FANDOM



SASUKE 37 (officially,「SASUKE2019」) has been officially announced by TBS on Twitter, on July 29th, 2019. It was the sixth tournament after Morimoto Yūsuke's kanzenseiha and the first tournament of the new Reiwa era (which started on May 1st, 2019). It was aired on December 31st, 2019 at 7pm JST with a time slot of approximately 5 hours and was the first New Year's Eve of the Reiwa era.

In addition, this is the second time and two consecutive times that a tournament was aired on that date after the previous tournament, with another live Final Stage attempt.

This marks the first time in SASUKE history where in between two tournaments was aired with a duration of exactly a year.

Applications

The application was released on July 29th, 2019 on their Official Website, Twitter and Facebook. Application's deadline is on September 6th, 2019 and auditions has took place at Tokyo in September 13th and 14th, 2019 and Osaka in September 20th and 21st, 2019.

A special auditions were held on October 11th for celebrities that consists of the Quad Steps and a bar simulating the Dragon Glider.

Filming

The taping took place at November 23rd and November 24th, 2019, with the first half of the First Stage took place in November 23rd while the second half including any possible runs for the Second StageThird Stage will be on November 24th.

However, due to the bad weather, the filming is postponed by a day from its original date, mainly for safety reason. With that, the original competitor's list revealed on the November 23rd had changed due to scheduling conflict from some of the competitors, thus not be able to compete.

For the second time and two times in a row, competitors who made it to the Final Stage will attempted it at the Yokohama Red Brick Warehouse, the same venue from the previous tournament, which concurrently airing with the pre-taped broadcast on New Year's Eve.

In addition, it is the second time and two times in a row in SASUKE's history where one of the stages do not take place at Midoriyama Studios, disregarding the fact where SASUKE 1 took place in Tokyo Bay NK Hall.

First Stage

Obstacles

Quad Steps クワッドステップス
Rolling Hill ローリングヒル
Wing Slider ウィングスライダー
④ *Fish Bone Kai フィッシュボーン 改
Dragon Glider ドラゴングライダー
Tackle タックル
Soritatsu Kabe そり立つ壁

Time Limit: TBC

^ Denotes New Obstacle
* Denotes Modified Obstacle

Results

Number Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
1 LAGI Nakaya (29) Fire Knife Dancer
2 Nishino Miki (20) AKB48
3 Torisawa Katsuhide (47) Former Japanese Weightlifting Representative
4 Monkki (51) SASUKE 1-3 Finalist
5 Yamada Kota (12) Hasuda Shiritsu Kurohama Junior High School Student
6 Kumakawa Yuya (26) Fisherman
7 Matsushita ▽ (26) Muscle Talent The inverted triangle is known as Gyakusankakkei in Japanese.
8 Vacant Tatekawa Dankei originally hold this bib.
9 Haruna Arakawa (20) Professional Tennis Player
10 Mori Wataru (36) Athlete Actor
11 Hashimura Wataru (25) Consulting Company Worker
12 Natsuaki Kamil (21) Model/Keio University
13 TOSHIKI (34) Vocalist
14 Jibiji Yasushi (38) Air Rescue Wing
15 Mishima Ryuhei (36) Building Maintenance Worker
16 Kirayama Hitomi (49) Tokyo Metropolitan Legislator
17 Takashi Honma (50) Bandai SASUKE Department Manager
18 Yagishita Ozora (25) Bandai SASUKE Team Member
19 Fujishima Kota (24) Ballet Dancer
20 Katagiri Jō (31) Deputy Manager of Ramen Restaurant
21 Sakuma Kota (27) Kawasaki Municipal Minamigawara Elementary School Teacher
22 Iwamoto Ako (26) Mogul Skiier
23 Nakamura Mao (23) Bodybuilder and Cabaret Hostess
24 Hosoi Toshiyuki (53)
25 Uemura Yuki (26) Boxing Trainer
26 Kishimoto Kunihide (25) Former Gymnast
27 Ikeno Yoshihiro (24) Kumano Shinto Priest
28 Imanishi Satoshi (34) High School Teacher
29 Omi Yuto (24) Miso Company Worker
30 Ito Kosei (25) Chemist Flag Football Candidate
31 Ishibashi Taro (31) Shueisha "Weekly Playboy" Editorial Department
32 Matsuda Daisuke (44) Matsuda Water Supply Plumber
33 KAREN (23) CYBERJAPAN DANCERS
34 Vacant Swapped with Matsushita ▽
35 Iwaki Yuta (27) Actor
36 Takahira Tamotsu (27) Aircraft Assembly
37 Saito Shinya (27) Tendo City Hall Worker
38 Matsumura Ryo (24) Kindergarten P.E. Teacher
39 Takahito Sakurai (26) Gamer / DeNa Co Ltd Worker
40 Tanaka Daisuke (25) Kyoto University Student
41 Aoki Satoshi (25) Pet Shop Employee
42 Battur (25) Mongolia's Representative
43 Ashlin Herbert (25) Australia's Representative
44 Jackie Wong (43) Hong Kong's Representative
45 Jackie Chang (45) Comedian
46 Vacant Swapped with Tada Tatsuya.
47 Yamamoto Yoshiyuki (27) Yamada Black Tiger
48 Isa Yoshinori (26) Yamada Black Tiger
49 Tada Tatsuya (27) Yamagata Prefectural Government Official
50 Sunagawa Nobuya (24) Todai King-member
51 Tosaka Junichi (48) Former NHK Announcer
52 Inoue Saki Talent
53 Takahashi Fu Actor
54 Restrepo Macho 29
55 Saikawa Kōji Action Actor
56 Miyashita Junichi Swimmer
57 Araki Naoyuki Car Designer
58 Kato Reo Junon Boy Finalist
59 Okada Yoshifumi Former Professional Baseball Outfielder
60 Hioki Masashi Kitagawa Electrical Manager
61 Iketani Naoki Former Gymnast
62 Akiyama Yuki Tuna Factory Worker
63 Hide Maeda Mime Artist
64 Sho Okubo Air Defence Force Pilot
65 Kikuchi Satoshi Firefighter
66 Sakai Ichiro American Football Player
67 Takano Kaoru Actor
68 Kanno Kazuki School Chef
69 Minatoso Fisherman
70 Shintani Kazumasa Looop Solar Panel Company Worker
71 Wakky Penalty
72 Miyago Shohei Vetanarian
73 Nakagawa Koji Employee
74 Morita Maho Skymark Flight Attendant
75 Suzuki Yusuke Physical Educational Teacher
76 Ali Hay United Kingdom Representative
77 Oshima Ayano Kunoichi Representative
78 Kou YouTube Content Creator「TWINS」
79 Gil Marantz Israel's Representative
80 Nagasaki Shunsuke Trampoline Performer
81 Zin THE RAMPAGE from EXILE TRIBE
82 Urakawa Shohei  THE RAMPAGE from EXILE TRIBE
83 Takechi Kaisei  THE RAMPAGE from EXILE TRIBE
84 Yamamoto Shingo Competed in Every Sasuke Tournament.
85 Kanno Hitoshi Building Services Engineer
86 Iwamoto Hikaru Snow Man / Johnny's Jr.
87 Tsukada Ryoichi ABC-Z
88 Rene Casselly Germany's Representative
89 Kyoguchi Hiroto World Champion Boxer
90 Yamamoto Keitaro EIKOH Seminar Lecturer
91 Matachi Ryo Plumber
92 Jamie Rahn America's Men's Representative
93 Tsukahara Naoki Being Olympics Silver Medalist Sprinter
94 Satō Jun Parkour Instructor
95 Sam Kendricks Pole Vault 2017 & 2019 World Champion, American Representative
96 Urushihara Yuuji Shoes Salesman
97 Darvish Kenji Golden Bomber
98 Jessie Graff America's Women Representative
99 Kawaguchi Tomohiro Director of Climbing Shoes Manufacturer
100 Morimoto Yūsuke Sasuke-kun, SASUKE 31 Kanzenseiha
Total 100 Attempts TBA Clears

Second Stage

Obstacles

① 
② 
③ 
④ 
⑤ 
⑥ 
⑦ 
⑧ 

Time Limit: TBA

Results

Number Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
Total TBA Attempts TBA Clears

Third Stage

Obstacles

① 
② 
③ 
④ 
⑤ 
⑥ Pipe Slider パイプスライダー

Results

Number Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
Total TBA Attempts TBA Clears

External Links

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.