu Van Dien Train Engineer
574 Nguyen Chi Son Freelancer
656 Ro Ong Ha Tien Student
516 Do Dang Hoang Trung Businessman in Transportation
526 Nguyen Van Tan Dancer
434 Tran Duc Thuan Milktea Saleman
663 Nguyen Tien Dat Gym Coach
448 Tran Viet Long Artist
482 Ha Quang Van Worker
565 Le Nhat Minh Ship Engineer
505 Nguyen Huu Loi Advertisement Director
504 Thap Luong Quy Anh Student
873 Yuya Morigami Know Shorinji-Kempo, Karate, Handball, Kendo and Tennis
819 Yoon Yongmin Swimmer with 6-year experience

Filmings

The taping dates was confirm to be take place from April 26, 2018 to May 7, 2018 (International Competiton). Similar in three previous seasons, the show was filmed at Becamex Tokyu Garden City.

Prizes

Competitior had fastest time on Final Stage/ Mt. Midoriyama could get VND 800.000.000 and as the champion on the season.

Also, for the first time ever, at the end of each episode, the most impressive run (called Run of the Night) would be awarded by a medal and:

  • VND 4.000.000 cash prize on Stage 1A and Stage 1B
  • VND 8.000.000 cash prize on Stage 2
  • VND 14.000.000 cash prize on Stage 3

However, on three episode (18; 19; 20), no one competitor is Run of The Night because no one competitor clear the Stage 3.

For the first time, there are two special prize added on the season:

Stage One

Stage 1A

Original taping date: April 26, 2018 to April 27, 2018

Obstacles

Step Slider: Nhảy Bước 4
^Tick Tock: Ôm Trụ
^Spinning Log: Cầu Quay
Jumping Spider: Người Nhện Nhảy
Circle Slider: Trượt Vòng
Rope Ladder: Thang Lưới

^ Denotes New Obstacle
* Denotes Modified Obstacle

Time limit: 135 seconds (No time limit for female competitors)

Number Name Result Notes
171 Đỗ Văn Quang Clear (42.71 seconds left) First to clear Stage 1A.
507 Tran Ngoc Khanh Clear (51.56 seconds left) Run of The Night on Episode 1.
513 Dao Dinh Manh Clear (32.19 seconds left) Run of The Night on Episode 3.
677 Van Minh Hiep Clear (40.31 seconds left) Run of The Night on Episode 5.
514 Ho Sy Thong Clear (27.07 seconds left)
675 Hoang Sa Clear (23.96 seconds left)
543 Pham Xuan Hung Clear (26.44 seconds left)
337 Phan Van Ngoc Clear (2.02 seconds left)
512 Nguyen Dinh Manh Clear (55.98 seconds left) Run of The Night on Episode 7.
93 Nguyen Doan Tho Clear (55.98 seconds left)
534 Nguyen Van Thi Clear (18.15 seconds left)
89 Kieu Van Nghia Clear (46,75 seconds left)
519 Nguyen Phi Hung Clear (0.86 seconds left)
522 Nguyen Duc Tho Clear (1:02.19 seconds left) Run of The Night on Episode 9.
Total 14 Clears

Stage 1B

Original taping date: April 28, 2018 to April 29, 2018

Obstacles

Step Slider: Nhảy Bước 4
^Tick Tock: Ôm Trụ
Hedgehog: Cầu Nhím
^Jump Hang Kai: Vách Lưới
Tarzan Rope: Tarzan Đu Dây
Lumberjack Climb: Tiều Phu Về Đích

^ Denotes New Obstacle
* Denotes Modified Obstacle

Time limit: 135 seconds (No time limit for female competitors)

Number Name Result Notes
354 Le Van Dai Clear (53.27 seconds left)
169 Nguyen Van Hieu Clear (57.45 seconds left) Run of The Night on Episode 2.
552 K'Phong Clear (27.83 seconds left)
140 Nguyen Nhat Truong Clear (27.83 seconds left)
336 Le Van Binh Clear (38.91 seconds left)
518 Nguyen Phuoc Huynh Clear (1:02.19 seconds left) Run of The Night on Episode 4.
104 Nguyen Minh Tuan Clear (37.45 seconds left)
808 Wang Jung An Clear (42.71 seconds left)
673 Bui Xuan Nguyen Clear (52.26 seconds left)
811 Zhang Yi Ming Clear (36.75 seconds left)
836 Derek Miyamoto Clear (49.92 seconds left)
531 Tran Minh Khuong Clear (1:04.73 seconds left)
351 Nguyen Duy Thanh Clear (34.59 seconds left)
814 Perry Oosterlee Clear (53.41 seconds left)
815 Ben Polson Clear (1:06.44 seconds left) Run of The Night on Episode 6.
816 Jan Czarnecki Clear (56.10 seconds left)
817 Mat Redho Clear (59.30 seconds left)
819 Mark Ravi Clear (39.47 seconds left)
833 Alvin Tan CK Clear (49.30 seconds left)
824 Chunmin Yang Clear (32.64 seconds left)
670 Vo Van Quang Vinh Clear (50.17 seconds left)
826 Andrew Lowes Clear (42.64 seconds left)
820 Mike Needham Clear (59.61 seconds left)
821 Donny Byrne Clear (41.63 seconds left)
828 Fang Bin Clear (1:04.97 seconds left)
830 David Campbell Clear (1:18.22 seconds left) Run of The Night on Episode 10.
832 Greg Schwartz Clear (44.59 seconds left)
825 Fred Dorrington Clear (1:04.66 seconds left) Run of The Night on Episode 8.
Total 28 Clears

Stage Two

Original taping date: May 1, 2018 to May 2, 2018

Obstacles

① Cross Slider: Cú Trượt Gian Nan

② ^Rope Jungle: Hãy Chọn Dây Đúng

③ ^Roulette Row: Chiếc Nón Diệu Kỳ

④ ^Salmon Ladder With Rope: Thang Cá Hồi - Đu Dây

⑤  Double Warped Wall: Tường Cong

^ Denotes New Obstacle
* Denotes Modified Obstacle

Time Limit: No Time Limit.

Results

Top (Episode) Name Result Note
1 (Episode 11) Đỗ Văn Quang Clear (1:44.80) Run of The Night on Episode 11.
2 (Episode 11) Ben Polson Clear (1:55.43)
3 (Episode 11) Nguyễn Phi Hùng Clear (2:00.62)
4 (Episode 11) Chunmin Yang Clear (2:17.73)
1 (Episode 12) Nguyen Doan Tho Clear (1:47.52) Run of The Night on Episode 12.
2 (Episode 12) Lê Văn Đại Clear (1:48.46)
3 (Episode 12) Nguyễn Văn Hiếu Clear (2:12.26)
4 (Episode 12) Nguyễn Văn Thi Clear (2:30.17)
5 (Episode 12) Mat Redho Clear (4:35.67)
1 (Episode 13) Nguyễn Đình Mạnh Clear (1:27.14) Run of The Night on Episode 13.
2 (Episode 13) Văn Minh Hiệp Clear (1:52.71)
3 (Episode 13) Perry Oosterlee Clear (2:12.64)
1 (Episode 14) Wang Jung An Clear (1:37.52) Run of The Night on Episode 14.
2 (Episode 14) Nguyễn Minh Tuấn Clear (1:59.61)
3 (Episode 14) Andrew Lowes Clear (2:34.11)
1 (Episode 15) Kiều Văn Nghĩa Clear (1:22.71) Run of The Night on Episode 15.
2 (Episode 15) Fang Bin Clear (1:29.54)
3 (Episode 15) Đào Định Mạnh Clear (2:13.58)
4 (Episode 15) Mike Needham Clear (2:17.90)
5 (Episode 15) Donny Byrne Clear (4:27.38)
1 (Episode 16) Nguyễn Đức Thọ Clear (1:15.46) Run of The Night on Episode 16.
2 (Episode 16) David Campbell Clear (2:10)
3 (Episode 16) Nguyễn Nhật Trường Clear (2:27.76)
4 (Episode 16) Greg Schwartz Clear (2:53.10)
5 (Episode 16) Freg Dorrington Clear (2:59.09)
6 (Episode 16) Trần Ngọc Khánh Clear (4:18.53)
Special competitor (Episode 14) Olivia Vivian Clear (4:16.06) First female and special competitor clear Stage 2.
Total 27 Clears

Stage Three

Original taping date: May 4, 2018 to May 5, 2018

Obstacles

*Pole Maze: Đường Zig Zag
*Floating Boards: Ván Treo
Pole Grasper
Hang Climbing: Vách Nghiêng
Spider Flip: Cú Nhảy Của Nhện
*Crazy Cliffhanger: Vách Kép
Flying Bar: Xà Bay

^ Denotes New Obstacle
* Denotes Modified Obstacle

Time Limit: No Time Limit.

Results

Number Name Result Note
1 Nguyễn Phi Hùng Floating Boards He was falled on Hang Climbing. However, during the replay, it was revealed that he touched the hand on the white trail of the second board.
2 Mike Needham Pole Maze Falled when to reaching the landing platform. First competitor falled the Pole Maze.
3 Nguyễn Văn Hiếu Hang Climbing Disqualified.
4 Văn Minh Hiệp Hang Climbing
5 Greg Schwartz Pole Maze Falled when to reaching the landing platform.
6 Nguyễn Văn Thi Hang Climbing
7 Nguyễn Nhật Trường Pole Maze Touched the water with his legs.
8 Đỗ Văn Quang Crazy Cliffhanger Transition to the final ledge.
9 Lê Văn Đại Hang Climbing
10 Wang Jung An Hang Climbing
11 Trần Ngọc Khánh Hang Climbing
12 Freg Dorrington Hang Climbing
13 Nguyen Doan Tho Crazy Cliffhanger Transition to the final ledge.
14 Andrew Lowes Hang Climbing
15 Chunmin Yang Floating Boards Disqualified due to touched the hand on the white trail of the third board.
16 Đào Đình Mạnh Hang Climbing
17 Donny Byrne Hang Climbing
18 Olivia Vivian (Special competitor) Hang Climbing First female and special competitor clear the Pole Maze, Floating Boards and Pole Grasper. Miss SASUKE on SASUKE Vietnam 4.
19 Fang Bin Floating Boards Transition to the final board.
20 Ben Polson Hang Climbing
21 Nguyễn Minh Tuấn Spider Flip
22 David Campbell Hang Climbing
23 Nguyễn Đình Mạnh Hang Climbing
24 Kiều Văn Nghĩa Hang Climbing
25 Perry Oosterlee Floating Boards Disqualified due to touched the hand on the white trail of the second board.
26 Nguyễn Đức Thọ Hang Climbing
27 Mat Redho Crazy Cliffhanger Transition to the final ledge. Last Man Standing.

Stage Four

Original taping date: May 5, 2018

Obstacles

*Spider Climb (7m): Leo 7m Tường Nhện
*Rope Climb (17m): Leo 17m Dây

^ Denotes New Obstacle
* Denotes Modified Obstacle

Length: 24m

Time Limit: 35 seconds.

Results 

Stage Not Attemped (no Stage 3 clear).

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.