FANDOM



Intro

KUNOICHI 8, official name: KUNOICHI2009秋 (literally: KUNOICHI 2009 Fall), aired on Wednesday October 7, 2009 at 19:55 JST. After a two year hiatus, KUNOICHI was brought back and completely re-imagined. For the first time in history, the course consisted of mixes of head-to-head challenges and timed stages similar to the SASUKE Trials. A record 35 women completed Stage 1 or Repechange, a new addition to the competition. Stage 2 was made up of obstacles returning from retirement and obstacles from other stages. The latter half of the competition was dominated by Muscle Musical Members, all of whom made it to the Final Stage. Members Komiya Rie and Kadoi Satomi earned the fourth and fifth kanzenseihas in KUNOICHI history.

Stage 1

Stage 1 is run in groups of four. The first two to finish, or if only one finishes within the time limit, move on to Stage 2. If none of the four complete the stage either by time or falling into the water, all four participate in the Repechange. Each of the new obstacles were designed to test the woman's speed against each other, these new rules and obstacles elimanted several top competitors including Nishimura Chie and Tanaka Maho. The Burancho proved to be the hardest obstacle in the stage elimanting many challengers but even that did not stop 25 competitors from clearing Stage 1. The new course eliminated nine of the groups who then attempted the new repechange.

It is unknown how the groups were paired, as the competitors were given numbers but were not shown on the TBS broadcast.

Obstacles

^Fuansou 不安走

^Maruta Bashi 丸太橋

^Tsuritenbou 吊天棒

^Tetsujōmō 鉄条網

^Buranchō ブラン跳

^Ikadawatashi イカダ渡し

^Shomouheki 消耗壁

Time Limit: 120 Seconds

^ Denotes New Obstacle

* Denotes Modified Obstacle

Results

Group Ind. # Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
1 1 Yamada Sachiyo (27) Pro Lacrosse Player Clear: 79.12 Seconds First to clear First Stage
1 2 Watanabe Hisae (28) Judoka / SMACK Girl Tsuritenbou 吊天棒
1 3 Inoue Masumi (21) Professional Tennis Player Clear: 88.58 Seconds
1 4 Mitsui Kanna (24) Nail Artist Maruta Bashi 丸太橋
2 5 Yamada Rinako (20) Street Dancer Clear: 79.58 Seconds
2 6 Tsuyuki Junko (33) Aesthetician Shomouheki 昇網壁 3rd Place
2 7 Odashima Azusa (24) Muscle Musical Member Clear: 75.63 Seconds
2 8 Nakada Aya (24) Pro Snowboarder Shomouheki 昇網壁 4th Place
3 9 Hara Mikie (22) Actress in Cutie Honey Clear: 114.80 Seconds
3 10 Iyoiyo Fire Dancer Tsuritenbou 吊天棒 Time Out.
3 11 Miyuke Mariko (32) Aikido Athletics Buranchō ブラン跳
3 12 Amano Saori (20) College Student / Weather Forecaster Clear: 112.69 Seconds
4 13 Edo Harumi (45) Comedian Buranchō ブラン跳
4 14 Kagoshima Mika (23) Racecar Driver Fuansou 不安走
4 15 Tokito Ami (22) GLASSES Idol Tsuritenbou 吊天棒
4 16 Nishi Yukari (32) Magician Tsuritenbou 吊天棒
5 17 Akai Saki (22) Model Buranchō ブラン跳 Digest 2-6
5 18 Shimoda Makiko (19) Teen Idol Tsuritenbou 吊天棒 Digest 1-3
5 19 Nakabo Asami (25) Mother of 4 Tetsujōmō 鉄条網 Digest 4-5 Time Out.
5 20 Satake Hiromi (35) Women's Sumo Wrestling Champion Fuansou 不安走 Digest 1-1
6 21 Yamanaka Tomoko (44) Saucony Awa Dancing Tetsujōmō 鉄条網
6 22 Yoshiba Mika (29) Beijing Politician Buranchō ブラン跳
6 23 Wakita Yoko (25) Messenger Tsuritenbou 吊天棒
6 24 Ogawa Makoto (21) Morning Musume Idol Tsuritenbou 吊天棒
7 25 Itou Asako (39) Comedian Buranchō ブラン跳
7 26 Iwasaki Akiko (46) Japanese Bench Presser Maruta Bashi 丸太橋
7 27 Kamata Natsuki (34) Argentine Tango Instructor Buranchō ブラン跳
7 28 Hashimoto Manami (25) Gravure Idol Buranchō ブラン跳
8 29 Onodera Shiho (35) Goalkeeper Buranchō ブラン跳 Digest 4-3
8 30 Akki (33) Clown Tsuritenbou 吊天棒 Digest 1-2
8 31 Hashimoto Manami (24) Actress in Kamen Rider Kiva Buranchō ブラン跳 Digest 2-1
8 32 Higashi Rena (16) KUNOICHI 6 - 3rd Stage Contestant Buranchō ブラン跳 Digest 4-6
9 33 Fujiwara Miyuki Aesthetician Shomouheki 消耗壁 Digest 2-2, Time Out
9 34 Toomoka Erika (18) Fuji TV Idol / Terebi Idol Shomouheki 消耗壁 Digest 2-4, Time Out
9 35 Nagatake Kaoru Aikido Athletics Shomouheki 消耗壁 Digest 2-4, Time Out
9 36 Shinohara Tsugumi (16) Actress in A Little Princess Tetsujōmō 鉄条網 Digest 2-2, Time Out
10 37 Korenaga Miki (23) Hello! Project Futsal Team Player Tsuritenbou 吊天棒
10 38 Komiya Rie (32) Muscle Musical Member Clear: 74.92 Seconds
10 39 Fukushima Wakana (26) Former JSDF Member / Entertainer Buranchō ブラン跳
10 40 Okada Maiko (27) Crane Operator Tetsujōmō 鉄条網 Time Out
11 41 Hitomi Sakai (20) Terebi Idol / Idoling!!! Actress Tsuritenbou 吊天棒 Digest 2-3
11 42 Miyazaki Yuki (30) Professional Wrestler Shomouheki 消耗壁 Shown on Sidelines
11 43 Murakami Fuji (31) Beauty Master Buranchō ブラン跳 Shown on Sidelines
11 44 Laura Chan (22) Chinese Fashion Model / Actress Fuansou 不安走 Digest 2-7
12 45 Kitagawa Narumi (44) Pro Surfer Fuansou 不安走
12 46 Arimatsu Tomomi (22) Muscle Musical Member / Gymnast Clear: 72.98 Seconds
12 47 Maeda Haruna (27) SONY Bravia Ladies Field Hockey Tsuritenbou 吊天棒
12 48 Nishimura Chie (38) Homemaker Buranchō ブラン跳
13 49 Rin (24) Viva Onna Double Dutch Member Buranchō ブラン跳
13 50 Sakuma Jennifer Tomoko Lacrosse Player Clear: 104.52 Seconds
13 51 Kawasaki Erina (23) Tri-Athlete / Cyclist Buranchō ブラン跳 Time Out
13 52 Kadoi Satomi Muscle Musical Member / Acrobat Clear: 69.66 Seconds
14 53 Inada Ayako (26) Olympic Rhythmic Gymnast Clear: 72.68 Seconds Digest 3-1
14 54 Kobayashi Miki (19) Student Karate Champion Buranchō ブラン跳 Digest 4-4
14 55 Uno Ango (29) Truck Driver Clear: ??? Seconds Stage 1 Run - Cut
14 56 Hisakawa Koto Ice Skater Buranchō ブラン跳 Shown in background
15 57 Asai Miku (22) Pro Wakeboarder Clear: 77.02 Seconds Digest 3-2
15 58 Aya Onoe (15) Teenage Free Climber Tsuritenbou 吊天棒 All Cut
15 59 Miya Haro Tokyo Food Critic Buranchō ブラン跳 Shown in background
15 60 Hatanaka Miyuki (34) Pro Skiier Buranchō ブラン跳 All Cut
16 61 Chubachi Akiko (27) 2007 Miss ET - Japan Actress Clear: ??? Seconds Digest 3-3
16 62 Kuroda Yoshinaka Awa Odori Festival 2007 Dancing Fuansou 不安走 All Cut
16 63 Kasuyama Mayano (16) Former AKB48 Member Buranchō ブラン跳 All Cut
16 64 Miyazaki Noriko (20) 2007 Miss Tokyo Runner-Up Clear: ??? Seconds Digest 3-4
17 65 RENA (18) Shootboxing / MMA Fighter Buranchō ブラン跳 Digest 4-2
17 66 Okamoto Sayaka (19) Hasegawa Gas Station Employee Clear: ??? Seconds Digest 3-5
17 67 Yanagita Eri (22) Professional Tennis Player Clear: ??? Seconds Shown in background
17 68 Yamamoto Yukari (28) SONY Bravia Ladies Field Hockey Buranchō ブラン跳 Digest 4-1
18 69 Kokura Noriko (26) American Football Player Buranchō ブラン跳 Digest 1-5
18 70 Sato Aiko (22) Sports Instructor Buranchō ブラン跳 Shown in background
18 71 Sato Tomoko Tokyo Food Critic Buranchō ブラン跳 Shown in background
18 72 Yuzo Takahashi (15) Gymnast Buranchō ブラン跳 Digest 1-4
19 73 Nakao You Muscle Musical Member Clear: ??? Seconds Stage 1 Run - Cut
19 74 Hitomi Miyake (17) Terebi Idol 17 Buranchō ブラン跳 Digest 2-5
19 75 Fukuma Hatsuka Personal Trainer Shomouheki 消耗壁 Shown in background
19 76 Yoshihi Mika Animal Volunteer Work Buranchō ブラン跳 Shown in background
20 77 Teshikawara Ikue (30) Olympic Speed Skater Clear: 110.20 Seconds
20 78 Asano Mayumi (32) Hula Dancer Tsuritenbou 吊天棒
20 79 Mikey (20) Singer Buranchō ブラン跳
20 80 Nishioka Sumiko (35) Comedian Clear: 96.82 Seconds
21 81 Mori Yuki (31) Frisbee Champion Buranchō ブラン跳
21 82 Asahi Yoko (36) Arm Wrestler Buranchō ブラン跳
21 83 Toh Tan Tan (21) Chinese Acrobat Tsuritenbou 吊天棒
21 84 Sara Jean Underwood (25) Playboy Model Clear: 129.36 Seconds
22 85 Natsumi Hayashi (29) Bodybuilder Clear: 79.68 Seconds
22 86 Ashaoka Mami (15) Teen Actress Fuansou 不安走
22 87 Kawahara Ayako Muscle Musical Member Clear: 78.44 Seconds
22 88 Keiko Oshima (34) Firefighter / Toshihiro Takeda's Protégé Shomouheki 消耗壁 3rd Place
23 89 Yui Sato (23) Actress in YESTERDAYS Buranchō ブラン跳 Digest 1-7
23 90 Higashi Yuko (47) Mother of Higashi Rena Buranchō ブラン跳 All Cut, shown in group
23 91 Watanage Kumiko (20) Cheerleader Buranchō ブラン跳 Digest 1-6
23 92 Takeuchi Kaya (26) Basketball Player Clear: ??? Seconds Stage 1 Run - Cut
24 93 Yoshida Akika (19) High School Cheerleader Buranchō ブラン跳
24 94 Nagano Asami (32) Wife of Nagano Makoto Shomouheki 消耗壁 Time Out
24 95 Erika Tanazawa (18) Doguu Idol Buranchō ブラン跳
24 96 Viorica Susanu (33) Olympic Rowing Gold Medalist Buranchō ブラン跳
25 97 Kato Yuka (22) SONY Bravia Ladies Field Hockey Clear: 71.90 Seconds
25 98 Chiba Eiko (23) Prison Guard Clear: 78.74 Seconds
25 99 Kyoko Harada (39) House Painter Buranchō ブラン跳
25 100 Tanaka Maho (31) KUNOICHI 6 Finalist Shomouheki 消耗壁 3rd Place
Total 100 Attempts 26 Clears

Repechange

For the first time ever, a new system called the Repechange was brought into KUNOICHI. Whenever a group of four had all members fail the first stage, they would then go on to compete for the chance in stage 2, at the Repechange. Consisting of two turntables with posts the competitors must hold onto, they were split into two members each with 2 on one table, and two on the other. The turntables would spin, and then after they were done, the competitors would have to race down a narrow beam to try and reach a flag. The person who collects the flag first would earn a spot in the second stage.

Group # Ind. # Winner Profile
4 14 Kagoshima Mika (23) Racecar Driver
5 19 Nakabo Asami (25) Mother of 4
6 24 Ogawa Makoto (21) Morning Musume Idol
7 27 Kamata Natsuki (34) Argentine Tango Instructor
8 29 Onodera Shiho (35) Goalkeeper
9 34 Tomooka Erika (18) Fuji TV Idol / Terebi Idol
11 41 Hitomi Sakai (20) Terebi Idol / Idoling!!! Actress
18 70 Sato Aiko (22) Sports Instructor
24 94 Nagano Asami (32) Wife of Nagano Makoto

Stage 2

Obstacles

Daichoyaku 大跳躍

Sanrenchou 三連跳

*Buyoishi 舞踊石

④ Tourenban 倒连板

Enchū Nori 円柱乗

Burandou 舞乱道

Time Limit: 210 Seconds

^ Denotes New Obstacle

* Denotes Modified Obstacle

Results

Group # Ind. # Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
4 14 Kagoshima Mika (23) Racecar Driver Daichoyaku 大跳躍 Overshot Landing
5 19 Nakabo Asami (25) Mother of 4 Daichoyaku 大跳躍
6 24 Ogawa Makoto (21) Morning Musume Idol Buyoishi 舞踊石 First to beat Daichoyaku
7 27 Kamata Natsuki (34) Argentine Tango Instructor Daichoyaku 大跳躍 Digest 1-1
8 29 Onodera Shiho (35) Goalkeeper Buyoishi 舞踊石 Touched the Water
9 34 Tomooka Erika (18) Fuji TV Idol / Terebi Idol Enchū Nori 円柱乗 First to beat Buyoishi
11 41 Hitomi Sakai (20) Terebi Idol / Idoling!!! Actress Buyoishi 舞踊石 Digest 1-2
18 70 Sato Aiko (22) Sports Instructor ④ Tourenban 倒连板 Digest 1-3
24 94 Nagano Asami (32) Wife of Nagano Makoto Enchū Nori 円柱乗
3 9 Hara Mikie (22) Actress in Cutie Honey Daichoyaku 大跳躍 Fell off board
16 64 Miyazaki Noriko (20) 2007 Miss Tokyo Runner-Up Daichoyaku 大跳躍 Digest 2-1
20 77 Teshikawara Ikue (30) Olympic Speed Skater ④ Tourenban 倒连板
14 55 Uno Ango (29) Truck Driver ④ Tourenban 倒连板 Digest 2-5
13 50 Sakuma Jennifer Tomoko Lacrosse Player ④ Tourenban 倒连板 Digest 2-6
17 67 Yanagita Eri (22) Professional Tennis Player Buyoishi 舞踊石 Digest 2-2
23 92 Takeuchi Kaya (26) Basketball Player ④ Tourenban 倒连板 Digest 2-3
2 5 Yamada Rinako (20) Street Dancer ④ Tourenban 倒连板 Digest 2-4
25 98 Chiba Eiko (23) Prison Guard ④ Tourenban 倒连板 Digest 2-7
20 80 Nishioka Sumiko (35) Comedian Daichoyaku 大跳躍 Fell off Board
3 12 Amano Saori (20) College Student / Weather Forecaster Enchū Nori 円柱乗
21 84 Sara Jean Underwood (25) Playboy Model Buyoishi 舞踊石
17 66 Okamoto Sayaka (19) Hasegawa Gas Station Employee Burandou 舞乱道 First to beat Enchu Nori
15 57 Asai Miku (22) Pro Wakeboarder Enchū Nori 円柱乗
16 61 Chubachi Akiko (27) 2007 Miss ET - Japan Actress Daichoyaku 大跳躍 Digest 3-1
2 7 Odashima Azusa (24) Muscle Musical Member Daichoyaku 大跳躍 Digest 3-2, Fell of board
22 85 Natsumi Hayashi (29) Bodybuilder ④ Tourenban 倒连板 Digest 3-3
22 87 Kawahara Ayako Muscle Musical Member Enchū Nori 円柱乗 Digest 3-4
19 73 Nakao You Muscle Musical Member Burandou 舞乱道
1 3 Inoue Masumi (21) Professional Tennis Player Burandou 舞乱道
1 1 Yamada Sachiyo (27) Pro Lacrosse Player Clear: 3:21 Seconds First to Clear Stage 2
10 38 Komiya Rie (32) Muscle Musical Member Clear: 3:14 Seconds
12 46 Arimatsu Tomomi (22) Muscle Musical Member / Gymnast Clear: 2:19 Seconds
14 53 Inada Ayako (26) Olympic Rhythmic Gymnast ④ Tourenban 倒连板
25 97 Kato Yuka (22) SONY Bravia Ladies Field Hockey Clear: 3:13 Seconds
13 52 Kadoi Satomi Muscle Musical Member / Acrobat Clear: 2:13 Seconds
Total 35 Attempts 5 Clears

Stage 3

Instead of an obstacle course, the remaining competitors had to compete against each other in the Flying Roll, where only top 3 (or less depending on the results) would advance to the final stage. The bar was initially set to 1.8 metres, which is higher than any of the competitors' height.

Obstacles

^Flying Roll フライングロール

^ Denotes New Obstacle

* Denotes Modified Obstacle

Results

Group # Ind. # Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
1 1 Yamada Sachiyo (27) Pro Lacrosse Player Flying Roll フライングロール Failed 1.8 Meters
10 38 Komiya Rie (32) Muscle Musical Member CLEAR First to Clear Third Stage
12 46 Arimatsu Tomomi (22) Muscle Musical Member / Gymnast CLEAR
25 97 Kato Yuka (22) SONY Bravia Ladies Field Hockey Flying Roll フライングロール Failed 1.8 Meters
13 52 Kadoi Satomi Muscle Musical Member / Acrobat CLEAR
Total 5 Attempts 3 Clears

Final Stage

Final Stage has a name known as Survival Climb.

Obstacles

^Tetsu Bashi 鉄梯子 (8m)

^Climb Board クライムボード (7m)

Time Limit: 60 Seconds

^ Denotes New Obstacle

* Denotes Modified Obstacle

Results

Group # Ind. # Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
10 38 Komiya Rie (32) Muscle Musical Member KANZENSEIHA

(3.7 Seconds)

12 46 Arimatsu Tomomi (22) Muscle Musical Member / Gymnast ② Climb Board クライムボード Disqualified for using the side of the board.
13 52 Kadoi Satomi Muscle Musical Member / Acrobat KANZENSEIHA

(21.4 Seconds)

Total 3 Attempts 2 Clears

References

External Links

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.