Sasukepedia Wiki
Advertisement


SASUKE Vietnam: Vietnam vs. The World 2 was the second installment of SASUKE Vietnam's international tournament. The tournament was premiered after the conclusion of SASUKE Vietnam 2's Stage 1B.

Competition Format

The competition format worked as follows:

  • Stage One, Two and Three
    • There were 5 heats in each stage.
    • Each heat consisted of 3 competitors (1 competitor from each team).
    • The competitors who cleared the stage with the fastest time would win the heat for his team.
    • If no one could complete the stage, there would be a draw.
    • The first team to win 3 matches in each stage would receive points: 1 point for winning 3 matches in Stage One, 2 points for winning 3 matches in Stage Two, and 3 points for winning 3 matches in Stage Three.
    • If there were more than 1 team having the same number of won matches in a stage, they would receive the same point(s).
  • Stage Four
    • There was only 1 heat.
    • Each team sent a competitor to scale the Stage Four tower within the time limit.
    • The competitor who finished the stage with the fastest time will get 4 points for his team.
  • The points would be cumulated among those four stages, and the team who got the highest points would be the champion of the tournament.
  • The winning team would get VND 50.000.000 cash prize, the 2nd place team would get VND 20.000.000 cash prize.

Competitors

Team Japan made their debut in the competition. Team International returned with 5 new competitors from countries like U.S.A, Malaysia and Singapore from the first competition. Lê Văn Thực, Vũ Trí Mạnh, Trần Văn Anh, Nguyễn Việt Dũng made their debut for team Vietnam in the competition.

Team Vietnam Team Japan Team International

Stage One

Obstacles

Godantobi (Nhảy Bước 4)
Log Grip (Bám Trụ)
Hedgehog (Cầu Nhím)
Giant Swing (Cú Nhảy Phi Thường)
Circle Slider (Trượt Vòng)
Rope Ladder (Thang Lưới)

*Note: Stage 1A was not used for the competition.

Results

Heat Team Vietnam Team Japan Team International Winning Team
1 Vũ Trí Mạnh Clear (0:54.14) Kishida Satoru Giant Swing Alex Krumland Hedgehog Team Vietnam
2 Nguyễn Phước Huynh Rope Ladder Murayama Seren Circle Slider Alvin Tan CK Clear (0:45.11) Team International
3 Lê Văn Thực Clear (0:43.69) Araki Naoyuki Clear (0:47.32) David Campbell Hedgehog Team Vietnam
4 Trần Văn Anh Hedgehog Kawaguchi Tomohiro Clear (0:40.78) Mat Redho Clear (0:45.65) Team Japan
5 Nguyễn Việt Dũng Clear (0:40.83) Nishimura Shuta Clear (0:49.16) Mike Bernardo Clear (0:44.24) Team Vietnam

Standings after Stage One

Place Team Total Points
1st Team Vietnam 1 point
2nd Team International 0 points
2nd Team Japan 0 points

Stage Two

Obstacles

Cross Slider (Cú Trượt Gian Nan)
Cross Bridge (Cầu Chữ X)
Half-Pipe Attack (Bật Tường Đu Dây Qua Hào Nước)
Salmon Ladder (Thang Cá Hồi)
Unstable Bridge (Cầu Treo)
Double Warped Wall (Tường Cong)

Time limit: 100 seconds

Results

Heat Team Vietnam Team Japan Team International Winning Team
1 Lê Văn Thực Clear (0:51.04 left) Murayama Seren Salmon Ladder David Campbell Cross Bridge Team Vietnam
2 Trần Văn Anh Clear (0:40.03 left) Nishimura Shuta Salmon Ladder Mike Bernardo Clear (0:51.63 left) Team International
3 Nguyễn Phước Huynh Salmon Ladder Araki Naoyuki Clear (0:17.47 left) Alex Krumland Clear (0:31.25 left) Team International
4 Vũ Trí Mạnh Clear (0:19.56 left) Kishida Satoru Salmon Ladder Mat Redho Salmon Ladder Team Vietnam
5 Nguyễn Việt Dũng Double Warped Wall Kawaguchi Tomohiro Clear (0:38.66 left) Alvin Tan CK Salmon Ladder Team Japan

Standings after Stage Two

Place Team Total Points
1st Team Vietnam 3 points
2nd Team International 2 points
3rd Team Japan 0 points

Stage Three

Obstacles

Pole Maze (Đường Zig Zag)
Spinning Bridge (Cầu Xoay)
Rumbling Dice (Lật Xúc Xắc)
Spider Flip (Cú Nhảy Của Nhện)
Cliffhanger (Đu Người Trên Vách)
Pipe Slider (Trượt Ống)

Results

Heat Team Vietnam Team Japan Team International Winning Team
1 Nguyễn Phước Huynh Clear (5:35.23) Araki Naoyuki Spinning Bridge Mike Bernardo Cliffhanger Team Vietnam
2 Vũ Trí Mạnh Spider Flip Kawaguchi Tommohiro Clear (5:45.06) Mat Redho Clear (9:04.95) Team Japan
3 Lê Văn Thực Pipe Slider Kishida Satoru Pole Maze Alvin Tan CK Rumbling Dice Draw
4 Nguyễn Việt Dũng Spider Flip Murayama Seren Pole Maze Alex Krumland Cliffhanger Draw
5 Trần Văn Anh Cliffhanger Nishimura Shuta Spider Flip David Campbell Clear (12:06.02) Team International

Standings after Stage Three

Place Team Total Points
1st Team Vietnam 6 points
2nd Team International 5 points
3rd Team Japan 3 points

Stage Four

Obstacles

Spider Climb (12m) (Leo 12m Tường Nhện)
Rope Climb (12m) (Leo 12m Dây)

Time Limit: 30 seconds

Results

Team Name Result Notes Winning Team
Team Japan Kawaguchi Tomohiro Rope Climb Timed out. About 22m up. Team Vietnam
Team International David Campbell Rope Climb Timed out. About 23.5m up.
Team Vietnam Lê Văn Thực Clear

Standings after Stage Four

Place Team Total Points
1st Team Vietnam 10 points
2nd Team International 5 points
3rd Team Japan 3 points
SASUKE Vietnam: Vietnam vs. The World 2 champion: Team Vietnam
Advertisement