No edit summary Tag: Visual edit |
No edit summary Tag: Visual edit |
||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
⑤ [[Yureru Hashi]] 揺れる橋 |
⑤ [[Yureru Hashi]] 揺れる橋 |
||
+ | |||
+ | ↓ [[Taki Kudari|Oriru Maruta]] 降りる丸太 |
||
⑥ [[Free Climbing]] フリークライミング |
⑥ [[Free Climbing]] フリークライミング |
Revision as of 07:12, 1 May 2021
Intro
The 2nd tournament, official name: SASUKE1998秋 (literally Sasuke 1998 Fall) was the first tournament held outdoors, at TBS Midoriyama Studios. This is also Akiyama Kazuhiko's first tournament. Because of his record setting performance on Kinniku Banzuke's Quick Muscle event, he was given start position #100.
While there were no changes made to the First Stage (except for the time limit, which was reduced by 10 seconds), an amazing 34 competitors cleared (which was the largest number of First Stage completion at that time until SASUKE 4), including the first woman to do so, Tanabe Chie (she was the only woman to do that until 19 years later, Jessie Graff became the second woman to finish the First Stage in SASUKE 34).
While there were also no changes in the Second Stage, only nine competitors cleared. The Pipe Slider made its debut here and remained a Third Stage staple until SASUKE 17. Two competitors reached the Final Stage, however nobody achieved kanzenseiha once again.
First Stage
Obstacles
① Maruta Nobori 丸太登り
② Burasagari Maruta ぶら下がり丸太
③ Maruta Kudari 丸太下り
④ Sosoritatsu Kabe そそり立つ壁
⑤ Yureru Hashi 揺れる橋
↓ Oriru Maruta 降りる丸太
⑥ Free Climbing フリークライミング
⑦ Kabe Nobori 壁登り
Time Limit: 60 seconds
^ Denotes New Obstacle
Results
Number | Name (Age) | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Atarashii Ichirō (27) | Fitness Instructor | ① Maruta Nobori 丸太登り | |
2 | Ueda Takuyu (34) | Internet Service Provider | Clear (23.72 seconds left) | |
3 | Suzuki Yūji (25) | Truck Driver | Clear | All Cut. |
4 | Udagawa Shūji (25) | Snack Bar Worker | ① Maruta Nobori 丸太登り | Digest. |
5 | Udagawa Keiji (24) | Construction Worker | Clear | All Cut. |
6 | Fukushima Ryōsuke (27) | Yokohama City University Rugby Club | ① Maruta Nobori 丸太登り | Digest. |
7 | Otsuka Takayuki (28) | Construction Worker | ① Maruta Nobori 丸太登り | Digest. |
8 | Naruo Keito (14) | Ito Junior High School Student | ⑤ Yureru Hashi 揺れる橋 | Digest. |
9 | Naruo Hideki (17) | Machinist | Clear | All Cut. |
10 | Uemura Tetsuji (21) | JSDF Official | ③ Maruta Kudari 丸太下り | His foot skimmed the water. |
11 | Sakamoto Takashi (31) | Stunt Man | Clear | All Cut. |
14 | Mihara Ryūichi (36) | Office Worker | ⑦ Kabe Nobori 壁登り | Digest. |
15 | Tomizawa Masahiro (33) | Yamato City Firefighter | ③ Maruta Kudari 丸太下り | Digest. |
17 | Sakai Tomoaki (20) | Hitotsubashi University Boat Club | ⑦ Kabe Nobori 壁登り | Digest. Time out. Pressed the red button as the same time the time expired. |
18 | Amano Naoto (24) | Wrecking Yard Worker | Clear | All Cut. |
19 | Amano Hiroyuki (23) | Wrecking Yard Worker | Clear | All Cut. |
20 | Yamamoto Shingo (24) | Gas Station Worker | Clear | All Cut. |
21 | Itō Kentaro (21) | Tokyo Gas | ① Maruta Nobori 丸太登り | |
23 | Itō Yoshiharu (32) | Sagawa Express | Clear | All Cut. |
24 | Kyoto Taikichiro (29) | Engineer | ① Maruta Nobori 丸太登り | |
28 | Komiya Ayano (16) | Nihon University Affiliated Tsurugaoka High School Track and Field Student | ① Maruta Nobori 丸太登り | |
30 | Miura Eiichi (30) | Construction Worker | Clear | All Cut. |
32 | Shibada Seigo (35) | Oil Company Worker | Clear | |
33 | Kato Daijiro (21) | Professional Cyclist | ③ Maruta Kudari 丸太下り | All Cut. Wore yellow cyclist top and black tights. |
35 | Takahashi Toru (17) | Tokyo Metropolitan Takashima High
School Student |
Clear | All Cut. |
37 | Hoshikawa Naohiro (23) | Pro Wrestler | ③ Maruta Kudari 丸太下り | |
39 | Tanigawa Yoshihide (29) | Singer | Clear | All Cut. |
41 | Tanabe Chie (24) | Stuntwoman | Clear (01.2 seconds left) | First woman to ever clear SASUKE's First Stage. |
42 | Yamamoto Tatsuya (27) | Carpenter | Clear | All Cut. |
43 | Yamamoto Yoshihito (24) | Truck Driver | Clear | All Cut. Fastest First Stage clear of the tournament. |
44 | Sato Noriaki (17) | Gymnast | ③ Maruta Kudari 丸太下り | All Cut. Had brown hair and wore white t-shirt. |
45 | Watanabe Atsuya (25) | Suruga Soccer Player in 1997 Olympics | ② Burasagari Maruta ぶら下がり丸太 | All Cut. Had black hair and wore grey t-shirt. |
46 | Ueki Masaaki (23) | Freerunner | ③ Maruta Kudari 丸太下り | All Cut. Wore black t-shirt and black shorts w/ white knee brace. |
47 | Katō Yukikaze (32) | Taxi Driver | ③ Maruta Kudari 丸太下り | Middle Cut. Time Out. |
48 | Komatsubara Andourea (20) | Assistant Magazine Editor | Clear | All Cut. |
50 | Tatsukawa Tomihiro (34) | Office Worker | ① Maruta Nobori 丸太登り | |
52 | Tsujimaru Yurika (17) | Nihon University Affiliated Tsurugaoka High School Track and Field Student | ① Maruta Nobori 丸太登り | Digest. |
53 | Miki Tetsuya (31) | Comedian | ③ Maruta Kudari 丸太下り | All Cut. |
55 | Hayashi Riku (24) | Yokohama City University Rugby Club | ② Burasagari Maruta ぶら下がり丸太 | Digest. |
56 | Okumura Yūji (17) | Kawaguchi Technical High School Student | Clear | All Cut. |
57 | Kimura Kazufumi (21) | Nihon University Student | Clear | All Cut. |
59 | Tamura Kōichi (24) | Trainer | Clear | All Cut. |
62 | Hasenaka Yuki (22) | Taxi Driver | ① Maruta Nobori 丸太登り | All Cut. |
63 | Iijima Toyohisa (22) | JSDF Official | ① Maruta Nobori 丸太登り | |
64 | Yokoyama Gōsuke (21) | Hitotsubashi University Boat Club | Clear | All Cut. |
65 | Hasegawa Ken (25) | Nikko Edo Wonderland Ninja | Clear (18.41 seconds left) | Middle Cut. |
66 | Ishihara Toshitaka (21) | Nihon University Truck and Field Club | Clear | All Cut. |
67 | Iwasaki Akira (24) | Tearoom Employee | ① Maruta Nobori 丸太登り | |
69 | Handa Yoshizaki | Ninja Jacker | ③ Maruta Kudari 丸太下り | All Cut. |
70 | Ebihara Masakazu (26) | Sagawa Express delivery driver | Clear (18.8 seconds left) | |
71 | Shintani Tsutomo (26) | Actor | ③ Maruta Kudari 丸太下り | All Cut. Wore blue tank top and beige pants. |
72 | Nakamaru Takuya (24) | Yamato City Firefighter | ③ Maruta Kudari 丸太下り | Digest. |
73 | Ōno Toshiyuki (26) | Physical education teacher | ⑤ Yureru Hashi 揺れる橋 | Digest. |
74 | Aoya Kayoko (28) | Fitness Club Instructor | ① Maruta Nobori 丸太登り | Digest. |
75 | Christopher Fields (23) | U.S. Naval Base Officer in Yokosuka | ① Maruta Nobori 丸太登り | |
76 | Yō Takashi (21) | Toho Junior College Student | Clear | All Cut. |
77 | Miyashita Yoshiyuki (19) | Telecommunication Technician | ② Burasagari Maruta ぶら下がり丸太 | Digest. |
78 | Hasebe Ayaka (22) | 1st Place in 4X100m Relay at 1996 Japanese Championship | ① Maruta Nobori 丸太登り | Digest. |
79 | Itō Nobuyoshi (26) | Office Worker | ① Maruta Nobori 丸太登り | Digest. |
80 | Yoshinaga Katsumi (22) | Nippon Spoet Science University Truck and Field Club | ③ Maruta Kudari 丸太下り | All Cut. |
81 | Yang Yang (22) | Chinese Acrobat | ① Maruta Nobori 丸太登り | |
82 | James Roland Green (27) | U.S. Naval Base Officer in Yokosuka | ⑤ Yureru Hashi 揺れる橋 | Middle Cut. |
83 | Yoshizaki Hiroaki (22) | Tokyo University Gradudate School/Former Gymnastics Club | Clear (19.50 seconds left) | On screen timer showed 19.4 seconds left. |
84 | Satō Hiroyuki (27) | Talent | Clear (11.94 seconds left) | Middle Cut. |
85 | Inoue Kiyomi (45) | Surfer | ⑥ Free Climbing フリークライミング | All Cut. Time Out. |
88 | Shane Kosugi (22) | Actor | Clear (05.43 seconds left) | Middle Cut. |
89 | Tanaka Mitsuru (21) | JR Sobu Line Worker | ⑥ Free Climbing フリークライミング | Digest. Course Out. His foot went under the rotating wall, disqualifying him. |
90 | Iketani Naoki (24) | Talent/Former Nippon Sport Science University Gymnastics Club | ② Burasagari Maruta ぶら下がり丸太 | |
91 | Yamada Katsumi (32) | Propane tank delivery driver | Clear | All Cut. |
92 | Yamazaki Yoshihiro (27) | Professional wrestler, "Tiger Mask IV" | ① Maruta Nobori 丸太登り | |
93 | Tomashima Nozuma (34) | Fisherman | Clear | All Cut. |
95 | Nakamura Shigeyuki (31) | Talent | Clear (00.3 seconds left) | Middle Cut. |
96 | Wakita Toshio (33) | Four-time Olympian in Bobsleigh | ③ Maruta Kudari 丸太下り | Digest. |
97 | Tanaka Hikaru (26) | Gymnastics Team Member at Atlanta Olympics | Clear (06.16 seconds left) | Digest. |
98 | Cho Takeo (27) | Tokyu Hands Salesman | ⑤ Yureru Hashi 揺れる橋 | Digest. |
99 | Ōmori Akira (30) | Comedian/SASUKE 1 Finalist | Clear (24.36 seconds left) | |
100 | Akiyama Kazuhiko (25) | Former crab fisherman | Clear (18.63 seconds left) | Middle Cut. |
Total | 100 Attempts | 34 Clears |
Second Stage
Obstacles
① Spider Walk スパイダーウォーク
② Ugokukabe 動く壁
③ Spider Climb スパイダークライム
④ Goren Hammer 5連ハンマー
⑤ Gyakusō Conveyor 逆走コンベアー
⑥ Wall Lifting Run WALL LIFTING RUN
Time Limit: 50 seconds
Length: 65.5 m
Results
Number | Name (Age) | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Ueda Takuyu (34) | Internet Service Provider | ⑥ Wall Lifting Run WALL LIFTING RUN | Time Out. |
3 | Suzuki Yūji (25) | Truck Driver | ③ Spider Climb スパイダークライム | |
5 | Udagawa Kieji (24) | Construction Worker | ③ Spider Climb スパイダークライム | All Cut. |
9 | Naruo Hideki (17) | Machninist | ③ Spider Climb スパイダークライム | All Cut. |
11 | Sakamoto Takashi (31) | Stuntman | ③ Spider Climb スパイダークライム | Digest. |
18 | Amano Naoto (24) | Wrecking Yard Worker | ③ Spider Climb スパイダークライム | Digest. |
19 | Amano Hiroyuki (23) | Wrecking Yard Worker | ③ Spider Climb スパイダークライム | Digest. |
20 | Yamamoto Shingo (24) | Gas Station Worker | Clear (06.52 seconds left) | On screen timer showed 6.9 seconds left. |
23 | Itō Yoshiharu (32) | Sagawa Express | ② Ugokukabe 動く壁 | All Cut. |
30 | Miura Eiichi (30) | Construction Worker | Clear (09.2 seconds left) | |
32 | Shibada Seigo (35) | Oil Company Worker | ③ Spider Climb スパイダークライム | All Cut. |
35 | Takahashi Toru (17) | Tokyo Metropolitan Takashima High School | ① Spider Walk スパイダーウォーク | All Cut. |
39 | Tanigawa Yoshihide (29) | Singer | ⑥ Wall Lifting Run WALL LIFTING RUN | Time Out. Some Cut. |
41 | Tanabe Chie (24) | Stuntwoman | ① Spider Walk スパイダーウォーク | Could not spread her limbs all the way across the walls. |
42 | Yamamoto Tatsuya (27) | Carpenter | Clear (00.67 second left) | Some Cut. |
43 | Yamamoto Yoshihito (24) | Truck Driver | ④ Goren Hammer 5連ハンマー | |
48 | Komatsubara Andourea (20) | Assistant Magazine Editor | ② Ugokukabe 動く壁 | All Cut. |
56 | Okumura Yūji (17) | Kawaguchi Technical High School Student | ① Spider Walk スパイダーウォーク | Digest. |
57 | Kimura Kazufumi (21) | Nihon University | ② Ugokukabe 動く壁 | Digest. |
59 | Tamura Kōichi (24) | Trainer | ③ Spider Climb スパイダークライム | All Cut. |
64 | Yokoyama Gōsuke (21) | Hitotsubashi University Boat Club | ④ Goren Hammer 5連ハンマー | Digest. |
65 | Hasegawa Ken (25) | Nikko Edo Wonderland Ninja | Clear (09.5 seconds left) | |
66 | Ishihara Toshitaka (21) | Nippon University Truck and Field Club | ② Ugokukabe 動く壁 | All Cut. |
70 | Ebihara Masakazu (26) | Sagawa Express Delivery Driver | Clear (12.9 seconds left) | Fastest ever Second Stage completion until SASUKE 3 |
76 | Yō Takashi (21) | Toho Junior College Student | ④ Goren Hammer 5連ハンマー | Middle Cut. |
83 | Yoshizaki Hiroaki (22) | Tokyo University Graduate School/Former Gymnastics Club | Clear (09.8 seconds left) | |
84 | Satō Hiroyuki (27) | Talent | ③ Spider Climb スパイダークライム | Digest. |
88 | Shane Kosugi (22) | Actor | ⑥ Wall Lifting Run WALL LIFTING RUN | Time Out, Digest. Cleared all three walls but did not cross the finish line in time. |
91 | Yamada Katsumi (32) | Propane Tank Delivery Driver | ③ Spider Climb スパイダークライム | Digest. |
93 | Tomashima Nozuma (34) | Fisherman | ⑥ Wall Lifting Run WALL LIFTING RUN | Time Out. Digest. |
95 | Nakamura Shigeyuki (31) | Talent | Clear (02.7 seconds left) | |
97 | Tanaka Hikaru (26) | Gymnastics Team Member at Atlanta Olympics | Clear (01.8 seconds left) | |
99 | Ōmori Akira (30) | Comedian/SASUKE 1 Finalist | Clear (00.77 seconds left) | |
100 | Akiyama Kazuhiko (25) | Former Crab Fisherman | ⑥ Wall Lifting Run WALL LIFTING RUN | Time Out. Digest. Second Wall. |
Total | 34 Attempts | 9 Clear |
Third Stage
Obstacles
① Pole Bridge ポールブリッジ
② Propeller Untei プロペラうんてい
③ ^Hang Move ハングムーブ
④ ^Pipe Slider パイプスライダー
^ Denotes New Obstacle
Results
Number | Name (Age) | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
20 | Yamamoto Shingo (24) | Gas station Worker | ④ Pipe Slider パイプスライダー | First to beat the Hang Move. |
30 | Miura Eiichi (30) | Construction worker | ④ Pipe Slider パイプスライダー | Touched down but lost balance and fell into the water. |
42 | Yamamoto Tatsuya (27) | Carpenter | ④ Pipe Slider パイプスライダー | Digest. |
65 | Hasegawa Ken (25) | Nikko Edo Wonderland Ninja | ④ Pipe Slider パイプスライダー | Digest. |
70 | Ebihara Masakazu (26) | Segawa Express delivery driver | ④ Pipe Slider パイプスライダー | Digest. Disqualified. Pulled the pipe off the track. |
83 | Yoshizaki Hiroaki (22) | Tokyo University Graduate School/Former gymnastics Club | ④ Pipe Slider パイプスライダー | Missed the jump making a face-plant on the finish line platform and fell into the water. |
95 | Nakamura Shigeyuki (31) | Talent | ④ Pipe Slider パイプスライダー | |
97 | Tanaka Hikaru (26) | Gymnastics Team Member at Atlanta Olympics | Clear | First to beat the Pipe Slider. |
99 | Ōmori Akira (30) | Comedian/SASUKE 1 Finalist | Clear | |
Total | 9 Attempts | 2 Clears |
Final Stage
Obstacles
① Tsuna Nobori 綱登り (15m)
Time Limit: 30 seconds
Results
Number | Name (Age) | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
97 | Tanaka Hikaru (26) | Gymnastics Team member at Atlanta Olympics | ① Tsuna Nobori 綱登り (15m) | About 12m up. |
99 | Ōmori Akira (30) | Comedian/SASUKE 1 Finalist | ① Tsuna Nobori 綱登り (15m) | About 7.8m up. Last Man Standing for second tournament in a row. |
Total | 2 Attempts | 0 Clears |
External Links
|