FANDOM



SASUKE 35 (officially,「SASUKE2018」) has been officially announced by TBS on Twitter in December 1, 2017. It will be the fourth tournament after Morimoto Yūsuke's kanzenseiha. For the first time in SASUKE history, the words "NINJA WARRIOR" were attached in this tournament's logo (not to be confused with Ninja Warrior, which was a G4-edited version of SASUKE, that has been shown in most of the countries outside Japan). The broadcast will air on March 26, 2018 at 7pm JST with a 4-hour timeslot (originally at 8pm JST), identical to the air date of SASUKE 33's broadcast.

Applications

Applications were released on December 1, 2017 by TBS on their Official Website and Twitter. Applications were closed on January 7th, 2018. The first and only audition was held at Midoriyama Studios, Yokohama from January 12, 13, 19 and 20, in a span of 4 days, unlike previous competitions where there has been two auditions taking place in Tokyo and Osaka respectively probably due to a lot of returning competitors. In addition, unlike in previous tournaments when the auditions only consist of competitors doing 100 push ups and interviews, the producers also added the Godantobi in which competitors must complete to advance.

Filming

The taping dates was confirmed to take place on February 17th, 2018. The First Stage was filmed on the 17th, while later stages were filmed on the 18th.

Tournament Summary

The First Stage was moderately modified, compared to the previous tournament. One new obstacle was introduced in this tournament's First Stage, the Dragon Glider (which was adopted from the Double Dipper, an obstacle that firstly appeared as the third obstacle on American Ninja Warrior 9 in Stage One), replacing the Double Pendulum . However, due to the space constrain from the Dragon Glider, the Tarzan Rope and Lumberjack Climb from the previous tournament were removed, resulting the stage ended at the Soritatsu Kabe and a much quicker First Stage since SASUKE 30, with the time limit was drastically reduced to 85 seconds, 38 seconds lesser from the previous tournament, making it the first tournament since SASUKE 17 that the First Stage's time limit was below 100 seconds and the lowest in any tournament since Shin-SASUKE and SASUKE RISING's era. Interestingly, the current time limit of the First Stage is shorter than the Second Stage.

The Second Stage remained the same since SASUKE 33 along with the time limit, albeit with the change of Wall Lifting's visual design, making it the third consecutive time that there were no change with the time limit and no new obstacle was introduced in the Second Stage.

In addition, the Third Stage was moderately modified, compared to the previous tournament. The Drum Hopper Kai was removed, moving the Flying Bar and Sidewinder Kai as the first and second obstacles respectively. The Planet Bridge was introduced as the third obstacle in this tournament, with the Ultra Crazy Cliffhanger, Vertical Limit Kai, and Pipe Slider remained the same.

First Stage

Obstacles

① Quad Steps クワッドステップス
② Rolling Hill ローリングヒル
③ TIE Fighter タイファイター
④ *Fish Bone フィッシュボーン
⑤ ^Dragon Glider ドラゴングライダー
⑥ Tackle タックル
⑦ Soritatsu Kabe そり立つ壁

Time Limit: 85 seconds.

^ Denotes New Obstacle
* Denotes Modified Obstacle

Results

Number Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
1 Takeda Nobuhiro National Football Player ② Rolling Hill ローリングヒル Transition from Quad Steps.
2 Akira 100% Comedian ① Quad Steps クワッドステップス
3 Torisawa Katsuhide Weightlifter
4 Fujimoto Tsukasa Professional Wrestler for Ice Ribbon
5 Murata Arashi Pro Surfer
6 Akiyama Hiroki Tuna Dismantling Craftsman
7 Nose Yuhei Karaoke Jean Colara Kawaramachi Main Office Chief
8 Okaki Yuya Cafeteria Clerk
9 Sugiyama Kenta Cake Manufacturer
10 Morimoto Teruya Hibiya Altar Accounting
11 Maruyama Karina Former National Football Player
12 Shimizu Kidusu The University Of Tokyo Science I Class 1st Year Student
13 Hosaka Taiki Hisamitsu Pharmacist
14 Kato Osamu Ministry Of Land Infrastructure And Transport Air Traffic Control
15 Oji Yuuko Pip Slimwalk Staff
16 Ishii Ryoji CBC Announcer
17 Kishi Hideaki Ballroom Dancer ⑤ ^Dragon Glider ドラゴングライダー Shown in Commercial.
18 Little Kiyomi Impersonator
19 Kobayashi Kenjiro Indoor Skydiving Instructor
20 Fujiwara Michiko Talent
21 Razor Ramon HG Comedian
22 Tomioka Hiroshi Flag Performer
23 Igarashi Yasuo Fresco Bowler
24 Asaya Takashi Taizoin Monk
25 SHO New Japan Pro-Wrestling/Roppongi 3K ④ *Fish Bone フィッシュボーン Shown in Navi.
26 YOH New Japan Pro-Wrestling/Roppongi 3K
27 Kozuka Takuya ALSOK
28 Ashiya Yuki SECOM
29 Suzuki Yuya Beer Salesman
30 Okayama Kenichiro Consultant
31 Can Yutaka Golden Bomber
32 Matsuda Daisuke Plumber
33 Tanimoto Kōji Farmer
34 Sugimoto Keigo Hino Motors
35 Miyata Hideyuki Daiwa House Industry
36 Aono Hikaru Fighter
37 Honma Takashi Bandai Life Division Deputy General Manager
38 Sakai Yuichiro Ajinomoto Salesman
39 Yoshinaga Katsumi Elementary School Teacher
40 Sekine Ryosuke Drug Dog Handler
41 Iwamoto Hikaru Johnny's Jr
42 Kodama Kengo Firefighter
43 Matsuke Bruno Plastic Forming Machine Operator ⑤ ^Dragon Glider ドラゴングライダー Shown in Navi.
44 Sakuma Kota Elementary School Teacher
45 Onishi Kohei Banker
46 Onodera Toshihisa Post Office Director
47 Okayama Ryoji Farmer
48 Kodama Satoru Police Officer
49 Ishibashi Taro Shueisha Weekly Playboy Editorial Department
50 Morimoto Yuta RIZAP Trainer
51 KAREN CYBERJAPAN DANCERS
52 Kumamoto Makoto Carpenter
53 Suiguchi Yusaku Life Insurance Salesman
54 Shiuda Yuki Okayama Precture Seto High School 3rd Year Student
55 Yuri Waraino Firefighter
56 Hayakawa Hayato Tile Roofing Craftsman ⑤ ^Dragon Glider ドラゴングライダー Shown in Navi.
57 Kanno Kazuki Fukushima City School Meal Cooker
58 Takiguchi Yuta Souvenir Shop Owner
59 Noguchi Koji Shoma Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Staff
60 Hioki Masashi Kitagawa Electrical Manager
61 Yamamoto Hiroshige Game Center SEGA Employee
62 Obata Satoshi Maintainance Staff of Nori Manufacturer
63 Takasu Seiki Fisherman of 37th Kompira Maru
64 Nagasawa Hideki Dentist
65 Komatsu Koiki Dr. Stretch Trainer
66 Ohara Natsuki Pole Dancer
67 Araki Naoyuki Car Designer
68 Tada Tatsuya Yamagata Prefectural Office Staff
69 Kouno Takashiro Swimming Coach
70 Kobayashi Keita Woodcutter
71 Mori Wataru Actor
72 Kanno Hitoshi Building Maintenance
73 Matachi Ryo Plumber
74 Yamamoto Shingo Training Gym Owner
75 Haruyama Ryo Former US Independent League Baseball Player
76 Yoshida Yuki Ground Self Defence Force Fukushima Garrison ⑤ ^Dragon Glider ドラゴングライダー Shown in Navi.
77 Pete Forbes United States Naval Pilot
78 Gomi Yuuki Air Self-Defence Force Irumuma Base
79 Danno Shun Kyoto University Administrative Staff
80 Miwa Souma Waseda University Student, Hand Ball Player
81 Yamamoto Seito Rio Olympics Pole Vault Representative
82 Yokota Shun American Football Panasonic Impluse 2015 Rice Bowl MVP ③ TIE Fighter タイファイター Shown In Commercial.
83 Shogo Arai Alpine Skiing Former Representative
84 Sho Kimura Boxing WDO World Flyweight Champion
85 Yamamoto Ryosuke Triathlon Beijing Olympics Japan Representative
86 Tsukada Ryoichi ABC-Z
87 Ono Minami Diver
88 Ugajin Shogo Footprint Construction Craftsman ⑤ ^Dragon Glider ドラゴングライダー Shown in Navi.
89 Yamamoto Keitaro Lecturer
90 Takeru K-1 Champion
91 Takeda Toshihiro Training Gym Owner
92 Nagasaki Shunsuke Trampoline Performer
93 Takahashi Kenji KONG EXPRESS
94 Suzuki Yusuke Atsugi Junior High School Physical Education Teacher
95 Urushihara Yuuji Haruta Shoes Staff
96 Darvish Kenji Golden Bomber Drummer
97 Sato Jun Parkour Instructor
98 Drew Drechsel Gym Trainer
99 Kawaguchi Tomohiro Director of Climbing Shoe Manufacturer
100 Morimoto Yūsuke IDEC Software Engineer
Total 100 Attempts Clears

Second Stage

Obstacles

① Ring Slider リングスライダー
② Salmon Ladder Nobori サーモンラダー 上り
③ Salmon Ladder Kudari サーモンラダー 下り
④ Spider Walk スパイダーウォーク
⑤ Spider Drop スパイダードロップ
⑥ Backstream バックストリーム
⑦ Reverse Conveyor リバースコンべア
⑧ Wall Lifting ウォールリフティング

Time Limit: 110 seconds.

Results

Number Name (Age) Profile Result Notes

Third Stage

Obstacles

① Flying Bar フライングバー
② Sidewinder Kai サイドワインダー改
③ ^Planet Bridge プラネットブリッジ
④ Ultra Crazy Cliffhanger ウルトラクレイジークリフハンガー
⑤ Vertical Limit Kai バーティカルリミット改
⑥ Pipe Slider パイプスライダー

^ Denotes New Obstacle
* Denotes Modified Obstacle

Results

Number Name (Age) Profile Result Notes

Final Stage

Obstacles

① Spider Climb スパイダークライム (8m)
② Salmon Ladder サーモンラダー (7m)
③ Tsuna Nobori 綱登り (10m)

Time Limit: 45 seconds.

Results

Number Name (Age) Profile Result Notes

External Links

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.