FANDOM


NWUK5 Logo

Ninja Warrior UK 5 was the fifth season of Ninja Warrior UK. The show was filmed in Manchester Central Convention Complex, and premiered on April 13th, 2019 at ITV.

The Heats

A new rule was implemented on this season, in which only the competitors who completed the course in each heat would advance to the semi-finals. If they failed on any obstacle, their journey to the competition would be over.

This season also marked the return of several competitors (past semi-finalists and finalists) who haven't been competed on Ninja Warrior UK for several seasons. Just like on the previous season, several celebrities also competed on this season.

Heat 1

Obstacles

Floating Steps
Flying Squirrel
Spinning Bridge
Parallel Pipes (with two ropes)
Ring Jump
Warped Wall (4 meters tall)

Results

Name Profile Result Notes
Danny Carter Plumber Clear
Dominic Cambriani Chip Shop Owner Clear
Ruel DaCosta Finalist on Ninja Warrior UK 2 Clear Competed for the first time since Ninja Warrior UK 2.
Beth Lodge Semi-finalist on Ninja Warrior UK 4 Clear First woman on this season to complete the qualifying heat course and advance to the semi-finals.
Matt Richardson PE Teacher Clear
Chris De Stefano Semi-finalist on Ninja Warrior UK 3 Clear
Paul Allen Finalist on Ninja Warrior UK Clear Competed for the first time since Ninja Warrior UK.
Ali Hay Finalist on Ninja Warrior UK 3 and Ninja Warrior UK 4 Clear Fastest Heat 1 clear of the season.


Heat 2

Obstacles

Floating Steps
Silk Slider
Coin Flip
Parallel Pipes (with a trapeze swing)
Ring Jump
Warped Wall (4 meters tall)

Results

Name Profile Result Notes
Jack Newman Carpenter Clear
Callum Swann Aircraft Engineer Clear
Saskia Neville Finalist on Ninja Warrior UK 4 Clear Second woman on this season to complete the qualifying heat course and advance to the semi-finals.
Don Osbourne Gymnast Clear
Salman Dar Tax Advisor Clear
JJ Heath Farmhand Clear
Evren Kemal Pharmaceutical Research Director Clear
Matt Varela-Christie Finalist on Ninja Warrior UK 4 Clear Fastest Heat 2 clear of the season.
Tim Champion Finalist on Ninja Warrior UK and Ninja Warrior UK 2 Clear Competed for the first time since Ninja Warrior UK 2.
Imogen Horrocks Finalist on Ninja Warrior UK 4 Clear Third woman on this season to complete the qualifying heat course and advance to the semi-finals.
Dan Byrne Fitness Manager Clear
Deren Perez Finalist on Ninja Warrior UK 4 Clear


Heat 3

Obstacles

Floating Steps
Double Trapeze
Escalator
Parallel Pipes (with a swing)
Sky Hooks
Warped Wall (4 meters tall)

Results

Name Profile Result Notes
Jordan Dorrington Firefighter Clear
Kristina Ledingham Full Time Mum Clear Fourth woman on this season to complete the qualifying heat course and advance to the semi-finals.
Sam West Finalist on Ninja Warrior UK 4 Clear
Dave Bowes Paraclimber Clear
Henry Heinemann Strategy Associate Clear
Tom Reader Digital Content Creator Clear
Jai Battrick Freerunner Clear
Mike Snow Finalist on Ninja Warrior UK 4 Clear Fastest Heat 3 clear of the season.
Chris Sansom Finalist on Ninja Warrior UK 2 Clear Competed for the first time since Ninja Warrior UK 2.
Jacob Peregrine-Wheller Finalist on Ninja Warrior UK 3 Clear


Heat 4

Obstacles

Floating Steps
Giant Wheel to Bag Grab
Escalator
Parallel Pipes (with three rings)
Flying Shelf Grab
Warped Wall (4 meters tall)

Results

Name Profile Result Notes
Teige Matthews-Palmer Finalist on Ninja Warrior UK and Ninja Warrior UK 2 Clear Competed for the first time since Ninja Warrior UK 2.
Dean Cheetham Finalist on Ninja Warrior UK 4 Clear
Calvin Lok Graphic Designer Clear
Liam Ellis Videographer Clear
Jacob Snodgrass Weightlifting Coach Clear
Greg Ball Barman Clear
Henry Cookey Finalist on Ninja Warrior UK 3 Clear
Craig Robinson Semi-finalist on Ninja Warrior UK Clear Competed for the first time since Ninja Warrior UK.
Josh Rowe Account Manager Clear
Toby Segar Finalist on Ninja Warrior UK and Ninja Warrior UK 2 Clear Competed for the first time since Ninja Warrior UK 2. Fastest Heat 4 clear of the season.

The Semi-finals

The Semi-finals were run over in 2 episodes, with the 20 fastest competitors who completed the course in both semi-finals would advance to the finals. If less than 20 competitors completed the course, the competitors who got the furthest and fastest round the course would advance to the finals.

Obstacles

Floating Steps
UFO
Broken Bridge
Wing Nuts
Sliding Pole Grasper
Warped Wall (4 meters tall)
Momentum Shift
Spinning Log
Rope Climb

Time limit: 180 seconds (Stage 1: Obstacle 1-6); No time limit (Stage 2: Obstacle 7-9).

Results

Notes: The results shown here were the top 20 competitors who would be moving on to the finals.

Place Name Heat Semi-final Result Notes
1st Paul Allen 1 2 Clear (2:41)
2nd Teige Matthews-Palmer 4 2 Clear (2:47)
3rd Deren Perez 2 2 Clear (3:06)
4th Matt Varela-Christie 2 1 Clear (3:06)
5th Ruel DaCosta 1 2 Clear (3:21)
6th Tim Champion 2 2 Clear (3:31)
7th Mike Snow 3 2 Clear (3:33)
8th Dan Byrne 2 1 Clear (3:34)
9th Chris De Stefano 1 2 Clear (3:49)
10th Toby Segar 4 1 Clear (3:54)
11th Greg Ball 4 1 Clear (4:03)
12th Don Osbourne 2 1 Clear (4:13)
13th Jacob Peregrine-Wheller 3 1 Clear (4:25)
14th Beth Lodge 1 2 Clear (5:29) First and only woman on this season to complete the semi-finals course and advance to the finals.
15th Chris Sansom 3 2 9. Rope Climb (5:41) Fell about 7 meters up
16th Jacob Snodgrass 4 1 9. Rope Climb (5:38) Fell about 6 meters up.
17th Sam West 3 2 8. Spinning Log (3:51) Disqualified for grabbing the end side of the platform to lift himself up from the second log.
18th Ali Hay 1 1 7. Momentum Shift (1:54)
19th Liam Ellis 4 2 7. Momentum Shift (2:30)
20th Dean Cheetham 4 2 7. Momentum Shift (2:39)

Results of Other Semi-finalists

Name Heat Semi-final Result Notes
Imogen Horrocks 2 1 4. Wing Nuts
JJ Heath 2 1 4. Wing Nuts
Craig Robinson 4 1 7. Momentum Shift
Saskia Neville 2 1 4. Wing Nuts
Matt Richardson 1 1 4. Wing Nuts
Jordan Dorrington 3 1 4. Wing Nuts
Dominic Cambriani 1 1 7. Momentum Shift
Henry Heinemann 3 1 7. Momentum Shift
Josh Rowe 4 1 2. UFO
Calvin Lok 4 1 7. Momentum Shift
Tom Reader 3 1 3. Broken Bridge
Danny Carter 1 1 4. Wing Nuts
Dave Bowes 3 2 4. Wing Nuts
Salman Dar 2 2 3. Broken Bridge
Jack Newman 2 2 4. Wing Nuts
Kristina Ledingham 3 2 2. UFO
Callum Swann 2 2 2. UFO
Jai Battrick 3 2 7. Momentum Shift
Henry Cookey 4 2 4. Wing Nuts
Mel Ashley-Roberts 3 2 4. Wing Nuts Replacement for Evren Kemal.
Evren Kemal 2 2 Withdrew Did not compete. Replaced by Mel Ashley-Roberts.

The Finals

The Finals was where the remaining 20 competitors from the semi-finals would battle it out to become the first "Ninja Warrior UK". Just like on the previous season, the finals was run over in 2 episodes, with the first episode being served for Stage 1 and the second episode (season finale) being served for Stage 2 and so on.

Stage 1 (The Eliminator)

Obstacles

Archers Steps
② Tri-cycle (Fly Wheels + Giant Cycle fusion)
Log Runner
Ring Swing
Tilting Ladders
Warped Wall (4.25 meters tall)
Rolling Log
Swinging Spikes
Chimney Climb

Time limit: 300 seconds.

Notes: The finals' running order was based on the semi-finals placing, and the slowest competitor would be going first in Stage 1.

Results

Name Semi-finals Placing Profile Result Notes
Dean Cheetham 20th Retro Game Shop Owner Clear (0:44 left)
Liam Elis 19th Videographer 3. Log Runner
Ali Hay 18th Company Director Clear (2:23 left)
Sam West 17th Trampoline Monitor Clear (1:01 left)
Jacob Snodgrass 16th Weighlifting Coach 7. Rolling Log Disqualified after his shoe fell into the water.
Chris Sansom 15th Wedding Photographer Clear (0:17 left)
Beth Lodge 14th Scientist 3. Log Runner
Jacob Peregrine-Wheller 13th Charity Director Clear (1:26 left)
Don Osbourne 12th Gymnast Withdrew Did not compete.
Greg Ball 11th Barman Clear (1:43 left)
Toby Segar 10th Parkour Athlete Clear (2:19 left)
Chris De Stefano 9th Marketing Specialist Clear (1:33 left)
Dan Byrne 8th Fitness Manager Clear (1:26 left)
Mike Snow 7th Stuntman Clear (2:10 left)
Tim Champion 6th Parkour Athlete Clear (1:57 left)
Ruel DaCosta 5th Business Owner Clear (1:49 left)
Matt Varela-Christie 4th Route Setter 3. Log Runner
Deren Perez 3rd Coast Guard Clear (1:52 left)
Teige Matthews-Palmer 2nd Micro-biologist Clear (2:27 left)
Paul Allen 1st Youth Worker Clear (2:52 left)


Stage 2

Obstacles

Double Twister
Cannonball Alley
Salmon Ladder
④ Monkey Pegs
Wall Lift

Time limit: 135 seconds.

Results

Name Semi-finals Placing Profile Result Notes
Chris Sansom 15th Wedding Photographer 1. Double Twister
Dean Cheetham 20th Retro Game Shop Owner 3. Salmon Ladder
Sam West 17th Trampoline Monitor Clear (0:22 left)
Jacob Peregrine-Wheller 13th Charity Director 2. Cannonball Alley
Dan Byrne 8th Fitness Manager 2. Cannonball Alley
Chris De Stefano 9th Marketing Specialist Clear (0:07 left)
Greg Ball 11th Barman 2. Cannonball Alley
Ruel DaCosta 5th Business Owner Clear (0:39 left)
Deren Perez 3rd Coast Guard Clear (0:27 left)
Tim Champion 6th Parkour Athlete Clear (0:51 left)
Mike Snow 7th Stuntman 4. Monkey Pegs
Toby Segar 10th Parkour Athlete 1. Double Twister
Ali Hay 18th Company Director Clear
Teige Matthews-Palmer 2nd Micro-biologist Clear (0:03 left)
Paul Allen 1st Youth Worker Clear (0:06 left)


Stage 3

Obstacles

Crazy Cliffhanger (ANW 7 version)
Spider Flip
Flying Bars

Results

Name Semi-finals Placing Profile Result Notes
Sam West 17th Trampoline Monitor 1. Crazy Cliffhanger Transition to the third ledge.
Teige Matthews-Palmer 2nd Micro-biologist 1. Crazy Cliffhanger Leap transition to the fifth ledge.
Deren Perez 3rd Coast Guard 1. Crazy Cliffhanger Leap transition to the fifth ledge.
Ruel DaCosta 5th Business Owner 1. Crazy Cliffhanger Leap transition to the fifth ledge.
Ali Hay 18th Company Director 3. Flying Bars Fell at the second cradle.
Chris De Stefano 9th Marketing Specialist 1. Crazy Cliffhanger Leap transition to the fifth ledge.
Tim Champion 6th Parkour Athlete Clear First competitor in Ninja Warrior UK history to complete Stage 3 and advance to Stage 4 (Mount Midoriyama).
Paul Allen 1st Youth Worker 1. Crazy Cliffhanger Leap transition to the fifth ledge.


Stage 4 (Mount Midoriyama)

Obstacles

Rope Climb (22 meters)

Time limit: 45 seconds.

Results

Name Semi-finals Placing Profile Result Notes
Tim Champion 6th Parkour Athlete Total Victory 1 second left. First competitor in Ninja Warrior UK history to achieve total victory and earn the title of the first ever "Ninja Warrior UK". Last Man Standing.
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.