Sasukepedia Wiki
Advertisement


Ninja Warrior Germany 2 was the second season of Ninja Warrior Germany. The show was recorded from June 15th to June 21st, 2017 in dm-arena-Messe Karlsruhe, and premiered on August 12th, 2017 at RTL. This time, out of the 13.000 applicants, 350 competitors participated across 7 Preliminary Round and Semi-finals Qualifications episodes, one Semi-finals episode and one Finals episode, which aired on October 1st, 2017.

The Qualifications

The Preliminary Rounds and the, newly introduced Semi-finals Qualifications were run over in 7 episodes. Out of the 50 participating competitors, the 20 best/fastest competitors of each preliminary round would advance to the semi-finals qualification. In the semi-finals qualification, the 8 best/fastest competitors of each semi-finals qualification would advance to the, also newly introduced, Semi-finals.

Preliminary Round 1

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps (Fünfsprung)
Big Dipper (Rohrschlitten mit Strickleiter)
Floating Tiles (Schwebende Tritte)
Flying Squirrel to Cargo (Cargo-Netz mit Hebel)
I-Beam Cross (Hangel-Träger)
Warped Wall (Die Wand)

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Sladjan Djulabic Clear (01:20.70)
2nd Thomas Ludwig Clear (01:36.50)
3rd Max Sprenger Clear (01:41.60)
4th Philip Van der Grinten Clear (01:48.20)
5th Andreas Wöhle Clear (02:01.00)
6th Sebastian Wicke Clear (02:04.60)
7th Marcel Schäfer Clear (03:10.50)
8th Christian Kirstges Clear (03:20.40)
9th Michael Bräuer Clear (03:24.10)
10th Matthias Wesemann Clear (03:34.40)
11th Manuel Hennchen Clear (03:40.00)
12th Colin Leathers Clear (03:55.10)
13th Felix Aurig 5. I-Beam Cross
14th Sabri Kabdani 5. I-Beam Cross
15th Robby Nachtigall 5. I-Beam Cross
16th Dominik Winkel 4. Flying Squirrel to Cargo
17th Joh-A Kpalete 4. Flying Squirrel to Cargo
18th Soubhi Kabdani 4. Flying Squirrel to Cargo
19th Steve Pucker 4. Flying Squirrel to Cargo
20th Fedja Gerke 4. Flying Squirrel to Cargo

Semi-finals Qualification 1

Obstacles

Silk Slider (Großer Paragleiter)
Spinning Bridge (Chaos-Bälle)
Salmon Ladder (Himmelsleiter)
Flying Monkey Bars (Hangel-Stäbe)
Chimney Climb (Kamin)

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Thomas Ludwig Clear (00:57.40)
2nd Max Sprenger Clear (01:18.40)
3rd Sladjan Djulabic Clear (01:35.30)
4th Sebastian Wicke Clear (01:42.20)
5th Philip Van der Grinten Clear (01:48.50)
6th Sabri Kabdani 4. Flying Monkey Bars
7th Fedja Gerke 4. Flying Monkey Bars
8th Joh-A Kpalete 4. Flying Monkey Bars

Preliminary Round 2

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps (Fünfsprung)
Rolling Log (Schleuderstamm)
Escalator (Schwingende Balken)
Cones to Cargo (Cargo-Netz mit Zapfen)
Floating Stairs (Schwebende Stufen)
Warped Wall (Die Wand)

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Sven Gedike Clear (01:53.60)
2nd Alexander Wurm Clear (02:42.20)
3rd Johannes Schwitzgebel Clear (02:47.00)
4th Moritz Winkler Clear (03:10.10)
5th Patrick Sonderegger Clear (03:16.90)
6th Alexander Averdunk Clear (03:24.00)
7th Marvin Mitterhuber Clear (04:22.00)
8th Osniel Santos Valdivia Clear (04:28.30)
9th Tony Tu 5. Floating Stairs
10th Niklas Wiesenzarter 5. Floating Stairs
11th Dominik Friedl 5. Floating Stairs
12th Patrick Legenstein 5. Floating Stairs
13th Johannes Wolf 5. Floating Stairs
14th Alexander Winkler 5. Floating Stairs
15th Lasse Simson 5. Floating Stairs
16th Stefan Schäfer 5. Floating Stairs
17th Brian Butler 4. Cones to Cargo
18th Matthias Clementi 4. Cones to Cargo
19th Aleksandra Beese 4. Cones to Cargo
20th Arash Vaezi 4. Cones to Cargo

Semi-finals Qualification 2

Obstacles

Log Grip (Stamm-Rutsche)
Butterfly Wall (Schmetterling mit Seil)
Salmon Ladder (Himmelsleiter)
Window Hang (Hangel-Fenster)
Chimney Climb (Kamin)

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Alexander Wurm Clear (02:22.30)
2nd Marvin Mitterhuber Clear (02:22.40)
3rd Moritz Winkler Clear (02:28.30)
4th Tony Tu Clear (02:32.10)
5th Alexander Averdunk Clear (02:50.60)
6th Stefan Schäfer Clear (02:52.60)
7th Johannes Schwitzgebel Clear (03:33.60)
8th Sven Gedike 4. Window Hang

Preliminary Round 3

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps (Fünfsprung)
Rolling Escargot (Drehscheibe)
Escalator (Schwingende Balken)
Bungees to Cargo (Cargo-Netz mit Bungees)
Spin Cycle (Schwingende Körbe)
Warped Wall (Die Wand)

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Daniel Decker Clear (02:16.50)
2nd Pascal Probst Clear (02:23.80)
3rd Adrian Wullweber Clear (02:34.30)
4th Michael Rindisbacher Clear (02:36.20)
5th Florian Kaufmann Clear (02:42.60)
6th Natalie Bärtschi Clear (02:43.50)
7th Ismail Öztürk Clear (02:46.20)
8th Dominic Harrison Clear (02:49.40)
9th Christian Harmat Clear (03:06.50)
10th René Börner Clear (03:39.90)
11th Manuel Halbisch Clear (03:46.40)
12th Dario Weis
13th Michelle Reichrath 6. Warped Wall
14th Viktor Brüsewitz 5. Spin Cycle
15th Till Ebener 5. Spin Cycle
16th Rustem Kasso 5. Spin Cycle
17th Aydem Agirdas 5. Spin Cycle
18th John-Edouard Ehlinger 5. Spin Cycle
19th Johannes Veh 5. Spin Cycle
20th Angelo Mihaltan 4. Bungees to Cargo

Semi-finals Qualification 3

Obstacles

Log Grip (Stamm-Rutsche)
Butterfly Wall (Schmetterling mit Seil)
Salmon Ladder (Himmelsleiter)
Helix Hang (Helix)
Chimney Climb (Kamin)

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Viktor Brüsewitz Clear (01:35.90)
2nd Johannes Veh Clear (01:42.60)
3rd Michael Rindisbacher Clear (02:02.10)
4th Daniel Decker Clear (02:11.40)
5th René Börner Clear (02:24.80)
6th Pascal Probst 4. Helix Hang
7th Christian Harmat 4. Helix Hang
8th Dominic Harrison 4. Helix Hang

Preliminary Round 4

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps (Fünfsprung)
Rolling Escargot (Drehscheibe)
Log Runner (Stamm-Rollen)
Wheel to Cargo (Cargo-Netz mit Rad)
Modified Ring Toss (Hangel-Ringe 2.0)
Warped Wall (Die Wand)

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Florian Polsterer Clear (02:36.30)
2nd Björn Neumann Clear (02:37.00)
3rd Alex Grunwald Clear (02:43.90)
4th Viatcheslav Popov Clear (03:37.90)
5th Herwig Natmessnig Clear (03:30.70)
6th Moritz Hans Clear (03:33.50)
7th Marian Lösch Clear (03:35.50)
8th Julius Malassa Clear (03:42.30)
9th Laurin Rademacher Clear (04:22.20)
10th Luca Flögel Clear (04:25.20)
11th Samuel Faustich Clear (04:53.40)
12th Luca Polaschke 5. Modified Ring Toss
13th Philipp Hans 5. Modified Ring Toss
14th Santiago Franco-Castillo 5. Modified Ring Toss
15th Daniel Mores 5. Modified Ring Toss
16th Sam Bürsner 5. Modified Ring Toss
17th Justin Rodney 5. Modified Ring Toss
18th Norwin Stuffer 5. Modified Ring Toss
19th Tim Richter 5. Modified Ring Toss
20th Daniel Eigenmann 5. Modified Ring Toss

Semi-finals Qualification 4

Obstacles

Log Grip (Stamm-Rutsche)
Butterfly Wall (Schmetterling mit Seil)
Salmon Ladder (Himmelsleiter)
Flying Monkey Bars (Hangel-Stäbe)
Chimney Climb (Kamin)

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Alex Grunwald Clear (01:36.30)
2nd Moritz Hans Clear (01:45.00)
3rd Philipp Hans Clear (01:57.00)
4th Julius Malassa Clear (02:19.20)
5th Luca Flögel Clear (02:19.70)
6th Samuel Faustich Clear (03:18.30)
7th Florian Plsterer 4. Flying Monkey Bars
8th Herwig Natmessnig 4. Flying Mokey Bars

Preliminary Round 5

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps (Fünfsprung)
Rolling Log (Schleuderstamm)
Block Run (Block-Lauf)
Swing Jump (Cargonetz + Schaukel)
Fly Wheels (Rad-Flug)
Warped Wall (Die Wand)

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Manuel Werling Clear (02:16.90)
2nd Andrew Safo Clear (02:44.30)
3rd Ivo Rupena Clear (02:46.60)
4th Yasin El Azzazy Clear (02:54.80)
5th Simon Brunner Clear (02:58.60)
6th Denny Henkel Clear (02:58.70)
7th Severin Schaubeck Clear (03:11.20)
8th Jun Kim Clear (03:12.50)
9th Alexej Balzer Clear (03:12.90)
10th Kevin Kürbisch Clear (03:23.80)
11th Michael Weber Clear (04:25.90)
12th Till Pape Clear (04:36.20)
13th Christian Formella 5. Fly Wheels
14th Christian Balkheimer 5. Fly Wheels
15th Fabian Ronjak 5. Fly Wheels
16th Sven Hallbauer 5. Fly Wheels
17th Marcelk Bär 5. Fly Wheels
18th Björn Hallbauer 5. Fly Wheels
19th Tobias Mineiro 5. Fly Wheels
20th Richard Wiesenhütter 5. Fly Wheels

Semi-finals Qualification 5

Obstacles

Sonic Curve (Steilkurve mit Seil)
Butterfly Wall (Schmetterling mit Seil)
Salmon Ladder (Himmelsleiter)
Swinging Spikes (Schwingende Stäbe)
Chimney Climb (Kamin)

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Kevin Kürbisch Clear (01:48.40)
2nd Yasin El Azzazy Clear (02:07.70)
3rd Simon Brunner Clear (02:27.20)
4th Christian Balkheimer 4. Swinging Spikes
5th Sven Hallbauer 4. Swinging Spikes
6th Ivo Rupena 4. Swinging Spikes
7th Denny Henkel 4. Swinging Spikes
8th Manuel Werling 4. Swinging Spikes

Preliminary Round 6

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps (Fünfsprung)
Big Dipper (Rohrschlitten mit Strickleiter)
Floating Tiles (Schwebende Tritte)
Rope Swing to Cargo (Cargo-Netz mit Seil)
Tire Swing (Schwingende Reifen)
Warped Wall (Die Wand)

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Daniel Gerber Clear (01:19.90)
2nd Benjamin Grams Clear (01:40.90)
3rd Moritz Feuchtmeir Clear (01:42.50)
4th Eric Magut Clear (01:58.30)
5th David Wollschläger Clear (02:20.00)
6th Florian Nestmann Clear (02:52.60)
7th Ranim Fallaha 6. Warped Wall
8th Michael Haußmann 6. Warped Wall
9th Bahier Ahmad 5. Tire Swing
10th David Eilenstein 5. Tire Swing
11th Lukas Gastl 5. Tire Swing
12th Mirko Künstler 5. Tire Swing
13th Daniel Brinkschröder 5. Tire Swing
14th Sebastian Schreiner 5. Tire Swing
15th Florian Ghanizada 5. Tire Swing
16th Noah Gräf 5. Tire Swing
17th Felix Eiler 5. Tire Swing
18th Thanh Nguyen 5. Tire Swing
19th Jannik Schrank 5. Tire Swing
20th Jan Decker 5. Tire Swing

Semi-finals Qualification 6

Obstacles

Silk Slider (Großer Paragleiter)
Spinning Bridge (Chaos-Bälle)
Salmon Ladder (Himmelsleiter)
Area 51 (Fliegende Untertassen)
Chimney Climb (Kamin)

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Benjamin Grams Clear (00:54.80)
2nd Daniel Gerber Clear (01:10.90)
3rd Mirko Künstler Clear (01:12.90)
4th Bahier Ahmed Clear (01:23.30)
5th David Wollschläger Clear (01:28.00)
6th Moritz Feuchtmeir Clear (01:37.50)
7th Daniel Brinkschröder Clear (01:53.90)
8th Thanh Nguyen Clear (02:02.60)

Preliminary Round 7

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps (Fünfsprung)
Rolling Escargot (Drehscheibe)
Block Run (Block-Lauf)
Laché to Cargo (Cargo-Netz mit Stange)
Monkey Peg (Hangelweg)
Warped Wall (Die Wand)

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st René Casselly Clear (02:13.20)
2nd Jescher Heidl Clear (02:27.90)
3rd Robert Nevermann Clear (02:43.10)
4th Oliver Edelmann Clear (02:45.10)
5th Daniel Schmidt Clear (02:48.90)
6th Gary Hines Clear (02:50.70)
7th Maximilain Brunner Clear (03:06.10)
8th Veselin Angelov Clear (03:32.60)
9th Marcus Müller Clear (03:56.10)
10th Sebastian Vogel Clear (04:07.60)
11th Christoph Walchhofer 5. Monkey Peg
12th Omid Bayat 5. Monkey Peg
13th Tobias Radulescu 5. Monkey Peg
14th Lukas Hunecker 5. Monkey Peg
15th Sascha Kleebeger 5. Monkey Peg
16th Roland Eickhoff 5. Monkey Peg
17th Marcel Groß 4. Laché to Cargo
18th Manasse Heidl 4. Laché to Cargo
19th Hannah Dollinger 4. Laché to Cargo
20th Natalia Kley-Wisniewska 4. Laché to Cargo

Semi-finals Qualification 7

Obstacles

Sonic Curve (Steilkurve mit Seil)
Butterfly Wall (Schmetterling mit Seil)
Salmon Ladder (Himmelsleiter)
Flying Shelf Grab (Flug-Bretter)
Chimney Climb (Kamin)

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Oliver Edelmann Clear (01:20.10)
2nd René Casselly Clear (01:25.10)
3rd Gary Hines Clear (01:43.90)
4th Maximilian Brunner Clear (02:08.10)
5th Christoph Walchhofer Clear (02:18.50)
6th Marcel Groß 4. Flying Shelf Grab
7th Lukas Hunecker 4. Flying Shelf Grab
8th Veselin Angelov 4. Flying Shelf Grab

The Semi-finals

The, newly introduced, Semi-Finals was run over in 1 episode. Out of the 56 participating competitors, only the 28 best/fastest competitors would advance to the Finals of the season.

Obstacles

Floating Steps (Fünfsprung 2.0)
Ring Swing (Ring-Schaukel)
Prism Tilt (Dachwippen)
Cargo Crossing (Cargo-Netz-Wippe)
Wind Chimes (Windspiel)
Warped Wall (Die Wand)
Coin Flip (Chaosteller)
I-Beam Gap (Hangel-Träger mit Sprung)
Chimney Climb (Kamin)

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Benjamin Grams Clear (02:25.50)
2nd Oliver Edelmann Clear (02:48.00)
3rd Viktor Brüsewitz Clear (03:04.40)
4th René Casselly Clear (03:06.50)
5th Alex Grunwald Clear (03:12.80)
6th Max Sprenger Clear (03:20.50)
7th Daniel Gerber Clear (03:40.70)
8th Moritz Hans Clear (03:41.80)
9th René Börner Clear (03:46.00)
10th Johannes Veh Clear (03:48.20)
11th Mirko Künstler Clear (03:48.80)
12th Alexander Averdunk Clear (03:49.40)
13th Alexander Wurm Clear (03:49.70)
14th Michael Rindisbacher Clear (03:54.50)
15th Julius Malassa Clear (04:05.20)
16th Kevin Kürbisch Clear (04:05.50)
17th Sladjan Djulabic Clear (04:12.90)
18th Johannes Schwitzgebel Clear (04:15.80)
19th Moritz Feuchtmeir Clear (04:17.40)
20th Simon Brunner Clear (04:19.10)
21th Yasin El Azzazy Clear (04:19.20)
22th Sebastian Wicke Clear (04:24.00)
23th Daniel Decker Clear (04:44.10)
24th Maximilian Brunner Clear (05:00.80)
25th Gary Hines Clear (05:01.70)
26th Marvin Mitterhuber Clear (05:06.40)
27th Herwig Natmessnig Clear (05:08.40)
28th David Wollschläger Clear (05:21.50)

The Finals

The Finals of this season was run over in 1 episode. Here, the 28 remaining participants would battle against 4 Stages to become the winner of Ninja Warrior Germany and of a 200.000€ cash prize. *Note: The run order of the Finals was determined by how fast each of the 28 remaining participants cleared the Semi-finals course. This means that the participant with best Semi-finals clear time would run last, while the participant with the worst clear time would run first.

Stage 1

Obstacles

Floating Steps (Fünfsprung 2.0)
Propeller Bar (Propeller mit Seil)
Balance Bridge (Balance-Brücken)
Cannonball Alley (Affenschaukel)
Pole Grasper (Hangel-Mikado)
Warped Wall (Die Wand)
Metal Spin (Ketten-Karussel)
Jumping Spider (Tunnelsprung)
Invisible Ladder (Unsichtbare Leiter)
Time limit: 03:30.00 (210 seconds)

Results

Name Profile Result Notes
David Wollschläger 4. Cannonball Alley
Herwig Natmessnig 8. Jumping Spider
Marvin Mitterhuber 2. Propeller Bar
Gary Hines 5. Pole Grasper
Maximilian Brunner 7. Metal Spin
Daniel Decker 4. Cannonball Alley
Sebastian Wicke 2. Propeller Bar
Yasin El Azzazy 4. Cannonball Alley
Simon Brunner 7. Metal Spin
Moritz Feuchtmeir 2. Propeller Bar
Johannes Schwitzgebel 8. Jumping Spider
Sladjan Djulabic 2. Propeller Bar
Kevin Kürbisch 8. Jumping Spdier
Julius Malassa 2. Propeller Bar
Michael Rindisbacher Clear (00:25.60 left)
Alexander Wurm 2. Propeller Bar
Alexander Averdunk 8. Jumping Spider
Mirko Künstler 2. Propeller Bar
Johannes Veh 4. Cannonball Alley
René Börner 2. Propeller Bar
Moritz Hans Clear (00:09.70 left)
Daniel Gerber 8. Jumping Spider
Max Sprenger 2. Propeller Bar
Alex Grunwald 4. Cannonball Alley
René Casselly Clear (00:23.20 left)
Viktor Brüsewitz Clear (00:09.60 left)
Oliver Edelmann 8. Jumping Spider
Benjamin Grams Clear (01:05.30 left)

Stage 2

Obstacles

Half-Pipe Attack (Halfpipe mit Seil)
Broken Bridge (Schwebende Keile)
Double Salmon Ladder (Doppelte Himmelsleiter)
Unstable Bridge (Doppelte Hängebrücke)
Wall Lift (Hebebrücken)
Time limit: 01:30.00 (90 seconds)

Results

Name Profile Result Notes
Michael Rindisbacher 3. Double Salmon Ladder
Moritz Hans Clear (00:08.50 left)
René Casselly Clear (00:07.60 left)
Viktor Brüsewitz 4. Unstable Bridge
Benjamin Grams Clear (00:26.00 left)

Stage 3

Obstacles

Curved Body Prop (Spannungsbogen)
Floating Boards (Schwebende Türen)
Cliffhanger (Fingerleisten 2.0)
Flying Bar (Stangenflug)

Results

Name Profile Result Notes
Moritz Hans 3. Cliffhanger Last Man Standing.
Rene Casselly 3. Cliffhanger
Benjamin Grams 2. Floating Boards

Final Stage (Mount Midoriyama)

Obstacles

Rope Climb (22 meters)
Time limit: 30 seconds.

Results

Name Profile Result Notes
Stage Not Attempted. No Stage 3 clears.
Advertisement