Sasukepedia Wiki
Advertisement


Ninja Warrior Germany 5 is the fifth season of Ninja Warrior Germany. The show was premiered on October 2nd, 2020 at RTL. 330 competitors participated over 6 Preliminary Round episodes, 2 Semifinals episodes and 2 Finals episodes.

The Qualifications

The Preliminary Rounds were run over in 6 episodes. Out of the 55 participating competitors, the 16 best/fastest competitors, and the 2 best female competitors, of each Preliminary Round would advance to the Semifinals. The 2 fastest participants of each Preliminary Round would compete, head-to-head on the Power Tower. The winning competitor of one group would receive 5,000€ and would automatically advance to the Finals.

Preliminary Heat 1

Obstacles

Archer Steps
Swing Jump
Spinning Bridge
Barrel Roll
Bouncing Spider
Salmon Ladder
Crank It Up
Warped Wall / Mega Wall

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Lukas Kilian Clear (02:12.08)
2nd Alexander Wurm Clear (03:24.14)
3rd Giovanni Ertl Clear (03:24.53)
4th Björn Graul Clear (03:50.75)
5th Christian Range Clear (03:58.22)
6th Christian Kirstges Clear (03:58.41) First to complete the Mega Wall this season. Completed the Mega Wall and won the 2.000€ cash prize.
7th Max Sprenger 7. Crank It Up
8th Siegfried Sperlich 7. Crank It Up
9th Marco Layer 7. Crank It Up
10th Uwe Weitzer 7. Crank It Up
11th Christian Krömer 7. Crank It Up
12th Philipp Göthert 6. Salmon Ladder
13th Rene Sperlich 6. Salmon Ladder
14th Niklas Woltmann 6. Salmon Ladder
15th Frank Schmidpeter 6. Salmon Ladder
16th Roy Sperlich 5. Bouncing Spider

Top 2 Women Competitors

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Rita Benker 4. Barrel Roll
2nd Hannah Mees 4. Barrel Roll

Power Tower Results

Place Name Profile Winning Competitor Notes
1st Lukas Kilian Lukas Kilian
2nd Alexander Wurm
Earned the Speed Pass:Lukas Kilian

Preliminary Heat 2

Obstacles

Archer Steps
Swing Jump
Broken Bridge
Spring Forward
Bouncing Spider
Salmon Ladder
The Hinge
Warped Wall / Mega Wall

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
11th
12th
13th
14th
15th
16th

Top 2 Women Competitors

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st
2nd

Power Tower Results

Place Name Profile Winning Competitor Notes
1st
2nd
Earned the Speed Pass:

Preliminary Heat 3

Obstacles

Archer Steps
Fly Wheel to Cargo Net
Block Run
Spring Forward
Bouncing Spider
Salmon Ladder
The Clacker
Warped Wall / Mega Wall

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
11th
12th
13th
14th
15th
16th

Top 2 Women Competitors

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st
2nd

Power Tower Results

Place Name Profile Winning Competitor Notes
1st
2nd
Earned the Speed Pass:

Preliminary Heat 4

Obstacles

Archer Steps
Trapeze to Cargo
Domino Pipes
Barrel Roll
Bouncing Spider
Salmon Ladder
Crank It Up
Warped Wall / Mega Wall

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
11th
12th
13th
14th
15th
16th

Top 2 Women Competitors

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st
2nd

Power Tower Results

Place Name Profile Winning Competitor Notes
1st
2nd
Earned the Speed Pass:

Preliminary Heat 5

Obstacles

Archer Steps
Jumper Cables to Cargo Net
Domino Pipes
Spin Cycle
Bouncing Spider
Salmon Ladder
Dangerous Curves
Warped Wall / Mega Wall

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
11th
12th
13th
14th
15th
16th

Top 2 Women Competitors

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st
2nd

Power Tower Results

Place Name Profile Winning Competitor Notes
1st
2nd
Earned the Speed Pass:

Preliminary Heat 6

Obstacles

Archer Steps
Trapeze to Cargo Net
Spinning Bridge
Spin Cycle
Bouncing Spider
Salmon Ladder
Crazy Clocks
Warped Wall / Mega Wall

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
11th
12th
13th
14th
15th
16th

Top 2 Women Competitors

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st
2nd

Power Tower Results

Place Name Profile Winning Competitor Notes
1st
2nd
Earned the Speed Pass:

The Semifinals

The Semifinals were run over in 2 episodes. The 28 best/fastest competitors of each Semifinal would advance to the Finals.

Semifinal 1

Obstacles

Shrinking Steps
Spin Cycle
Balance Bridge (ANW5 version)
Slingshot
Diving Boards
Snap Back
Warped Wall / Mega Wall
Ferris Wheel
Double Dipper to Cargo

Results

Place Name Heat Semi-final Result Notes
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
11th
12th
13th
14th
15th
16th
17th
18th
19th
20th
21th
22th
23th
24th
25th
26th
27th
28th

Semifinal 2

Obstacles

Shrinking Steps
Lunatic Ledges
Balance Bridge
Nail Clipper
Diving Boards
Fallout
Warped Wall / Mega Wall
Ferris Wheel
Double Dipper to Cargo

Results

Place Name Heat Semi-final Result Notes
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
11th
12th
13th
14th
15th
16th
17th
18th
19th
20th
21th
22th
23th
24th
25th
26th
27th
28th

The Finals

The Finals was run over in 2 episodes. Here, the 56 remaining participants would battle against 4 Stages to become the winner of Ninja Warrior Germany.

Stage 1

Obstacles

Quad Steps (Viersprung)
Double Twister (Rotierende Haken)
Rolling Log (Schleuderstamm)
Devil Steps (Steil-Treppe)
Giant Cycle (Rad mit Pendelstamm)
Lightning Bolts (Sprungstange 2.0)
Warped Wall (Die Wand)
Pole Grasper (Hangel-Mikado)
Grim Sweeper to Cargo (Säbelzahn-Flieger)
Time limit: 04:30.00 (270 seconds)

Results

Name Profile Result Notes
Leon Wisman Clear (00:06.73 left)
Kim Marschner Clear
Alexander Wurm Clear
Moritz Hans Clear
Max Sprenger Clear
Joel Mattli Clear
Philipp Göthert Clear
Jun Kim Clear
Krister Kröll Clear
Mark Degebrodt Clear
Daniel Gerber Clear
Samuel Dufner Clear
Giovanni Ertl Clear
René Casselly Clear
Oliver Edelmann Clear
Marius Holzinger Clear
Rene Sperlich 9. Grim Sweeper
Norbert Schwarz 9. Grim Sweeper
Lukas Kilian 9. Grim Sweeper
Christian Harmat 9. Grim Sweeper
Max Prinz 9. Grim Sweeper
Benjamin Grams 9. Grim Sweeper
Christian Kirstges 9. Grim Sweeper
Simon Brunner 9. Grim Sweeper
Lasse von Freier 9. Grim Sweeper
Artur Schreiber 9. Grim Sweeper
Benjamin Schmidt 6. Lightning Bolts
Christian Range 6. Lightning Bolts
Eren Eski 6. Lightning Bolts
Fabian Ströbele 6. Lightning Bolts
Jescher Heidl 6. Lightning Bolts
Marius Bender 6. Lightning Bolts
Alexander Haidamak 6. Lightning Bolts
Lukas Kern 6. Lightning Bolts
Jörn Kröll 6. Lightning Bolts
Björn Graul 6. Lightning Bolts
David Eilenstein 6. Lightning Bolts
Richard Pech 6. Lightning Bolts
Christian Krömer 6. Lightning Bolts
Christian Balkheimer 6. Lightning Bolts
Eric Zekina 6. Lightning Bolts
Patrick Basler 6. Lightning Bolts
Frank Schmidpeter 6. Lightning Bolts
Marvin Mitterhuber 6. Lightning Bolts
Philipp Hans 6. Lightning Bolts
Dennis Leiber 6. Lightning Bolts
Enrico Meister 6. Lightning Bolts
Niklas Weber 6. Lightning Bolts
Stefanie Noppinger 6. Lightning Bolts
Timo Seifried 5. Giant Cycle
Markus Malle 4. Devil Steps
Daniel Schmidt 2. Double Twister
Malte Komm 2. Double Twister
Astrid Sibon 2. Double Twister
Niklas Woltmann 2. Double Twister
Lukas Dauenheimer 2. Double Twister

Stage 2

Obstacles

Hazard Cones (Chaos-Kegel)
Wingnuts (Schwingflügel)
Criss Cross Salmon Ladder (Zickzack-Himmelsleiter)
Captain's Wheel (Steuerräder)
Wall Flip Tower (Vertikale Hebebrücken)
Time limit: 03:00.00 (180 seconds)

Results

Name Profile Result Notes
Giovanni Ertl Clear
René Casselly Clear
Leon Wismann Clear
Oliver Edelmann Clear
Marius Holzinger Clear
Krister Kröll Clear
Jun Kim Clear
Philipp Göthert Clear
Joel Mattli Clear
Max Sprenger Clear
Moritz Hans Clear
Alexander Wurm Clear
Kim Marschner Clear
Mark Degebrodt 4. Captain's Wheel
Daniel Gerber 4. Captain's Wheel
Samuel Dufner 3. Criss Cross Salmon Ladder

Stage 3

Obstacles

Floating Boards (Schwebende Türen)
Cane Lane (Spaziergang)
Cliffhanger (Finger-Leisten 3.0)
Peg Cloud (Steck-Kästen)
Time Bomb (Kugel-Haken)
Flying Bar (Stangen-Flug)

Results

Name Profile Result Notes
Alexander Wurm Sports Climber 6. Flying Bar Transition to the last cradle. Last Man Standing.
Kim Marschner 6. Flying Bar
René Casselly 5. Time Bomb
Giovanni Ertl 3. Cliffhanger
Max Sprenger 2. Cane Lane
Moritz Hans 2. Cane Lane
Leon Wismann 1. Floating Boards
Oliver Edelmann 1. Floating Boards
Marius Holzinger 1. Floating Boards
Krister Kröll 1. Floating Boards
Jun Kim 1. Floating Boards
Philipp Göthert 1. Floating Boards
Joel Mattli 1. Floating Boards

Final Stage (Mount Midoriyama)

Obstacles

Rope Climb (20 meters)
Time limit: Unknown.

Results

Name Profile Result Notes
Advertisement