Ninja Warrior UK was the first season of SASUKE/Ninja Warrior international format in the United Kingdom (England, Wales, Scotland, and Northern Ireland). The show was filmed in Manchester Central Convention Complex, and premiered on April 11th, 2015, on ITV (STV in Scotland, UTV in Northern Ireland). 250 competitors participated over 5 qualifying heat episodes, 2 semi-finals episodes, and one finals episode.
The Heats[]
The Heats were run over in 5 episodes, with 50 competitors in each heat. The 10 fastest competitors who completed the course in each heat would advance to the semi-finals. If less than 10 competitors completed the course, the competitors who got the furthest and fastest round the course would advance to the semi-finals. There was no time limit in the heats.
Heat 1[]
Obstacles[]
① Quintuple Steps
② Log Grip
③ Dancing Stones
④ Jump Hang
⑤ Curtain Slider
⑥ Warped Wall
Results[]
Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Steve Lebourn | Stone Mason | Clear (01:37) | |
2nd | Tim Champion | Trainee Aircraft Engineer | Clear (01:59) | |
3rd | Matt Akerfeldt | Photographer | Clear (02:05) | |
4th | Katie McDonnell | Professional Freerunner | Clear (02:28) | First woman on this season to complete the qualifying heat course. |
5th | Corbin Mackin | Gas Engineer | Clear (02:42) | |
6th | Presh Muhunthan | Student | Clear (02:50) | |
7th | Dion Trigg | Personal Trainer | Clear (03:40) | |
8th | Julian Davis | 5. Curtain Slider (01:53) | All cut. | |
9th | Franky Vincentio | International Model | 5. Curtain Slider (03:08) | |
10th | Daniel Strauss | Jiu Jitsu Athlete and Coach | 5. Curtain Slider (03:10) |
Heat 2[]
Obstacles[]
① Quintuple Steps
② Cargo Net Rider (Rope Ladder + Log Grip fusion)
③ Dancing Stones
④ Jump Hang with Rope (Tarzan Rope + Rope Ladder fusion)
⑤ Swing Circle
⑥ Warped Wall
Results[]
Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Gary Ratcliffe | Police Officer | Clear (00:53) | |
1st | Dan Bridge | HGV Driver | Clear (00:53) | |
3rd | Connor McComb | Student | Clear (01:06) | |
4th | Jake Maguire | Electrical Engineer | Clear (01:08) | |
5th | Bradley Moss | Student | Clear (01:10) | |
6th | Tom Padberg | Recruiter | Clear (01:16) | |
7th | Danny Pace | Carpenter | Clear (01:27) | |
7th | Lawrence Pace | Bricklayer | Clear (01:27) | Brother of Danny Pace. |
9th | Craig Forest | Sheep Farmer | Clear (01:46) | |
10th | Michael Noon | Refrigerator Engineer | Clear (01:47) | |
11th | Fizz Hood | Trainee Stuntwoman | Clear (01:51) | Second woman on this season to complete the qualifying heat course. |
12th | Yusuf Bassir | Hair Model | Clear (01:59) | |
13th | Salah Boukottaya | Engineer | Clear (02:04) | |
14th | Shirley Darlington | Food Blogger | Clear (02:33) | Third woman on this season to complete the qualifying heat course. |
Heat 3[]
Obstacles[]
① Quintuple Steps
② Silk Slider
③ Dancing Stones
④ Jump Hang with Rope (Tarzan Rope + Rope Ladder fusion)
⑤ Rope Junction
⑥ Warped Wall
Results[]
Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Teige Matthews-Palmer | PhD Student | Clear (00:51) | |
2nd | Howard Gill | Coffee Roaster | Clear (01:20) | |
3rd | Oli France | Sales Rep | Clear (01:25) | |
4th | Joe Swales | Engineering Student | Clear (01:29) | |
5th | Adam Humphreys | Chainsaw Sculpture | Clear (01:32) | |
6th | John Haldane | Zoology Student | Clear (01:43) | |
7th | Caradog Rogers | Physics Teacher | Clear (01:49) | |
8th | Isky Fay | Trainee Stuntman | Clear (02:01) | |
9th | JD Hylton | Physiotherapist | Clear (02:03) | |
10th | Laurence Gill | IT Analyst | Clear (02:08) | |
11th | Rich Priestley | Chimney Sweep | Clear (02:18) | |
12th | Evan Gill | Wine Retailer | Clear (02:25) | Brother of Howard Gill and Laurence Gill. |
Heat 4[]
Obstacles[]
① Quintuple Steps
② Door Rider
③ Dancing Stones
④ Jump Hang with Swing
⑤ Ring Toss
⑥ Warped Wall
Results[]
Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Toby Segar | Parkour Professional | Clear (01:07) | |
2nd | Stephen Hossain | Tree Surgeon | Clear (01:52) | |
3rd | Richard Bartlett | Product Manager | Clear (02:01) | |
4th | Thomas Blanc | Retail Manager | Clear (02:08) | |
5th | Paul Allen | Youth Worker | Clear (02:11) | |
6th | Jack Gallagher | Carpenter and Plasterer | Clear (02:14) | |
7th | John Morris | Scaffolder | Clear (02:34) | |
8th | Andrei Burton | Pro Mountain Bike Rider | Clear (02:48) | |
9th | Thomas Dowrick | Electronics Engineer | Clear (02:58) | |
9th | Jonny Urszuly | Personal Trainer | Clear (02:58) | |
11th | Leah Crane | Professional Climber | Clear (03:04) | Fourth woman on this season to complete the qualifying heat course. |
12th | Nigel Leeming | Musician and Climbing Instructor | Clear (03:47) |
Heat 5[]
Obstacles[]
① Quintuple Steps
② Telephone Pole Rider
③ Dancing Stones
④ Jump Hang with Swing
⑤ Ring Toss
⑥ Warped Wall
Results[]
Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Timothy Shieff | Professional Freerunner | Clear (01:42) | |
2nd | Louis Parkinson | Rock Climber | Clear (01:54) | |
3rd | Steve Jehu | Gymnastics Coach | Clear (02:15) | |
4th | Merv Mulholland | Mechanical Engineer | Clear (02:17) | |
5th | Danny Charge | Pole Fitness Instructor | Clear (02:23) | |
5th | Craig Robinson | Lifeguard | Clear (02:23) | |
7th | Eduardas Jeriomenko | Student | Clear (02:25) | |
8th | Lilian Hunt | PhD Student | Clear (03:15) | Fifth woman on this season to complete the qualifying heat course. |
9th | Jo Shippey | Firefighter | 5. Ring Toss (02:52) | Reached the 13th peg. |
10th | Jo Tindley | Semi-professional Cyclist | 5. Ring Toss (03:35) | Reached the 11th peg. |
The Semi-finals[]
The Semi-finals were run over in 2 episodes, with 25 competitors and several wildcards (competitors who completed the qualifying heat course, but didn't reach the top 10) in each semi-final. The 7 fastest competitors who completed the course in each semi-final would advance to the finals. If less than 7 competitors completed the course, the competitors who got the furthest and fastest round the course would advance to the finals. There was no time limit in the semi-finals.
Obstacles[]
① Quintuple Steps
② Log Grip
③ Balance Bridge (ANW 5 version)
④ Jump Hang
⑤ Cycle Road
⑥ Warped Wall
⑦ Chain Swing
⑧ Arm Rings
⑨ Chimney Climb
Semi-final 1[]
Results[]
Place | Name | Heat Placing | Heat | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Teige Matthews-Palmer | 1st | 3 | Clear (02:30) | |
2nd | Toby Segar | 1st | 4 | Clear (02:31) | |
3rd | Paul Allen | 5th | 4 | Clear (02:54) | |
4th | Richard Bartlett | 3rd | 4 | Clear (03:00) | |
5th | Jonny Urszuly | 10th | 4 | Clear (03:27) | |
6th | Joe Swales | 4th | 3 | Clear (03:35) | |
7th | Corbin Mackin | 5th | 1 | Clear (04:07) |
Results of Other Semi-finalists[]
Name | Heat Placing | Heat | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Daniel Strauss | 10th | 1 | 4. Jump Hang | |
Jo Tindley | 10th | 5 | 2. Log Grip | |
Danny Pace | 7th | 2 | 3. Balance Bridge | |
Lawrence Pace | 7th | 2 | 7. Chain Swing | Reached the landing platform, but fell back into the water. |
Gary Ratcliffe | 1st | 2 | 4. Jump Hang | |
Lilian Hunt | 8th | 5 | 4. Jump Hang | |
Caradog Rogers | 7th | 3 | 4. Jump Hang | |
Jake Maguire | 4th | 2 | 4. Jump Hang | |
Salah Boukottaya | 13th (Wildcard) | 2 | 4. Jump Hang | |
Craig Forest | 9th | 2 | 4. Jump Hang | |
Fizz Hood | 11th (Wildcard) | 2 | 8. Arm Rings | |
Steve Lebourn | 1st | 1 | 7. Chain Swing | |
Julian Davis | 8th | 1 | 7. Chain Swing | |
JD Hylton | 9th | 3 | Clear (5:37) | 9th place. |
Nigel Leeming | 12th (Wildcard) | 4 | 4. Jump Hang | |
Presh Muhunthan | 6th | 1 | 4. Jump Hang | |
Jack Gallagher | 6th | 4 | 4. Jump Hang | |
Andrei Burton | 8th | 4 | Clear (4:09) | 8th place. |
Leah Crane | 11th (Wildcard) | 4 | 4. Jump Hang | |
Yusuf Bassir | 12th (Wildcard) | 2 | 3. Balance Bridge | |
John Haldane | 6th | 3 | 4. Jump Hang | |
Stephen Hossain | 2nd | 4 | 4. Jump Hang |
Semi-final 2[]
Results[]
Place | Name | Heat Placing | Heat | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Timothy Shieff | 1st | 5 | Clear (02:32) | |
2nd | Steve Jehu | 3rd | 5 | Clear (03:06) | |
3rd | Tim Champion | 2nd | 1 | Clear (03:21) | |
4th | Howard Gill | 2nd | 3 | Clear (03:26) | |
5th | Adam Humphreys | 5th | 3 | Clear (03:40) | |
6th | Thomas Dowrick | 9th | 4 | Clear (04:19) | |
7th | Katie McDonnell | 4th | 1 | Clear (05:03) |
Results of Other Semi-finalists[]
Name | Heat Placing | Heat | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Matt Akerfeldt | 3rd | 1 | 3. Balance Bridge | Disqualified for touching the first beam's support cable with his leg. |
Eduardas Jeriomenko | 7th | 5 | 4. Jump Hang | |
Jo Shippey | 9th | 5 | 4. Jump Hang | |
Merv Mulholland | 4th | 5 | 5. Cycle Road | |
John Morris | 7th | 4 | 4. Jump Hang | |
Dion Trigg | 7th | 1 | 4. Jump Hang | |
Tom Padberg | 6th | 2 | 4. Jump Hang | |
Rich Priestley | 11th (Wildcard) | 3 | 4. Jump Hang | |
Michael Noon | 10th | 2 | 4. Jump Hang | |
Danny Charge | 5th | 5 | 4. Jump Hang | |
Louis Parkinson | 2nd | 5 | 4. Jump Hang | |
Thomas Blanc | 4th | 4 | 4. Jump Hang | |
Connor McComb | 3rd | 2 | 4. Jump Hang | |
Shirley Darlington | 14th (Wildcard) | 2 | 4. Jump Hang | |
Dan Bridge | 1st | 2 | 8. Arm Rings | |
Bradley Moss | 5th | 2 | 7. Chain Swing | |
Craig Robinson | 5th | 5 | 8. Arm Rings | |
Isky Fay | 8th | 3 | 5. Cycle Road | Reached the landing platform, but fell back into the water. |
Oli France | 3rd | 3 | 6. Warped Wall | |
Evan Gill | 12th (Wildcard) | 3 | 4. Jump Hang | |
Laurence Gill | 10th | 3 | 8. Arm Rings | |
Franky Vincentio | 9th | 1 | 7. Chain Swing |
The Finals[]
The Finals was where the remaining 14 competitors from 2 semi-finals would battle it out to become the first "Ninja Warrior UK".
Stage 1[]
Obstacles[]
① Quintuple Steps
② Pipe Slider
③ Balance Bridge (ANW 5 version)
④ Giant Ring
⑤ Spider Jump
⑥ Warped Wall
⑦ Chain Swing
⑧ Spinning Bridge
⑨ Chimney Climb
Time limit: 180 seconds.
Notes: The finals' running order was based on the semi-finals' overall placing, and the slowest competitor would be going first in Stage 1.
Results[]
Name | Semi-final Placing | Semi-final | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Katie McDonnell | 7th | 2 | Professional Freerunner | 2. Pipe Slider | |
Thomas Dowrick | 6th | 2 | Electronics Engineer | 2. Pipe Slider | |
Corbin Mackin | 7th | 1 | Gas Engineer | Clear (0:16 left) | |
Adam Humphreys | 5th | 2 | Chainsaw Sculpture | 5. Spider Jump | |
Joe Swales | 6th | 1 | Engineering Student | 5. Spider Jump | |
Jonny Urszuly | 5th | 1 | Personal Trainer | Clear (0:45 left) | |
Howard Gill | 4th | 2 | Coffee Roaster | 5. Spider Jump | |
Tim Champion | 3rd | 2 | Trainee Aircraft Engineer | Clear (0:53 left) | |
Steve Jehu | 2nd | 2 | Gymnastics Coach | 8. Spinning Bridge | |
Richard Bartlett | 4th | 1 | Product Manager | 2. Pipe Slider | Reached the landing platform, but fell back into the water. |
Paul Allen | 3rd | 1 | Youth Worker | 5. Spider Jump | |
Timothy Shieff | 1st | 2 | Professional Freerunner | Clear (1:26 left) | |
Toby Segar | 2nd | 1 | Parkour Professional | Clear (1:33 left) | |
Teige Matthews-Palmer | 1st | 1 | PhD Student | Clear (1:31 left) |
Stage 2[]
Obstacles[]
Timed
① Rope Jungle
② Salmon Ladder
③ Unstable Bridge
④ Doorknob Grasper
⑤ Wall Lift
Time Limit: 75 seconds
Untimed
⑥ Floating Boards
⑦ Cliffhanger
⑧ Flying Bars
Results[]
Name | Semi-final Placing | Semi-final | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Corbin Mackin | 7th | 1 | Gas Engineer | 2. Salmon Ladder | |
Toby Segar | 2nd | 1 | Parkour Professional | 2. Salmon Ladder | |
Tim Champion | 3rd | 2 | Trainee Aircraft Engineer | 3. Unstable Bridge | |
Jonny Urszuly | 5th | 1 | Personal Trainer | 3. Unstable Bridge | Timed out. |
Teige Matthews-Palmer | 1st | 1 | PhD Student | 3. Unstable Bridge | |
Timothy Shieff | 1st | 2 | Professional Freerunner | 5. Wall Lift | Timed out. Last Man Standing. |
Stage 3 (Mount Midoriyama)[]
Obstacles[]
① Rope Climb (22 meters)
Time limit: Unknown.
Results[]
Name | Semi-final Placing | Semi-final | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stage Not Attempted. |
|