FANDOM


Not to be confused with Team Ninja Warrior, the first spin-off version of American Ninja Warrior.

20507024 1966000233645645 6012113257979295508 o

SASUKE Vietnam: Team Competition 2017 was the first ever SASUKE Vietnam's domestic team competition, also as the first SASUKE / Ninja Warrior domestic team competition. The competition was premiered shortly after the conclusion of SASUKE Vietnam 3's Stage Two.

Competition Format

The competition format worked as follows:

  • Stage One, Two and Three
    • There were 5 heats in each stage.
    • Each heat consisted of 3 competitors (1 competitor from each team).
    • The competitors who cleared the stage with the fastest time would win the heat for his team.
    • If no one could complete the stage, there would be a draw.
    • The first team to win 3 matches in each stage would receive points: 1 point for winning 3 matches in Stage One, 2 points for winning 3 matches in Stage Two, and 3 points for winning 3 matches in Stage Three.
    • If there were more than 1 team having the same number of won matches in a stage, they would receive the same point(s).
  • Stage Four
    • There was only 1 heat.
    • Each team sent a competitor to scale the Stage Four tower within the time limit.
    • The competitor who finished the stage with the fastest time would get 4 points for his team, the competitor who had the second-best result would get 2 points for his team, while the competitor who had the worst result would get 1 point for his team.
  • The points would be cumulated among those four stages, and the team who got the highest points would be the champion of the tournament.
  • The winning team would get VND 50.000.000 cash prize, the 2nd place team would get VND 20.000.000 cash prize.

Competitors

As this was a domestic competition, the teams who competed on this tournament were all from Vietnam. There were 3 teams competing in this tournament, with them being the most well-known ninja teams in Vietnam.

Green Team Eagle Club Ninja PT

  • Chu Văn Bản (captain)
  • Nguyễn Nhật Trường
  • Nguyễn Huy Hạnh
  • Đỗ Văn Quang
  • Bùi Xuân Nguyên

Stage One

*Note: Stage 1B was not used for the competition.

Obstacles

Step Slider (Nhảy Bốn Bước)
Log Grip (Ôm Trụ)
Goren Hammer (Cầu Búa)
Jumping Spider (Tường Nhện)
Circle Slider (Trượt Vòng)
Rope Ladder (Thang Lưới)

Time limit: 100 seconds

Results

Heat Green Team Eagle Club Ninja PT Winning Team
1 Kiều Văn Nghĩa Clear (0:14.10 left) Chu Văn Bản Clear (0:07.26 left) Nguyễn Đình Mạnh Jumping Spider Green Team
2 Lê Văn Thực Clear (0:46.21 left) Đỗ Văn Quang Jumping Spider Nguyễn Phước Huynh Goren Hammer Green Team
3 Nguyễn Doãn Thọ Clear (0:19.56 left) Nguyễn Nhật Trường Clear (0:24.87 left) Nguyễn Đức Thọ Jumping Spider Eagle Club
4 Vũ Trí Mạnh Clear (0:39.32 left) Bùi Xuân Nguyên Clear (0:24.56 left) Đào Đình Mạnh Goren Hammer Green Team

Standings after Stage One

Place Team Total Points
1st Green Team 1 point
2nd Eagle Club 0 points
2nd Ninja PT 0 points

Stage Two

Obstacles

Cross Slider (Cú Trượt Gian Nan)
Cross Bridge (Cầu Chữ X)
Half-Pipe Attack (Bật Tường Đu Dây)
Salmon Ladder (Thang Cá Hồi)
Unstable Bridge (Cầu Treo)
Double Warped Wall (Tường Cong)

Time limit: 100 seconds

Results

Heat Green Team Eagle Club Ninja PT Winning Team
1 Lê Văn Thực Clear (0:36.54 left) Bùi Xuân Nguyên Cross Bridge Lê Văn Tú Unstable Bridge Green Team
2 Kiều Văn Nghĩa Double Warped Wall Nguyễn Huy Hạnh Clear (0:13.93 left) Nguyễn Đình Mạnh Half-Pipe Attack Eagle Club
3 Nguyễn Doãn Thọ Double Warped Wall Nguyễn Nhật Trường Double Warped Wall Đào Đình Mạnh Clear (0:21.56 left) Ninja PT
4 Vũ Trí Mạnh Double Warped Wall Đỗ Văn Quang Clear (0:13.29 left) Nguyễn Phước Huynh Double Warped Wall Eagle Club
5 Dương Mạnh Cường Double Warped Wall Chu Văn Bản Double Warped Wall Nguyễn Đức Thọ Clear (0:03.08 left) Ninja PT

Standings after Stage Two

Place Team Total Points
1st Eagle Club 2 points
1st Ninja PT 2 points
3rd Green Team 1 point

Stage Three

Obstacles

Pole Maze (Đường Zigzag)
Floating Boards (Ván Treo)
Hang Climbing (Vách Nghiêng) (served Pole Grasper before)
Spider Flip (Cú Nhảy Của Nhện)
Crazy Cliffhanger (Vách Kép)
Flying Bar (Xà Bay)

Results

Heat Green Team Eagle Club Ninja PT Winning Team
1 Kiều Văn Nghĩa Hang Climbing Bùi Xuân Nguyên Hang Climbing Lê Văn Tú Hang Climbing Draw
2 Nguyễn Doãn Thọ Hang Climbing Đỗ Văn Quang Crazy Cliffhanger Nguyễn Đình Mạnh Hang Climbing Draw
3 Lê Văn Thực Crazy Cliffhanger Nguyễn Huy Hạnh Crazy Cliffhanger Đào Đình Mạnh Hang Climbing Draw
4 Vũ Trí Mạnh Floating Boards Chu Văn Bản Floating Boards Nguyễn Đức Thọ Hang Climbing Draw
5 Dương Mạnh Cường Hang Climbing Nguyễn Nhật Trường Hang Climbing Nguyễn Phước Huynh Hang Climbing Draw

Standings after Stage Three

Place Team Total Points
1st Eagle Club 2 points
1st Ninja PT 2 points
3rd Green Team 1 point

Stage Four

Obstacles

Spider Climb (Leo Nhện: 12m)
Rope Climb (Leo Dây: 12m)

Time Limit: 30 seconds

Results

Team Name Result Notes Points Earned
Green Team Lê Văn Thực Clear (0:08.64 left) 4 points
Ninja PT Nguyễn Phước Huynh Clear (0:03.54 left) 2 points
Eagle Club Đỗ Văn Quang Rope Climb Timed out. About 23.5m up. 1 point

Standings after Stage Four

Place Team Total Points
1st Green Team 5 points
2nd Ninja PT 4 points
3rd Eagle Club 3 points
SASUKE Vietnam: Team Competition 2017 champion: Green Team
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.