Intro

SASUKE 3, official name: SASUKE1999春 (literally: SASUKE 1999 Spring), was the third SASUKE tournament, airing in Spring 1999. Three new obstacles were added to the First Stage. The Rolling Maruta eliminated 41 competitors and since then achieved reputation as a feared obstacle. While the new Tarzan Jump and Rope Climb made the end of the stage even tougher, 13 competitors were able to clear the First Stage, severely fewer than other tournaments at the time, and six competitors cleared the Second Stage.

In the Third Stage, the killer obstacle in the previous tournament (the Pipe Slider) only eliminated Hasegawa Ken, while the other five competitors cleared the Third Stage, a record which has only replicated once (in SASUKE 24). Ōmori Akira cleared the Third Stage for the third time in succession (once again, a record which has only replicated once by Nagano Makoto from SASUKE 11 to SASUKE 13), leading to changes to the stage in the following tournament. No one was able to achieve kanzenseiha, including future All-Stars Yamada Katsumi and Yamamoto Shingo. Yamada came the closest coming within inches of the goal, but unfortunately timed out. It was due to this performance that he earned the nickname as Mr. SASUKE (or dubbed as Mr. Ninja Warrior during G4's broadcast of Ninja Warrior).

First Stage

1st STAGE SASUKE 3.PNG

Obstacles

Maruta Nobori 丸太登り

^Rolling Maruta ローリング丸太

Yureru Hashi 揺れる橋

Maruta Kudari 丸太下り

Sosoritatsu Kabe そそり立つ壁

^Tarzan Jump ターザンジャンプ

^Rope Climb ロープクライム

Time Limit: 60 seconds

^ Denotes New Obstacle

Results

Number Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
1 Konuki Taro (27) JSDF Tarzan Jump ターザンジャンプ Time Out. First to beat Rolling Maruta.
2 Kusano Hayato (22) Former Biker Rolling Maruta ローリング丸太
4 Ono Yoshihito (24) Tokyo University American Football Club Rolling Maruta ローリング丸太
5 Paul Quark (25) English teacher Rolling Maruta ローリング丸太
6 Tomishima Nozuma (34) Purse Seine Fisherman Rope Climb ロープクライム Time Out. First to beat Tarzan Jump.
8 Kumada Katsura (14) Middle School Second Year Student - 8 Years Taiko experience Maruta Nobori 丸太登り
10 Hasegawa Ken (26) Nikko Edo Wonderland Ninja Clear (3.5 seconds left) First to beat Rope Climb.
12 Kanda Toshinori (28) Talent Rolling Maruta ローリング丸太
13 Yamamoto Shingo (24) Gas Station Worker Clear (18.8 seconds left) Fastest First Stage clear of the tournament.
15 Miyazaki Yasushi (22) Baseball Player Rolling Maruta ローリング丸太 Digest 1-1.
16 Takahashi Hiroyuki (17) 2nd year Naruto High School Athletic Club Rolling Maruta ローリング丸太 Digest 1-2.
17 Tateyama Masaaki (29) Tile Craftsman/Former Stuntman Clear (12.66 seconds left) Middle Cut.
19 Ayakura Waka (18) High School Student Yureru Hashi 揺れる橋
28 Shane Kosugi (22) Actor Rolling Maruta ローリング丸太
34 Asaoka Hiroyuki (27) Amateur Boxer Clear All Cut.
36 Nakamura Hiroshi (24) Painter Rolling Maruta ローリング丸太 Digest 2-1.
37 Kase Eiji (24) Action Genre Actor Rolling Maruta ローリング丸太 Digest 2-2.
39 Sakamoto Takashi (32) Stuntman Maruta Nobori 丸太登り
42 Tatsukawa Tomihiro (34) Superman Impersonator Rolling Maruta ローリング丸太
47 Kōya Tadashi (28) Former Soccer Player Maruta Nobori 丸太登り
48 Ishida Tetsuo (26) Former Kobe University Gymnastics Captain Yureru Hashi 揺れる橋 Digest 3.
49 Matsumoto Minoru (29) Construction Worker Clear (6.53 seconds left)
50 Yabe Tarō (21) Tokyo Gakugei University Rolling Maruta ローリング丸太
54 Yamamoto Tatsuya (28) Carpenter Clear (9.23 seconds left) Middle Cut.
57 Kurosawa Hitoshi (19) Keio University Lacrosse Club Rope Climb ロープクライム Digest 4-1. Time Out.
58 Suzuki Yoyuki (23) Tokyo University American Football Club Rope Climb ロープクライム Digest 4-2. Time Out.
60 Atarashii Ichirō (28) Fitness Club Instructor Rolling Maruta ローリング丸太 All Cut. External Information.
63 Iijima Toyohisa (23) GSDF Rope Climb ロープクライム Time Out. Middle Cut.
66 Yamamoto Yoshihito (25) Truck Driver Rolling Maruta ローリング丸太 All Cut. External Information.
67 Unknown English Teacher Unknown All Cut. Shown in Intro.
69 Morita Junpei (18) Nihon University Affiliated High School Truck and Field Club Clear (4.33 seconds left)
70 Unknown Unknown Yureru Hashi 揺れる橋 All Cut.
72 Miyazawa Haruhisa (30) House Painter Clear All Cut.
73 Watanabe Akihiro (18) Sumo Club Member Yureru Hashi 揺れる橋 Digest 5-1.
76 Nakamura Masashi (29) Surfer Rolling Maruta ローリング丸太 Digest 5-2.
78 Yoshikawa Masahiro (18) Keio University Baseball Club Ace Maruta Kudari 丸太下り Digest 5-3.
81 Itō Tadao (26) Warehouse Business Worker Clear (4.61 seconds left)
82 The Great Sasuke (29) Professional Wrestler Sosoritatsu Kabe そそり立つ壁 Time Out. First person to fail the Sosoritatsu Kabe.
83 Miura Eiichi (31) Construction worker Maruta Nobori 丸太登り
84 Tanaka Hikaru (26) Gymnastics Team Member at Atlanta Olympics Rolling Maruta ローリング丸太
85 Kenji Stefan Shiba (29) Relaxation Shop Owner Rolling Maruta ローリング丸太
87 Hayashi Mizuhiro (35) Sushi Chef Maruta Kudari 丸太下り Touched the water.
88 Unknown Karate Unknown All Cut. Shown in intro.
89 Yamada Katsumi (33) Propane Tank Delivery Driver Clear (9.4 seconds left)
91 Hanyūda Tadakatsu (34) Former Baseball player Rolling Maruta ローリング丸太
92 Onuki Norio (26) Rescue Team Operator Sosoritatsu Kabe そそり立つ壁 Digest 6-1. Time Out. Second person to fail the Sosoritatsu Kabe.
93 Tanabe Chie (27) Stuntwoman Rolling Maruta ローリング丸太 Digest 6-2.
94 Kuroda Osuke (29) Nikko Edo Wonderland Ninja Rolling Maruta ローリング丸太 Digest 6-3.
95 Omoto Tadateru (29) Former Soccer Player Maruta Kudari 丸太下り
96 Kim Hyon Il (36) Former Pro Boxer Yureru Hashi 揺れる橋 Digest 7-1.
97 Yoshizaki Hiroaki (23) Tokyo University Gradudate School/Former Gymnastics Club Rope Climb ロープクライム Digest 7-2. Time Out.
98 Kujirai Yasutoshi (31) Professional Life Saver Clear (9.2 seconds left)
99 Akiyama Kazuhiko (25) Former Crab Fisherman Clear (3.6 seconds left)
100 Ōmori Akira (30) Comedian/Previous finalist Clear (14.3 seconds left)
Total 100 Attempts 13 Clears

Second Stage

Obstacles

① Spider Walk スパイダーウォーク

② Ugokukabe 動く壁

③ Spider Climb スパイダークライム

④ Goren Hammer 5連ハンマー

⑤ Gyakusō Conveyor 逆走コンベア

⑥ Wall Lifting Run WALL LIFTING RUN

Time Limit: 50 seconds

Length: 65.5 m

Results

Number Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
10 Hasegawa Ken (26) Nikko Edo Wonderland Ninja Clear (3.9 seconds left)
13 Yamamoto Shingo (24) Gas Station Worker Clear (13.6 seconds left) Fastest Second Stage Time of the tournament.
17 Tateyama Masaaki (28) Tile Craftsman/Former Stuntman Spider Walk スパイダーウォーク
34 Asaoka Hiroyuki (27) Amateur Boxer ④ Goren Hammer 5連ハンマー
49 Matsumoto Minoru (29) Construction Worker Clear (4.2 seconds left)
54 Yamamoto Tatsuya (28) Carpenter Clear (2.6 seconds left)
69 Morita Junpei (18) Nihon University Affiliated High School Truck and Field Club ⑥ Wall Lifting Run WALL LIFTING RUN Time Out. Under the 3rd wall as time expired.
72 Miyazawa Haruhisa (30) House Painter Spider Walk スパイダーウォーク Digest 8-1.
81 Itō Tadao (26) Warehouse Business Worker ③ Spider Climb スパイダークライム Digest 8-2. Klaxon began as he failed.
89 Yamada Katsumi (33) Propane Tank Delivery Driver Clear (2.5 seconds left)
98 Kujirai Yasutoshi (31) Professional Life Saver ② Ugokukabe 動く壁
99 Akiyama Kazuhiko (25) Former Crab Fisherman ⑥ Wall Lifting Run WALL LIFTING RUN Time Out. 1st Wall.
100 Ōmori Akira (30) Comedian/Previous Finalist Clear (2.0 seconds left)
Total 13 Attempts 6 Clears

Third Stage

Obstacles

^Pole Jump ポールジャンプ

Propeller Untei プロペラうんてい

③ *Hang Move ハングムーブ

Pipe Slider パイプスライダー

^ Denotes New Obstacle

* Denotes modified obstacle

Results

Number Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
10 Hasegawa Ken (26) Nikko Edo Wonderland Ninja Pipe Slider パイプスライダー First to beat the Pole Jump.
13 Yamamoto Shingo (24) Gas Station Worker Clear
49 Matsumoto Minoru (29) Construction Worker Clear Middle Cut.
54 Yamamoto Tatsuya (28) Carpenter Clear Middle Cut.
89 Yamada Katsumi (33) Propane Tank Delivery Driver Clear
100 Ōmori Akira (30) Previous Finalist/Comedian Clear
Total 6 Attempts 5 Clears

Final Stage

Obstacles

Tsuna Nobori 綱登り (15m)

Results

Number Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
13 Yamamoto Shingo (24) Gas Station Worker Tsuna Nobori 綱登り (15m) About 12.5m up.
49 Matsumoto Minoru (29) Construction Worker Tsuna Nobori 綱登り (15m) About 8m up.
54 Yamamoto Tatsuya (28) Carpenter Tsuna Nobori 綱登り (15m) About 8m up.
89 Yamada Katsumi (33) Propane Tank Delivery Driver Tsuna Nobori 綱登り (15m) About 14.5m up.
100 Ōmori Akira (30) Previous Finalist/Comedian Tsuna Nobori 綱登り (15m) About 8m up. One of three to be the Last Man Standing three times in a row.
Total 5 Attempts 0 Clears

External Links

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.