Sasukepedia Wiki
Advertisement


Ninja Warrior France is the first season of Ninja Warrior format in France. The show was taped at Vieux Port de Cannes in Cannes and premiered on July 8, 2016 on TF1. Denis Brogniart, Christophe Beaugrand and Sandrine Quétier would debut as hosts and commentators this season.

The competitor who would complete Mount Midoriyama and achieve total victory would receive a cash prize of €100,000 and a car.

The Qualification Heats

The Heats were run over in 3 episodes. In each heat, out of the 50 competitors, the 15 best competitors would advance to the semifinal.

Heat 1

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps (Les Cinq Paliers)
Mini Silk Slider
Bridge of Blades (Le Pont à Hélices)
Ring to Cargo (Le Grand Saut)
Ring Toss (Les Anneaux)
Warped Wall (Le Mur)

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Jean Tezenas du Montcel Clear (01:32.90)
2nd Clément Dumais Clear (02:10.30)
3rd Jules Daviaud Clear (02:10.70)
4th Antoine Dupré Clear (02:55.30)
5th Antoine Rizzo Clear (03:20.30)
6th Thomas Hubener Clear (03:22.30)
7th Clément Cano Clear (03:44.20)
8th Loïc Giorgi Clear (04:15.60)
9th Mehdi Dergaoui Clear (04:28.70)
10th Merwan Rahmi Clear (04:44.60)
11th Laura Mété 6. Warped Wall (03:28.00)
12th Nicolas Mathieux 5. Ring Toss (01:11.52)
13th Léopold Hurbin 5. Ring Toss (01:34.00)
14th Stephen Manas 5. Ring Toss (01:42.90)
15th Paul Roux 5. Ring Toss (02:06.20)

Heat 2

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps (Les Cinq Paliers)
Curtain Slider
Spinning Log (La Poutre Infernale)
Cones to Cargo (Le Grand Saut)
Double Tilt Ladder (Les Échelles)
Warped Wall (Le Mur)

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Bassa Mawem Clear (02:34.20)
2nd Mickaël Mawem Clear (03:05.20)
3rd Loïc Die Clear (03:20.70)
4th Rémi Fantino Clear (03:24.50)
5th Sébastien Lequertier Clear (03:44.30)
6th Gaël Lemoigne 6. Warped Wall (06:46.41)
7th Geoffrey Genevriez 6. Warped Wall (04:40.23)
8th Pierre Berthoumieux 5. Double Tilt Ladder (02:19.43)
9th Ludovic Yu-Yeng 5. Double Tilt Ladder (02:21.20)
10th Teheiura Teahui 5. Double Tilt Ladder (02:34.40)
11th Yacine Benyahia 5. Double Tilt Ladder (03:03.00)
12th Marie-Émilie Montagut 5. Double Tilt Ladder (03:11.00)
13th Kamel Asloum 5. Double Tilt Ladder (04:24.26)
14th Valentin Dubois 4. Cones to Cargo (01:12.23)
15th Thomas Garcia 4. Cones to Cargo (01:24.10)

Heat 3

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps (Les Cinq Paliers)
Log Grip
Balance Bridge
Rope Swing to Cargo (Le Grand Saut)
Spin Cycle (Les Trapèzes)
Warped Wall (Le Mur)

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Jonathan Dumont Clear (03:27.20)
2nd Steve Bernard Clear (03:51.00)
3rd Guillaume Roybon Clear (04:11.60)
4th Jérémie Halluin Clear (04:26.30)
5th Rémy Giusti Clear (04:27.40)
6th Charlotte Dequevauviller Clear (04:34.80)
7th Philippe Scofield Clear (04:43.20)
8th Arthur Desprez Clear (04:46.30)
9th Morgan Jarno Clear (04:46.60)
10th Gary Chauviat Clear (04:53.90)
11th Elsa Ponzo Clear (05:51.30)
12th Stéphane Rodrigues 6. Warped Wall (04:15.60)
13th Jonathan Pastore 6. Warped Wall (05:15.04)
14th Davy Botelho 6. Warped Wall (06:33.00)
15th Maxime Haddad 5. Spin Cycle (02:15.16)

The Semi-final

The Semi-final was run over in 1 episode. Out of the 45 competitors, the 20 best competitors would advance to the final.

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps (Les Cinq Paliers)
UFO Slider (La Soucoupe Volante)
Spinning Log (La Poutre Infernale)
Giant Cycle (La Grande Roue)
Swinging Frames (Les Cadres à Bascules)
Warped Wall (Le Mur)
Floating Chains (Les Lianes de Fer)
Spinning Bridge (Le Boulier)
Chimney Climb (La Cheminée de l'Extrême)

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Clément Dumais Clear (01:58.70)
2nd Bassa Mawem Clear (02:17.50)
3rd Valentin Dubois Clear (02:18.00)
4th Thomas Hubener Clear (02:19.10)
5th Sébastien Lequertier Clear (02:28.30)
6th Loïc Die Clear (02:30.50)
7th Loïc Giorgi Clear (02:32.90)
8th Jean Tezenas du Montcel Clear (02:43.50)
9th Léopold Hurbin Clear (02:52.60)
10th Nicolas Mathieux Clear (03:05.40)
11th Steve Tigerland Clear (03:05.80)
12th Merwan Rahmi Clear (03:14.60)
13th Gaël Lemoigne Clear (03:22.60)
14th Charlotte Dequevauviller Clear (04:54.20)
15th Philippe Scofield Clear (06:32.30)
16th Antoine Rizzo Clear (09:02.30)
17th Mickaël Mawem 8. Spinning Bridge (01:31.24)
18th Stephen Manas 8. Spinning Bridge (02:46.50)
19th Mehdi Dergaoui 8. Spinning Bridge (03:53.42)
20th Geoffrey Genevriez 8. Spinning Bridge (04:04.52)

Results of the Other Semi-finalists

Name Profile Result Notes

The Finals

The remaining 20 participants from the previous semi-final took part in the final. They were to fight for the title of the first French "Ninja Warrior" and a cash prize.

Stage 1

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps (Les Cinq Paliers)
Downhill Pipe Drop (Le Vol Plané)
Bridge of Blades (Le Pont à Hélices)
Jump Hang (Le Grand Saut)
Cycle Road (La Piste Cyclable)
Warped Wall (Le Mur)
Arm Rings (Le Chemin de Fer)
Jumping Spider (l'Homme-Araignée)
Invisible Ladder (l'Ascenseur de l'Extrême)
Time limit: 240 seconds (4 minutes)

Results

Name Profile Result Notes
Thomas Hubener Clear
Valentin Dubois Clear
Clément Dumais 8. Jumping Spider
Nicolas Mathieux 8. Jumping Spider
Léopold Hurbin 8. Jumping Spider
Jean Tezenas du Montcel 8. Jumping Spider
Bassa Mawem 8. Jumping Spider
Antoine Rizzo 8. Jumping Spider
Steve Tigerland 8. Jumping Spider
Gaël Lemoigne 7. Arm Rings
Philippe Scofield 7. Arm Rings
Loïc Die 4. Jump Hang
Loïc Giorgi 4. Jump Hang
Sébastien Lequertier 4. Jump Hang
Jules Daviaud 4. Jump Hang
Charlotte Dequevauviller 2. Downhill Pipe Drop
Geoffrey Genevriez 2. Downhill Pipe Drop
Mehdi Dergaoui 2. Downhill Pipe Drop
Merwan Rahmi 2. Downhill Pipe Drop
Stephen Manas Unknown

Stage 2

Obstacles

Timed
Rope Jungle (La Jungle)
Doorknob Grasper (Les Poignes de Fer)
Salmon Ladder (l'Échelle d'Hercule)
Unstable Bridge (Les Ponts Flottants)
Wall Lift (Les Parois de Plomb)
Time limit: 120 seconds (2 minutes).
Untimed
Floating Boards (Les Planches Suspendues)
Cliffhanger (Le Mur des Titans)
Flying Bar (l'Ultime Envol)

Results

Name Profile Result Notes
Valentin Dubois 8. Flying Bar Last Man Standing.
Thomas Hubener 6. Floating Boards

Final Stage (La Tour des Héros)

Obstacles

Rope Climb (23 meters)
Time limit: 30 seconds.

Results

Name Profile Result Notes
Stage Not Attempted.
Advertisement