American Ninja Warrior 9 was the ninth season of American Ninja Warrior, and the second season after Geoff Britten and Isaac Caldiero's total victories. The season premiered on June 12th, 2017, and hosted six cities for qualifying rounds in Los Angeles, San Antonio (new city), Daytona Beach (new city), Kansas City, Cleveland (new city), and Denver, with the national finals being held in Las Vegas. Among the 6 qualifying cities for this season, Kansas City returned since American Ninja Warrior 7, while Denver returned for the first time since American Ninja Warrior 6. For this season, Matt Iseman returned as the host for his eighth season, Akbar Gbaja-Biamila returned as the co-host for his fifth season, and Kristine Leahy returned as the sideline reporter for her third season. The logo for American Ninja Warrior was also slightly changed.
This season brought some major changes for the competition, particularly for female competitors:
- During city qualifiers, among all of female competitors who competed, the top 5 of them advanced to city finals.
- If there was at least 1 female competitor who could complete the city qualifiers course or reach the top 30 among all of the competitors, that female competitor automatically filled one of the top 5 female competitors' spots in city finals (e.g. if there were 3 female competitors who completed the city qualifiers course or reach the top 30 among all of the competitors, those 3 female competitors automatically filled the first 3 city final spots for top 5 female competitors, meaning their names were placed in the leaderboards for the top 30 among all of the competitors and the top 5 among all of female competitors). Furthermore, any extra spots earned by a woman occurs only if she finish outside the top 30 meaning if she does finish inside the top 30, then her spot that was earned through the top 5 is not passed down.
- This particular rule didn't apply if at least 5 female competitors completed the city qualifiers course or reach the top 30 among all of the competitors.
- During city finals, among all 5 female competitors who advanced to city finals, the top 2 advanced to Las Vegas national finals.
- If there was at least 1 female competitor who could complete the city finals course or reach the top 15 among all of the competitors who competed in city finals, that female competitor automatically filled one of the top 2 female competitors' spots in Las Vegas national finals (meaning her name was placed in the leaderboards for the top 15 among all the competitors who competed in city finals and the top 2 among all of female competitors who competed in city finals). Furthermore, any extra spots earned by a woman occurs only if she finish outside the 15 meaning if she finish inside the top 15, then her spot that was earned through the top 2 is not passed down.
- This particular rule did not apply if at least 2 female competitors could complete the city finals course or reach the top 15 among all of the competitors who competed in city finals.
- Because of those two rules above, no wildcards are rewarded.
Also, with the announcement of the American Ninja Warrior: Obstacle Design Challenge from the previous season, in which fans created obstacles that would be modified and used in one of the city qualifying courses and Las Vegas national finals, eight were submitted from the fans, and would be used on this season, including future main-stays like the Double Dipper, Wingnuts, and Crank It Up.
City Qualifiers[]
Los Angeles Qualifiers[]
Original Airdate: June 12th, 2017.
Taping Location: Universal Studios Hollywood
Obstacles[]
① Floating Steps
② ^Cannonball Drop
③ Fly Wheels
④ *Block Run
⑤ ~Battering Ram
⑥ Warped Wall
^ - New Obstacle
~ - Fan-created Obstacle (Obstacle Design Challenge Winner)
* - Modified Obstacle (Compared to Previous American Ninja Warrior's Seasons)
Results[]
Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Grant McCartney | Flight Attendant | Clear (1:26.37) | POM Run of the Night. |
2nd | Adam Rayl | Concrete Worker | Clear (1:29.79) | Digest. |
3rd | Kevin Bull | Stock Trader | Clear (1:33.57) | |
4th | Brian Wilczewski | Mechanical Engineer | Clear (1:37.15) | All cut. |
5th | Sean Bryan | Catholic Church Worker | Clear (1:37.47) | Digest. |
6th | Ryan Robinson | High Wire Artist | Clear (1:39.56) | All cut. |
7th | Nick Hanson | Coach | Clear (1:57.82) | Digest. |
8th | Flip Rodriguez | Stuntman | Clear (1:58.28) | |
9th | Gabe Hurtado | Shoe Salesman | Clear (2:09.93) | All cut. |
10th | Anthony Trucks | Former NFL Linebacker | Clear (2:20.76) | |
11th | Brent Bundy | Clear (2:26.47) | All cut. | |
12th | Robin Pietschmann | Coast Guard Rescue Swimmer | Clear (2:29.81) | All cut. |
13th | Jackson Meyer | Entrepreneur | Clear (2:31.24) | All cut. |
14th | Kapu Gaison | Obstacle Race Founder | Clear (2:37.24) | All cut. |
15th | Josh Levin | Engineering Student | Clear (2:39.62) | Digest. |
16th | Riles Nganga | Tow Truck Driver | Clear (3:02.85) | |
17th | Westley Silvestri | Clear (3:09.86) | All cut. | |
18th | Charlie Andrews | MIT Student | Clear (3:19.89) | Digest. |
19th | Benjamin Humphrys | Hairstylist | Clear (3:21.46) | |
20th | Sander Odish | Warehouse Worker | Clear (3:25.55) | All cut. |
21st | Anton Reichel | Circus Performer | Clear (3:29.09) | Digest. |
22nd | Steve Seiver | Landscaper | Clear (3:46.62) | All cut. |
23rd | Daniel Moreno | Former Army Staff Sergeant | 6. Warped Wall (2:38.19) | |
24th | Zhanique Lovett | Personal Trainer | 6. Warped Wall (3:10.59) | |
25th | Tyler Vogt | Stuntman | 6. Warped Wall (3:48.15) | Digest. |
26th | Alan Connealy | Gym Owner | 5. Battering Ram (0:41.10) | Digest. |
27th | David Campbell | Pizza Deliveryman | 5. Battering Ram (0:51.93) | Digest. |
28th | Scott Willson | Chess Instructor | 5. Battering Ram (0:55.82) | All cut. |
29th | K.C Halik | 5. Battering Ram (1:33.18) | Digest. | |
30th | Tiana Webberley | Waitress | 5. Battering Ram (1:35.04) |
Top 5 Women Competitors[]
Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Zhanique Lovett | Personal Trainer | 6. Warped Wall (3:10.59) | Part of Top 30. |
2nd | Tiana Webberley | Waitress | 5. Battering Ram (1:35.04) | Part of Top 30. |
3rd | April Steiner Bennett | Pole Vaulter | 5. Battering Ram (1:43.51) | |
4th | Rebekah Bonilla | Real Estate Agent | 5. Battering Ram (2:05.65) | Digest. |
5th | Natalie Duran | YouTube Personality | 5. Battering Ram (2:20.17) | Digest. |
Trivia[]
- During the taping of Los Angeles qualifiers (as well as during Los Angeles finals), former SASUKE All-Star and SASUKE champion, Nagano Makoto, appeared to watch and give his support for some of the competitors. In fact, before Brian Kretsch's run, Nagano did a ceremonial backslap to him (which was usually did with his fellow former SASUKE All-Star, Takeda Toshihiro).
San Antonio Qualifiers[]
Original Airdate: June 19th, 2017.
Taping Location: Bexar County Courthouse
Obstacles[]
① Floating Steps
② *Tic Toc
③ *Spinning Bridge
④ ~Sky Hooks
⑤ *Pipefitter
⑥ Warped Wall
~ - Fan-created Obstacle (Obstacle Design Challenge Winner)
* - Modified Obstacle (Compared to Previous American Ninja Warrior's Seasons)
Results[]
Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Daniel Gil | Worship Leader | Clear (1:43.25) | POM Run of the Night. |
2nd | Thomas Stillings | Gym Owner | Clear (1:45.76) | Digest. |
3rd | Josh Salinas | Ninja Coach | Clear (2:10.29) | |
4th | Brian Burkhardt | Law School Student | Clear (2:20.61) | Digest. |
5th | Karsten Williams | Personal Trainer | Clear (2:23.29) | Digest. |
6th | Nicholas Coolridge | Acrobat | Clear (2:33.21) | Digest. |
7th | Kevin Klein | Dallas Cowboys Flag Runner | Clear (2:55.51) | All cut. |
8th | Grant Clinton | Mortage Banker | Clear (2:56.63) | Digest. |
9th | Jody Avila | HVAC Technician | Clear (3:02.59) | |
10th | Andrew Lowes | Photographer | Clear (3:10.98) | All cut. |
11th | Brent Steffensen | Gym Owner | Clear (3:20.38) | |
12th | Victor Juarez | Engineering Student | Clear (3:23.68) | All cut. |
13th | Abel Gonzalez | Gym Owner | Clear (4:12.63) | Digest. |
14th | Jonathan Horton | Former Olympic Gymnast | Clear (4:27.28) | |
15th | Tanr Ross | Pool Designer | Clear (4:35.91) | All cut. |
16th | Jonathan Parr | Physical Therapist | Clear (4:39.09) | Digest. |
17th | Will Smithee | Orthopedic Assistant | 5. Pipefitter (1:31.49) | All cut. |
18th | Kye Ackel | 5. Pipefitter (1:32.05) | All cut. | |
19th | David Yarter | 5. Pipefitter (1:34.29) | Digest. | |
20th | Cass Clawson | P.E. Teacher | 5. Pipefitter (1:42.71) | All cut. |
21st | Kenny Niemitalo | Construction Worker | 5. Pipefitter (1:43.57) | All cut. First time he fell at city qualifiers round. |
22nd | Nate Burkhalter | Engineer | 5. Pipefitter (1:47.51) | Digest. |
23rd | Blake Devine | Electrician Apprentice | 5. Pipefitter (1:47.79) | Digest. |
24th | Brandon Pannell | Barback | 5. Pipefitter (1:50.86) | Digest. |
25th | Matt Holt | 5. Pipefitter (1:50.90) | All cut. | |
26th | Damir Okanovic | Nail Salon Manager | 5. Pipefitter (1:52.29) | All cut. |
27th | Tremayne Dortch | Gym Owner | 5. Pipefitter (2:01.47) | First time he fell at city qualifiers round. |
28th | Sam Ballard | Warehouse Manager | 5. Pipefitter (2:13.90) | Digest. |
29th | Jared Bandy | Power Plant Operator | 5. Pipefitter (2:28.24) | All cut. |
30th | Barclay Stockett | Gymnastics Coach | 5. Pipefitter (3:29.71) |
Top 5 Women Competitors[]
Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Barclay Stockett | Gymnastics Coach | 5. Pipefitter (3:29.71) | Part of Top 30. |
2nd | Kacy Catanzaro | Gym Owner | 4. Sky Hooks (1:52.88) | |
3rd | Sherrie Laureano | Flight Test Engineer | 3. Spinning Bridge (1:14.24) | Digest. |
4th | Kaiti Haymaker | Engineering Student | 3. Spinning Bridge (1:20.76) | |
5th | Brittany Hanks | Lab Technician | 2. Tic Toc (0:16.65) | All cut. |
Daytona Beach Qualifiers[]
Original Airdate: June 26th, 2017.
Taping Location: Daytona International Speedway
Obstacles[]
① Floating Steps
② ^Rolling Pin
③ ~Wingnuts
④ *Broken Bridge
⑤ *Rolling Thunder
⑥ Warped Wall
^ - New Obstacle
~ - Fan-created Obstacle (Obstacle Design Challenge Winner)
* - Modified Obstacle (Compared to Previous American Ninja Warrior's Seasons)
Results[]
Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Drew Drechsel | Ninja Gym Owner | Clear (1:10.49) | POM Run of the Night. |
2nd | Travis Rosen | Stock Trader | Clear (1:47.14) | Digest. |
3rd | Tyler Gillett | Delivery Driver | Clear (2:17.23) | |
4th | Casidy Marks | Project Manager | Clear (2:26.80) | All cut. |
5th | Tukrong Klengdong | Clear (2:30.91) | All cut. | |
6th | JJ Woods | Stuntman | Clear (2:35.07) | |
7th | Brett Sims | Ninja Coach | Clear (2:46.04) | All cut. |
8th | Reko Rivera | Entertainer | Clear (2:52.38) | All cut. |
9th | Ryan Stratis | Gymnastics Coach | Clear (2:55.19) | Digest. |
10th | Lucas Gomes | Worship Leader | Clear (3:00.21) | Digest. |
11th | Sean Darling-Hammond | Lawyer | Clear (3:05.77) | All cut. |
12th | Nick Patel | Massage Therapist | Clear (3:06.38) | All cut. |
13th | Kevin Carbone | Tennis Instructor | Clear (3:07.73) | Designed the Wingnuts. |
14th | Rigel Henry | Construction Worker | Clear (3:10.79) | Digest. |
15th | Alexio Gomes | College Student | Clear (3:15.04) | Digest. |
16th | Dustin Fishman | Dog Trainer | Clear (3:55.24) | All cut. |
17th | Michael Johnson | Events Manager | Clear (3:56.91) | All cut. |
18th | Eddy Stewart | Firefighter | Clear (4:16.18) | |
19th | Les Bradley | Realtor | 5. Rolling Thunder (1:10.57) | All cut. |
20th | Michael Murdick | 5. Rolling Thunder (1:27.26) | All cut. | |
21st | Steven Cen | Medical Student | 5. Rolling Thunder (1:32.99) | All cut. |
22nd | Bootie Cothran | 5. Rolling Thunder (1:35.58) | ||
23rd | Faris Xero | Creative Director | 5. Rolling Thunder (1:36.00) | All cut. |
24th | Cedric Idudu | IT Consultant | 5. Rolling Thunder (1:43.45) | All cut. |
25th | Oscar Ramirez | Architect | 5. Rolling Thunder (1:45.89) | All cut. |
26th | Jessie Graff | Stuntwoman | 5. Rolling Thunder (1:46.80) | |
27th | Ricky Vu | Chick-Fil-A Manager | 5. Rolling Thunder (2:01.47) | All cut. |
28th | Josh Butler | Bus Driver | 5. Rolling Thunder (2:13.90) | All cut. |
29th | Royall Eason | Line Cook | 5. Rolling Thunder (2:28.24) | |
30th | Jonathan Lorch | 5. Rolling Thunder (3:29.71) | All cut. |
Top 5 Women Competitors[]
Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Jessie Graff | Stuntwoman | 5. Rolling Thunder (1:46.80) | Part of Top 30. |
2nd | Lindsay Eskildsen | Web Developer | 5. Rolling Thunder (2:21.13) | Digest. |
3rd | Bree Widener | Makeup Artist | 5. Rolling Thunder (2:53.67) | |
4th | Emily Durham | Professional Wakeboarder | 3. Wingnuts (0:31.54) | Digest. |
5th | Adriane Alvord | Horse Trainer | 3. Wingnuts (0:51.59) | All cut. |
Trivia[]
- In the end of overall city qualifiers rounds on this season, Drew Drechsel had clocked the fastest overall time (compared with 5 other competitors who clocked the fastest time in their respective city qualifiers), which was the third time on his American Ninja Warrior appearances (after American Ninja Warrior 6's Miami qualifiers and American Ninja Warrior 8's Atlanta qualifiers).
- During Daytona Beach qualifiers on this season, John Loobey became the oldest competitor to complete an obstacle on American Ninja Warrior (at 65 years old). However, one week later, his record was beaten by Rich Talavera during Kansas City qualifiers (at 70 years old).
Kansas City Qualifiers[]
Original Airdate: July 3rd, 2017.
Taping Location: Union Station
Obstacles[]
① Floating Steps
② ^Hang Glider
③ ^Broken Pipes
④ ~Crank It Up
⑤ *Bar Hop
⑥ Warped Wall
^ - New Obstacle
~ - Fan-created Obstacle (Obstacle Design Challenge Winner)
* - Modified Obstacle (Compared to Previous American Ninja Warrior's Seasons)
Results[]
Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Lance Pekus | Rancher | Clear (2:10.16) | POM Run of the Night. |
2nd | Brandon Mears | Firefighter | Clear (2:41.91) | |
3rd | Tyler Yamauchi | Physical Therapist | Clear (2:44.49) | Digest. |
4th | Tyler Smith | Exterminator | Clear (2:54.34) | All cut. |
5th | Ethan Swanson | YouTube Stuntman | Clear (2:54.94) | |
6th | Broc Bebout | Software Manager | Clear (2:55.35) | All cut. |
7th | Dave Cavanagh | Firefighter | Clear (3:06.51) | Digest. |
8th | Ben Baker | Logger | Clear (3:53.90) | All cut. |
9th | Jelani Allen | College Student | Clear (4:06.31) | |
10th | Dennis Lappin | Firefighter | Clear (4:09.10) | Digest. |
11th | Devin Harrelson | Tattoo Artist | 6. Warped Wall (3:20.15) | |
12th | Todd Mitchell | Mechanical Enginner | 6. Warped Wall (4:37.09) | Digest. |
13th | Hunter Guerard | Gym Manager | 5. Bar Hop (1:04.13) | |
14th | Kyle Mendoza | FedEx Delivery Driver | 5. Bar Hop (1:17.79) | Digest. |
15th | Jeremiah Morgan | 5. Bar Hop (1:20.47) | All cut. | |
16th | Dan Polizzi | Firefighter | 5. Bar Hop (1:38.67) | Digest. First time he fell in city qualifiers round. |
17th | Eric Middleton | Entomology Student | 5. Bar Hop (1:38.93) | All cut. |
18th | Drew Hendry | Tree Nursery Worker | 5. Bar Hop (1:39.12) | All cut. |
19th | Alex Carson | Manufacturing Engineer | 5. Bar Hop (1:47.55) | All cut. |
20th | Mitch VeDepo | Graduate Student | 5. Bar Hop (1:56.17) | Digest. |
21st | Brad Spine | Arm Wrestler | 5. Bar Hop (2:01.01) | All cut. |
22nd | Bobby Bohannon | Comedian | 5. Bar Hop (2:11.50) | Digest. |
23rd | Wes Whitlam | Software Manager | 5. Bar Hop (2:20.51) | All cut. |
24th | Kyle Schulze | Grocer | 5. Bar Hop (2:36.54) | |
25th | Morgan "Moose" Wright | P.E. Teacher | 5. Bar Hop (2:58.82) | Digest. |
26th | Michael Bougher | Army National Guard | 4. Crank It Up (0:28.36) | Digest. |
27th | Deren Perez | Coast Guard Officer | 4. Crank It Up (0:30.35) | All cut. |
28th | Donovan Metoyer | 4. Crank It Up (0:39.37) | All cut. | |
29th | Craig Schafer | 4. Crank It Up (0:44.84) | All cut. | |
30th | Spencer Johnson | Gymnastics Instructor | 4. Crank It Up (0:53.10) | All cut. |
Top 5 Women Competitors[]
Place | Name (Age) | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Sarah Schoback | Ninja Gym Owner | 4. Crank It Up (1:15.25) | |
2nd | Annie Dudek | P.E. Teacher | 4. Crank It Up (1:16.40) | Digest. |
3rd | Abby Paul | Dentist | 4. Crank It Up (1:30.18) | All cut. |
4th | Maggi Thorne | Marketing Consultant | 4. Crank It Up (1:31.58) | |
5th | Sara Heesen | Waitress | 4. Crank It Up (1:39.55) | Digest. |
Trivia[]
- During Kansas City qualifiers on this season, Rich Talavera became the oldest competitor to complete an obstacle on American Ninja Warrior (at 70 years old), beating John Loobey's record during Daytona Beach qualifiers on the same season (at 65 years old).
- Kansas City qualifiers on this season also became only the fourth city qualifiers course in which the fourth obstacle became the cut-off for advancing to city finals (after Venice Beach qualifiers on American Ninja Warrior 6, San Pedro (Military) qualifiers on American Ninja Warrior 7, and Oklahoma City qualifiers on American Ninja Warrior 8).
Cleveland Qualifiers[]
Original Airdate: July 10th, 2017.
Taping Location: Public Square
Obstacles[]
① Floating Steps
② Rolling Log
③ ^Razor's Edge
④ *Ring Jump
⑤ ^I-Beam Gap
⑥ Warped Wall
^ - New Obstacle
* - Modified Obstacle (Compared to Previous American Ninja Warrior's Seasons)
Results[]
Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Anthony DeFranco | Auditor | Clear (2:31.17) | Digest. |
2nd | Joe Moravsky | Meteorologist | Clear (2:32.77) | |
3rd | Sean Noel | Gym Owner | Clear (2:40.71) | All cut. |
4th | Dan Galiczynski | Gymnastics Coach | Clear (3:13.66) | All cut. |
5th | James McGrath | Ninja Coach | Clear (3:22.10) | |
6th | Najee Richardson | Fitness Coach | Clear (3:28.58) | |
7th | Judas Licciardello | Auctioneer | Clear (3:31.52) | All cut. |
8th | Michael Torres | Carpenter | Clear (3:44.70) | Digest. |
9th | Mike Bernardo | Firefighter | Clear (3:47.59) | |
10th | Chris DiGangi | Federal Consultant | Clear (4:01.02) | Digest. |
11th | Jamie Rahn | Gym Owner | Clear (4:13.96) | Digest. |
12th | Jesse Labreck | Caregiver | Clear (4:22.06) | Second woman to complete the city qualifiers course this season. Sixth woman to complete the city qualifiers course on American Ninja Warrior. POM Run of the Night. |
13th | Tyler Cravens | Physiology Student | Clear (4:27.78) | All cut. |
14th | Allyssa Beird | Fifth Grade Teacher | Clear (6:20.32) | First woman to complete the city qualifiers course this season. Fifth woman to complete the city qualifiers course on American Ninja Warrior. Sixth woman to scale the Warped Wall on American Ninja Warrior. |
15th | Matthew Ilgenfritz | Construction Worker | 6. Warped Wall (2:16.36) | All cut. |
16th | Jon Alexis Jr. | Carpenter | 5. I-Beam Gap (1:02.02) | Digest. First time he fell at city qualifiers round. |
17th | Mike Meyers | Engineer | 5. I-Beam Gap (1:30.28) | Digest. |
18th | Cory Cook | U.S. Postal Worker | 5. I-Beam Gap (1:49.28) | All cut. |
19th | Derek Mathews | Graphic Design Student | 5. I-Beam Gap (2:06.33) | Digest. |
20th | Naeem Mulkey | Pharmaceutical Salesman | 5. I-Beam Gap (2:07.04) | Digest. |
21st | Samer Delgado | Acrobat | 5. I-Beam Gap (2:14.53) | All cut. |
22nd | Mark Ribeiro | Fitness Instructor | 5. I-Beam Gap (2:24.22) | |
23rd | Alexi Matousek | Cardiothoracic Surgeon | 5. I-Beam Gap (2:24.28) | Digest. |
24th | Kevin Weng | IT Consultant | 5. I-Beam Gap (2:25.22) | Digest. |
25th | Patrick Lavanty | Chef | 5. I-Beam Gap (2:37.20) | All cut. |
26th | Steve Allen | Police Officer | 5. I-Beam Gap (2:41.21) | All cut. |
27th | Jonathan Angelilli | Tai Chi Instructor | 5. I-Beam Gap (2:44.05) | All cut. |
28th | Mike Shuck | Elementary School Teacher | 5. I-Beam Gap (2:45.66) | All cut. |
29th | Fabio Figueiredo | Barber | 5. I-Beam Gap (2:56.41) | All cut. |
30th | Daniel Arnold | Nursing Administrator | 5. I-Beam Gap (3:05.56) | All cut. |
Top 5 Women Competitors[]
Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Jesse Labreck | Caregiver | Clear (4:22.06) | Part of Top 30. |
2nd | Allyssa Beird | Fifth Grade Teacher | Clear (6:20.32) | Part of Top 30. |
3rd | Tori Clement | Fitness Coach | 4. Ring Jump (1:22.23) | Digest. |
4th | Michelle Warnky | Gym Owner | 4. Ring Jump (1:28.19) | |
5th | Annika Nieshalla | Nursing Student | 4. Ring Jump (1:35.02) |
Trivia[]
- Cleveland qualifiers on this season became the first time in American Ninja Warrior history that two female competitors completed the city qualifiers course.
Denver Qualifiers[]
Original Airdate: July 17th, 2017.
Taping Location: Civic Center Park
Obstacles[]
① Floating Steps
② *Ring Swing
③ ^Bouncing Spider
④ *Paddle Boards
⑤ ^Rail Runner
⑥ Warped Wall
^ - New Obstacle
* - Modified Obstacle (Compared to Previous American Ninja Warrior's Seasons)
Results[]
Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Lorin Ball | Gym Owner | Clear (1:42.89) | Fastest time on a qualifying course for four seasons in a row. POM Run of the Night. |
2nd | Dan Yager | Salon Owner | Clear (1:59.65) | |
3rd | Ian Dory | Professional Rock Climber | Clear (2:47.79) | Digest. |
4th | Drew Knapp | Gymnastics Coach | Clear (2:50.94) | Digest. |
5th | Craig Richard | Musician | Clear (3:17.97) | All cut. |
6th | Bart Copeland | Concrete Business Owner | Clear (3:26.26) | Digest. |
7th | Andrew Duncan | Electrical Engineer | Clear (3:36.25) | |
8th | Nick Kostreski | Aerospace Engineer | Clear (3:36.43) | Digest. |
9th | Brian Arnold | Ninja Trainer | 5. Rail Runner (1:15.15) | Broke his nose on the Rail Runner. First time he fell at city qualifiers round. |
10th | Karson Voiles | Gym Owner | 5. Rail Runner (1:20.21) | All cut. |
11th | Ben Antoine | Boeing Engineer | 5. Rail Runner (1:29.90) | Digest. |
12th | Devin Stratton | Business Student | 5. Rail Runner (1:30.78) | All cut. |
13th | Michael Silenzi | Physical Therapist | 5. Rail Runner (1:31.65) | All cut. |
14th | Matt Dolce | Pharmacist | 5. Rail Runner (1:35.64) | Digest. |
15th | Yancey Quezada | EMT | 5. Rail Runner (1:39.53) | All cut. |
16th | Michael Stanger | Ninja Gym Director | 5. Rail Runner (1:41.57) | |
17th | Ben Burkhalter | Restaurant Manager | 5. Rail Runner (1:42.67) | All cut. |
18th | Kyle Wilson | Construction Worker | 5. Rail Runner (1:43.30) | All cut. |
19th | Jesse Lucero | Ninja Coach | 5. Rail Runner (1:46.12) | All cut. |
20th | Brandon Todacheenie | Stork Clerk | 5. Rail Runner (1:51.36) | Digest. |
21st | Ryan Souter | Software Consultant | 5. Rail Runner (2:04.71) | |
22nd | Ian Weber | Shakerboard Champion | 5. Rail Runner (2:05.09) | All cut. |
23rd | Meagan Martin | Professional Rock Climber | 5. Rail Runner (2:17.81) | First time she fell at city qualifiers round. |
24th | Jeri D'Aurelio | US Army Jag Corps | 5. Rail Runner (2:27.83) | Digest. |
25th | Matt Reeves | 5. Rail Runner (2:30.37) | All cut. | |
26th | Sam Sann | Gym Owner | 5. Rail Runner (2:37.64) | |
27th | Luke Chambers | Business Student | 5. Rail Runner (2:40.71) | All cut. |
28th | Tammy McClure | Winery Owner | 5. Rail Runner (2:53.08) | |
29th | Dalton Knapp | Engineering Student | 5. Rail Runner (3:03.62) | All cut. |
30th | Nate DeHaan | Bush Pilot | 5. Rail Runner (3:59.86) |
Top 5 Women Competitors[]
Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Meagan Martin | Professional Rock Climber | 5. Rail Runner (2:17.81) | Part of Top 30. |
2nd | Jeri D'Aurelio | US Army Jag Corps | 5. Rail Runner (2:27.83) | Digest. Part of Top 30. |
3rd | Tammy McClure | Winery Owner | 5. Rail Runner (2:53.08) | Part of Top 30. |
4th | Larissa Cottle | Concrete Worker | 4. Paddle Boards (3:00.15) | All cut. |
5th | Tanya O'Donohue | Swim Coach | 2. Ring Swing (0:18.44) | All cut. |
Trivia[]
- Lorin Ball became the first competitor to clock the fastest time during city qualifiers for 4 consecutive American Ninja Warrior seasons.
- During Denver qualifiers on this season, with 3 women qualified to city finals within top 30, this became the second largest amount of female competitors advanced to city finals within top 30 (after American Ninja Warrior 8's Philadelphia qualifiers at 4 female competitors).
- Due to the Rail Runner, Denver qualifiers had set the lowest amount of finishers during city qualifiers on this season (with 8 finishers). This was also the second lowest amount of finishers during city qualifiers in American Ninja Warrior history (beating American Ninja Warrior 8's Philadelphia qualifiers at 9 finishers), only behind American Ninja Warrior 7's Venice Beach qualifiers (at 7 finishers).
City Finals[]
Los Angeles Finals[]
Original Airdate: July 24th, 2017.
Taping Location: Universal Studios Hollywood
Obstacles[]
① Floating Steps
② Cannonball Drop
③ +Fly Wheels
④ Block Run
⑤ Battering Ram
⑥ Warped Wall
⑦ Salmon Ladder
⑧ ^Swinging Peg Board
⑨ Stair Hopper
⑩ ^Elevator Climb
^ - New Obstacle
+ - Modified Obstacle (Compared to American Ninja Warrior 9's City Qualifiers/Finals Course)
Results[]
Place | Qualifying Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 5th | Sean Bryan | Catholic Church Worker | Clear (5:07.22) | |
2nd | 2nd | Adam Rayl | Concrete Worker | Clear (5:07.92) | |
3rd | 18th | Charlie Andrews | MIT Student | Clear (6:02.21) | POM Run of the Night. |
4th | 15th | Josh Levin | Engineering Student | Clear (6:27.98) | |
5th | 8th | Flip Rodriguez | Stuntman | 10. Elevator Climb (4:49.73) | Digest. |
6th | 9th | Gabe Hurtado | Shoe Salesman | 10. Elevator Climb (5:50.71) | |
7th | 4th | Brian Wilczewski | Mechanical Engineer | 9. Stair Hopper (2:31.21) | Digest. |
8th | 3rd | Kevin Bull | Stock Trader | 9. Stair Hopper (3:02.40) | |
9th | 12th | Robin Pietschmann | Coast Guard Rescue Swimmer | 9. Stair Hopper (4:22.90) | Digest. |
10th | 13th | Jackson Meyer | Entrepreneur | 9. Stair Hopper (5:03.54) | |
11th | 14th | Kapu Gaison | Obstacle Race Founder | 8. Swinging Peg Board (3:03.15) | Digest. |
12th | 22nd | Steve Seiver | Landscaper | 8. Swinging Peg Board (3:10.34) | Digest. |
13th | 19th | Benjamin Humphrys | Hairstylist | 8. Swinging Peg Board (3:15.66) | Digest. |
14th | 7th | Nick Hanson | Coach | 8. Swinging Peg Board (3:22.56) | |
15th | 27th | David Campbell | Pizza Deliveryman | 8. Swinging Peg Board (3:29.48) | Digest. |
Top 2 Women Competitors[]
Place | Qualifying Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 4th (Women) | Rebekah Bonilla | Real Estate Agent | 8. Swinging Peg Board (5:26.32) | Seventh woman to scale the Warped Wall on American Ninja Warrior. |
2nd | 24th | Zhanique Lovett | Personal Trainer | 6. Warped Wall (3:24.64) |
Results of Other City Finalists[]
Qualifying Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Grant McCartney | Flight Attendant | 7. Salmon Ladder | First time failed to qualify to Las Vegas national finals. |
6th | Ryan Robinson | High Wire Artist | 8. Swinging Peg Board | Digest. 16th place. |
10th | Anthony Trucks | Former NFL Linebacker | 5. Battering Ram | Digest. |
11th | Brent Bundy | 2. Cannonball Drop | All cut. | |
16th | Riles Nganga | Tow Truck Driver | 8. Swinging Peg Board | Digest. |
17th | Westley Silvestri | 2. Cannonball Drop | All cut. | |
20th | Sander Odish | Warehouse Worker | 5. Battering Ram | Digest. |
21st | Anton Reichel | Circus Performer | 8. Swinging Peg Board | Digest. |
23rd | Daniel Moreno | Former Army Staff Sergeant | 7. Salmon Ladder | Digest. |
25th | Tyler Vogt | Stuntman | 2. Cannonball Drop | All cut. |
26th | Alan Connealy | Gym Owner | 5. Battering Ram | Digest. |
28th | Scott Willson | Chess Instructor | 2. Cannonball Drop | Digest. |
29th | K.C Halik | 2. Cannonball Drop | All cut. | |
30th | Tiana Webberley | Waitress | 5. Battering Ram | Digest. |
3rd (Women) | April Steiner Bennett | Pole Vaulter | 5. Battering Ram | Digest. |
5th (Women) | Natalie Duran | YouTube Personality | 5. Battering Ram |
San Antonio Finals[]
Original Airdate: July 31st, 2017.
Taping Location: Bexar County Courthouse
Obstacles[]
① Floating Steps
② Tic Toc
③ Spinning Bridge
④ +Sky Hooks
⑤ +Pipefitter
⑥ Warped Wall
⑦ Salmon Ladder
⑧ *Hourglass Drop
⑨ ^Spinball Wizard
⑩ ^Elevator Climb
^ - New Obstacle
* - Modified Obstacle (Compared to Previous American Ninja Warrior's Seasons)
+ - Modified Obstacle (Compared to American Ninja Warrior 9's City Qualifiers/Finals Course)
Results[]
Place | Qualifying Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 1st | Daniel Gil | Worship Leader | Clear (5:50.65) | Competed as the last runner of the night, saving San Antonio from having no finishers. POM Run of the Night. |
2nd | 2nd | Thomas Stillings | Gym Owner | 10. Elevator Climb (4:29.25) | |
3rd | 6th | Nicholas Coolridge | Acrobat | 10. Elevator Climb (5:07.15) | |
4th | 11th | Brent Steffensen | Gym Owner | 10. Elevator Climb (5:12.38) | |
5th | 5th | Karsten Williams | Personal Trainer | 9. Spinball Wizard (2:39.43) | |
6th | 10th | Andrew Lowes | Photographer | 9. Spinball Wizard (3:54.62) | Digest. |
7th | 3rd | Josh Salinas | Ninja Coach | 8. Hourglass Drop (2:29.64) | Digest. |
8th | 4th | Brian Burkhardt | Law School Student | 8. Hourglass Drop (2:55.84) | Digest. |
9th | 26th | Damir Okanovic | Nail Salon Manager | 8. Hourglass Drop (3:02.90) | Digest. |
10th | 25th | Matt Holt | 8. Hourglass Drop (3:19.13) | All cut. | |
11th | 8th | Grant Clinton | Mortage Banker | 8. Hourglass Drop (3:25.56) | Digest. |
12th | 13th | Abel Gonzalez | Gym Owner | 8. Hourglass Drop (3:25.98) | |
13th | 24th | Brandon Pannell | Barback | 8. Hourglass Drop (3:29.05) | Digest. |
14th | 20th | Cass Clawson | P.E. Teacher | 8. Hourglass Drop (3:31.83) | Digest. |
15th | 9th | Jody Avila | HVAC Technician | 8. Hourglass Drop (3:32.66) | Digest. |
Top 2 Women Competitors[]
Place | Qualifying Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 30th | Barclay Stockett | Gymnastics Coach | 8. Hourglass Drop (5:43.62) | Eighth woman to scale the Warped Wall on American Ninja Warrior. Shortest competitor (5 feet) to scale the 14.5 feet tall Warped Wall. |
2nd | 2nd (Women) | Kacy Catanzaro | Gym Owner | 6. Warped Wall (4:18.32) |
Results of Other City Finalists[]
Qualifying Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
7th | Kevin Klein | Dallas Cowboys Flag Runner | 8. Hourglass Drop | Digest. Disqualified for dismounting without grabbing the boards. |
12th | Victor Juarez | Engineering Student | 7. Salmon Ladder | Digest. |
14th | Jonathan Horton | Former Olympic Gymnast | 8. Hourglass Drop | |
15th | Tanr Ross | Pool Designer | 7. Salmon Ladder | Digest. |
16th | Jonathan Parr | Physical Therapist | 8. Hourglass Drop | Digest. |
17th | Will Smithee | Orthopedic Assistant | 7. Salmon Ladder | Digest. |
18th | Kye Ackel | 8. Hourglass Drop | All cut. | |
19th | David Yarter | 4. Sky Hooks | All cut. | |
21st | Kenny Niemitalo | Construction Worker | 8. Hourglass Drop | |
22nd | Nate Burkhalter | Engineer | 8. Hourglass Drop | 16th place. |
23rd | Blake Devine | Electrician Apprentice | 5. Pipefitter | Digest. |
27th | Tremayne Dortch | Gym Owner | 8. Hourglass Drop | Digest. |
28th | Sam Ballard | Warehouse Manager | 5. Pipefitter | |
29th | Jared Bandy | Power Plant Operator | 8. Hourglass Drop | Digest. |
3rd (Women) | Sherrie Laureano | Flight Test Engineer | 1. Floating Steps | Digest. |
4th (Women) | Kaiti Haymaker | Engineering Student | 4. Sky Hooks | Digest. |
5th (Women) | Brittany Hanks | Lab Technician | 4. Sky Hooks | Digest. |
Daytona Beach Finals[]
Original Airdate: August 7th, 2017.
Taping Location: Daytona International Speedway
Obstacles[]
① Floating Steps
② Rolling Pin
③ Wingnuts
④ Broken Bridge
⑤ Rolling Thunder
⑥ Warped Wall
⑦ Salmon Ladder
⑧ ^Giant Cubes
⑨ *Circuit Board
⑩ ^Elevator Climb
^ - New Obstacle
* - Modified Obstacle (Compared to Previous American Ninja Warrior's Seasons)
Results[]
Place | Qualifying Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 1st | Drew Drechsel | Ninja Gym Owner | Clear (7:34.60) | Competed as the last runner of the night, saving Daytona Beach from having no finishers. POM Run of the Night. |
2nd | 6th | JJ Woods | Stuntman | 10. Elevator Climb (6:20.96) | |
3rd | 11th | Sean Darling-Hammond | Lawyer | 10. Elevator Climb (6:26.03) | |
4th | 26th | Jessie Graff | Stuntwoman | 10. Elevator Climb (7:04.29) | First woman on this season to qualify to Las Vegas national finals within top 15. Furthest point a woman made in a city finals course, since Kacy Catanzaro's completion of Dallas finals on American Ninja Warrior 6. |
5th | 2nd | Travis Rosen | Stock Trader | 9. Circuit Board (3:41.07) | Digest. |
6th | 4th | Casidy Marks | Project Manager | 9. Circuit Board (3:47.40) | Digest. |
7th | 3rd | Tyler Gillett | Delivery Driver | 9. Circuit Board (3:47.60) | Digest. |
8th | 13th | Kevin Carbone | Tennis Instructor | 9. Circuit Board (4:51.35) | |
9th | 14th | Rigel Henry | Construction Worker | 8. Giant Cubes (2:47.71) | |
10th | 12th | Nick Patel | Massage Therapist | 8. Giant Cubes (3:44.59) | Digest. |
11th | 10th | Lucas Gomes | Worship Leader | 8. Giant Cubes (3:52.87) | Digest. |
12th | 8th | Reko Rivera | Entertainer | 8. Giant Cubes (3:53.30) | Digest. |
13th | 9th | Ryan Stratis | Gymnastics Coach | 8. Giant Cubes (3:58.95) | Digest. |
14th | 16th | Dustin Fishman | Dog Trainer | 8. Giant Cubes (4:00.02) | Digest. |
15th | 17th | Michael Johnson | Events Manager | 8. Giant Cubes (4:08.65) |
Top 2 Women Competitors[]
Place | Qualifying Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 26th | Jessie Graff | Stuntwoman | 10. Elevator Climb (7:04.29) | Part of Top 15. |
2nd | 2nd (Women) | Lindsay Eskildsen | Web Developer | 5. Rolling Thunder (1:39:58) |
Results of Other City Finalists[]
Qualifying Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
5th | Tukrong Klengdong | 7. Salmon Ladder | All cut. | |
7th | Brett Sims | Ninja Coach | 7. Salmon Ladder | Digest. |
15th | Alexio Gomes | College Student | 8. Giant Cubes | Digest. |
18th | Eddy Stewart | Firefighter | 8. Giant Cubes | 16th place. |
19th | Les Bradley | Realtor | 7. Salmon Ladder | Digest. |
20th | Michael Murdick | 8. Giant Cubes | All cut. | |
21st | Steven Cen | Medical Student | 4. Broken Bridge | Digest. |
22nd | Bootie Cothran | 5. Rolling Thunder | Digest. | |
23rd | Faris Xero | Creative Director | 7. Salmon Ladder | Digest. |
24th | Cedric Idudu | IT Consultant | 3. Wingnuts | Digest. |
25th | Oscar Ramirez | Architect | 7. Salmon Ladder | Digest. |
27th | Ricky Vu | Chick-Fil-A Manager | 1. Floating Steps | Digest. Had to stop due to cramped legs. |
28th | Josh Butler | Bus Driver | 7. Salmon Ladder | |
29th | Royall Eason | Line Cook | 8. Giant Cubes | Digest. |
30th | Jonathan Lorch | 3. Wingnuts | All cut. | |
3rd (Women) | Bree Widener | Makeup Artist | 5. Rolling Thunder | Digest. |
4th (Women) | Emily Durham | Professional Wakeboarder | 5. Rolling Thunder | |
5th (Women) | Adriane Alvord | Horse Trainer | 2. Rolling Pin | Digest. |
Cleveland Finals[]
Original Airdate: August 14th, 2017 (due to a scheduling conflict, NBC decided to swap the airdate with Kansas City finals).
Taping Location: Union Station
Obstacles[]
① Floating Steps
② Rolling Log
③ Razor's Edge
④ +Ring Jump
⑤ I-Beam Gap
⑥ Warped Wall
⑦ Salmon Ladder
⑧ ~Nail Clipper
⑨ The Clacker
⑩ ^Elevator Climb
^ - New Obstacle
~ - Fan-created Obstacle (Obstacle Design Challenge Winner)
+ - Modified Obstacle (Compared to American Ninja Warrior 9's City Qualifiers/Finals Course)
Results[]
Place | Qualifying Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | Joe Moravsky | Meteorologist | Clear (7:24.10) | |
2nd | 11th | Jamie Rahn | Gym Owner | Clear (8:39.85) | POM Run of the Night. |
3rd | 16th | Jon Alexis Jr. | Carpenter | 8. Nail Clipper (2:40.68) | |
4th | 17th | Mike Meyers | Engineer | 8. Nail Clipper (3:35.18) | Digest. |
5th | 7th | Judas Licciardello | Auctioneer | 8. Nail Clipper (3:53.33) | Digest. |
6th | 8th | Michael Torres | Carpenter | 8. Nail Clipper (3:53.62) | Digest. |
7th | 4th | Dan Galiczynski | Gymnastics Coach | 8. Nail Clipper (3:57.56) | Digest. |
8th | 9th | Mike Bernardo | Firefighter | 8. Nail Clipper (3:57.97) | Digest. |
9th | 1st | Anthony DeFranco | Auditor | 8. Nail Clipper (4:03.32) | Digest. |
10th | 10th | Chris DiGangi | Federal Consultant | 8. Nail Clipper (4:18.92) | |
11th | 15th | Matthew Ilgenfritz | Construction Worker | 8. Nail Clipper (4:38.26) | Digest. |
12th | 13th | Tyler Cravens | Physiology Student | 8. Nail Clipper (4:44.29) | Digest. |
13th | 6th | Najee Richardson | Fitness Coach | 8. Nail Clipper (4:52.73) | |
14th | 21st | Samer Delgado | Acrobat | 8. Nail Clipper (4:56.13) | Digest. |
15th | 12th | Jesse Labreck | Caregiver | 8. Nail Clipper (5:03.76) | Second woman on this season to qualify to Las Vegas national finals within top 15. |
Top 2 Women Competitors[]
Place | Qualifying Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 12th | Jesse Labreck | Caregiver | 8. Nail Clipper (5:03.76) | Part of Top 15. |
2nd | 14th | Allyssa Beird | Fifth Grade Teacher | 8. Nail Clipper (6:09.20) |
Results of Other City Finalists[]
Qualifying Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
3rd | Sean Noel | Gym Owner | 2. Rolling Log | |
5th | James McGrath | Ninja Coach | 8. Nail Clipper | 16th place. Didn't advance to Las Vegas national finals/Mount Midoriyama finals for the first time since American Ninja Warrior 2. |
18th | Cory Cook | U.S. Postal Worker | 5. I-Beam Gap | Digest. |
19th | Derek Mathews | Graphic Design Student | 7. Salmon Ladder | Digest. |
20th | Naeem Mulkey | Pharmaceutical Sales Rep | 8. Nail Clipper | |
22nd | Mark Ribeiro | Fitness Instructor | 5. I-Beam Gap | |
23rd | Alexi Matousek | Surgeon | 5. I-Beam Gap | |
24th | Kevin Weng | IT Consultant | 3. Razor's Edge | Digest. |
25th | Patrick Lavanty | Chef | 8. Nail Clipper | Digest. |
26th | Steve Allen | Police Officer | 5. I-Beam Gap | Digest. |
27th | Jonathan Angelilli | Tai Chi Instructor | 8. Nail Clipper | Digest. |
28th | Mike Shuck | Elementary School Teacher | 2. Rolling Log | Digest. |
29th | Fabio Figueiredo | Barber | 3. Razor's Edge | Digest. |
30th | Daniel Arnold | Nursing Instructor | 8. Nail Clipper | Digest. |
3rd (Women) | Tori Clement | Fitness Coach | 2. Rolling Log | Digest. |
4th (Women) | Michelle Warnky | Gym Owner | 8. Nail Clipper | |
5th (Women) | Annika Nieshalla | Nursing Student | 3. Razor's Edge | Digest. |
Kansas City Finals[]
Original Airdate: August 21st, 2017.
Taping Location: Public Square
Obstacles[]
① Floating Steps
② Hang Glider
③ Broken Pipes
④ +Crank It Up
⑤ Bar Hop
⑥ Warped Wall
⑦ Salmon Ladder
⑧ *Floating Monkey Bars
⑨ ~Iron Maiden
⑩ ^Elevator Climb
^ - New Obstacle
~ - Fan-created Obstacle (Obstacle Design Challenge Winner)
* - Modified Obstacle (Compared to Previous American Ninja Warrior's Seasons)
+ - Modified Obstacle (Compared to American Ninja Warrior 9's City Qualifiers/Finals Course)
Results[]
Place | Qualifying Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 20th | Mitch VeDepo | Graduate Student | 10. Elevator Climb (4:19.49) | |
2nd | 3rd | Tyler Yamauchi | Stay-at-Home Dad | 9. Iron Maiden (3:44.58) | |
3rd | 13th | Hunter Guerard | Ninja Gym Manager | 8. Floating Monkey Bars (2:49.30) | Digest. |
4th | 17th | Eric Middleton | Entomology Student | 8. Floating Monkey Bars (3:22.46) | Digest. |
5th | 7th | Dave Cavanagh | Firefighter | 8. Floating Monkey Bars (3:33.90) | Digest. |
6th | 1st | Lance Pekus | Rancher | 8. Floating Monkey Bars (3:36.52) | |
7th | 15th | Jeremiah Morgan | 8. Floating Monkey Bars (4:17.41) | All cut. First time he fell at city finals round. | |
8th | 9th | Jelani Allen | College Student | 8. Floating Monkey Bars (4:17.42) | Digest. |
9th | 19th | Alex Carson | Manufacturing Engineer | 8. Floating Monkey Bars (4:34.69) | |
10th | 14th | Kyle Mendoza | FedEx Delivery Driver | 7. Salmon Ladder (1:17.73) | |
11th | 30th | Spencer Johnson | Gymnastics Instructor | 7. Salmon Ladder (2:56.12) | Digest. |
12th | 21st | Brad Spine | Arm Wrestler | 7. Salmon Ladder (2:57.20) | |
13th | 8th | Ben Baker | Logger | 7. Salmon Ladder (2:57.63) | All cut. |
14th | 25th | Morgan "Moose" Wright | P.E. Teacher | 7. Salmon Ladder (4:17.37) | |
15th | 28th | Donovan Metoyer | 5. Bar Hop (1:04.60) | All cut. |
Top 2 Women Competitors[]
Place | Qualifying Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 4th (Women) | Maggi Thorne | Marketing Consultant | 5. Bar Hop (2:43.92) | First woman to complete Crank It Up. POM Run of the Night. |
2nd | 5th (Women) | Sara Heesen | Bartender | 4. Crank It Up (1:10.04) |
Results of Other City Finalists[]
Qualifying Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
2nd | Brandon Mears | Firefighter | 3. Broken Pipes | |
4th | Tyler Smith | Exterminator | 5. Bar Hop | Digest. |
5th | Ethan Swanson | YouTube Stuntman | 3. Broken Pipes | |
6th | Broc Bebout | Software Manager | 5. Bar Hop | Digest. 16th place. |
10th | Dennis Lappin | Firefighter | 3. Broken Pipes | Digest. |
11th | Devin Harrelson | Tattoo Artist | 1. Floating Steps | Digest. |
12th | Todd Mitchell | 3. Broken Pipes | All cut. | |
16th | Dan Polizzi | Firefighter | 3. Broken Pipes | |
18th | Drew Hendry | Tree Nursery Worker | 3. Broken Pipes | Digest. |
22nd | Bobby Bohannon | Comedian | 5. Bar Hop | All cut. |
23rd | Wes Whitlam | Software Manager | 5. Bar Hop | |
24th | Kyle Schulze | Grocer | 5. Bar Hop | Digest. |
26th | Michael Bougher | Army National Guardsman | 3. Broken Pipes | |
27th | Deren Perez | Coast Guard Officer | 4. Crank It Up | Digest. |
29th | Craig Schafer | 4. Crank It Up | All cut. | |
1st (Women) | Sarah Schoback | Gym Owner | 4. Crank It Up | |
2nd (Women) | Annie Dudek | P.E. Teacher | 4. Crank It Up | Digest. |
3rd (Women) | Abby Paul | Dentist | 3. Broken Pipes | Digest. |
Trivia[]
- Kansas City finals on this season became:
- The first city finals course to feature 2 fan-created obstacles (the Crank It Up and Iron Maiden),
- The second city finals course in American Ninja Warrior history to have zero competitors finished the course (after American Ninja Warrior 8's Philadelphia finals), and
- The third occurrence in which the "POM Run of the Night" was not awarded from a completion on a course. In this case, it was awarded to Maggi Thorne for her efforts to become the first woman to complete the Crank It Up.
- The third time where competitors who didn't reach the back half of the city finals course (i.e. the obstacles after the Warped Wall), still advanced to Las Vegas national finals, with the others being during Northeast region finals on American Ninja Warrior 4 (when the Warped Wall became the cut off) and during Venice Beach finals on American Ninja Warrior 7 (when the Hourglass Drop became the cut off).
- Although it was just the third obstacle, the Broken Pipes had eliminated the most number of competitors than any other obstacle during Kansas City finals (at 8 competitors), followed by the Bar Hop and Floating Monkey Bars (at 7 competitors each), then Crank It Up and Salmon Ladder (at 5 competitors each), and the Floating Steps, Iron Maiden, and Elevator Climb (at 1 competitor each). The Hang Glider and Warped Wall were the only obstacles to not eliminate any competitors.
Denver Finals[]
Original Airdate: August 28th, 2017.
Taping Location: Civic Center Park
Obstacles[]
① Floating Steps
② Ring Swing
③ Bouncing Spider
④ Paddle Boards
⑤ +Rail Runner
⑥ Warped Wall
⑦ Salmon Ladder
⑧ The Wedge
⑨ ~Ninjago Roll
⑩ ^Elevator Climb
^ - New Obstacle
~ - Fan-created Obstacle (Obstacle Design Challenge Winner)
+ - Modified Obstacle (Compared to American Ninja Warrior 9's City Qualifiers/Finals Course)
Results[]
Place | Qualifying Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 3rd | Ian Dory | Professional Rock Climber | Clear (6:56.33) | Had completed the city finals course for 4 consecutive American Ninja Warrior seasons. POM Run of the Night. |
2nd | 1st | Lorin Ball | Gym Owner | 9. Ninjago Roll (3:54.71) | |
3rd | 19th | Jesse Lucero | Ninja Coach | 9. Ninjago Roll (4:09.68) | |
4th | 10th | Karson Voiles | Gym Owner | 8. The Wedge (2:58.62) | Digest. |
5th | 21st | Ryan Souter | Software Consultant | 8. The Wedge (3:03.22) | Digest. |
6th | 2nd | Dan Yager | Salon Owner | 8. The Wedge (3:15.07) | Digest. |
7th | 5th | Craig Richard | Musician | 8. The Wedge (3:24.15) | Digest. |
8th | 6th | Bart Copeland | Concrete Business Owner | 8. The Wedge (3:46.84) | |
9th | 4th | Drew Knapp | Gymnastics Coach | 8. The Wedge (3:51.98) | |
10th | 11th | Ben Antoine | Boeing Engineer | 8. The Wedge (4:06.41) | Digest. |
11th | 9th | Brian Arnold | Ninja Trainer | 8. The Wedge (4:17.08) | |
12th | 15th | Yancey Quezada | EMT | 8. The Wedge (4:17.22) | Digest. |
13th | 27th | Luke Chambers | Business Student | 8. The Wedge (4:18.37) | Digest. |
14th | 13th | Michael Silenzi | Physical Therapist | 8. The Wedge (4:33.48) | Digest. |
15th | 8th | Nick Kostreski | Aerospace Engineer | 8. The Wedge (6:03.78) | Digest. |
Top 2 Women Competitors[]
Place | Qualifying Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 23rd | Meagan Martin | Professional Rock Climber | 8. The Wedge (6:19.07) | 16th place. |
2nd | 24th | Jeri D'Aurelio | US Army Jag Corps | 5. Rail Runner (2:03.26) |
Results of Other City Finalists[]
Qualifying Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
7th | Andrew Duncan | Electrical Engineer | 5. Rail Runner | Digest. |
12th | Devin Stratton | Business Student | 7. Salmon Ladder | Digest. |
14th | Matt Dolce | Pharmacist | 7. Salmon Ladder | |
16th | Michael Stanger | Ninja Gym Director | 7. Salmon Ladder | Digest. |
17th | Ben Burkhalter | Restaurant Manager | 2. Ring Swing | Digest. |
18th | Kyle Wilson | Construction Worker | 5. Rail Runner | Digest. |
20th | Brandon Todacheenie | Stock Clerk | 6. Warped Wall | |
22nd | Ian Weber | Shakerboard Champion | 3. Bouncing Spider | |
25th | Matt Reeves | 4. Paddle Boards | All cut. | |
26th | Sam Sann | Gym Owner | 4. Paddle Boards | Digest. Disqualified for stepping on the center axis. |
28th | Tammy McClure | Winery Owner | 3. Bouncing Spider | Digest. |
29th | Dalton Knapp | Engineering Student | 7. Salmon Ladder | |
30th | Nate DeHaan | Bush Pilot | 4. Paddle Boards | Digest. |
4th (Women) | Larissa Cottle | Concrete Worker | 5. Rail Runner | |
5th (Women) | Tanya O'Donohue | Swim Coach | 2. Ring Swing | Digest. |
Trivia[]
- This Denver City Finals episode was served to promote the then-upcoming movie The LEGO Ninjago Movie, which was released in the U.S. on September 22nd, 2017.
Las Vegas National Finals[]
Unlike on the past five American Ninja Warrior seasons, for the first time ever, there was no color system to represent each qualifying city.
Stage One[]
Original Airdate: September 4th, 2017 & September 11th, 2017.
Obstacles[]
① *Snake Run
② Propeller Bar
③ ~Double Dipper
④ Jumping Spider
⑤ ^Parkour Run
⑥ Warped Wall
⑦ ^Domino Pipes
⑧ Flying Squirrel
Time limit: 155 seconds.
^ - New Obstacle
~ - Fan-created Obstacle (Obstacle Design Challenge Winner)
* - Modified Obstacle (Compare to Previous American Ninja Warrior's Seasons)
Results[]
Name | Region | Rank | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gabe Hurtado | Los Angeles | 6th | 3. Double Dipper | |
Karsten Williams | San Antonio | 5th | 7. Domino Pipes | |
Maggi Thorne | Kansas City | 1st (Women) | 3. Double Dipper | |
Chris DiGangi | Cleveland | 10th | 8. Flying Squirrel | |
Jesse Lucero | Denver | 3rd | 2. Propeller Bar | Digest. |
Matt Holt | San Antonio | 10th | 4. Jumping Spider | Digest. |
Brian Wilczewski | Los Angeles | 7th | 1. Snake Run | |
Nick Hanson | Los Angeles | 14th | Clear (05.03 seconds left) | First competitor to complete Stage One this season. |
Judas Licciardello | Cleveland | 5th | 4. Jumping Spider | |
Barclay Stockett | San Antonio | 1st (Women) | 8. Flying Squirrel | Timed out after completing the Domino Pipes. |
Anthony DeFranco | Cleveland | 9th | 4. Jumping Spider | Digest. |
Yancey Quezada | Denver | 12th | 3. Double Dipper | Digest. |
Kapu Gaison | Los Angeles | 11th | 3. Double Dipper | Digest. |
Lucas Gomes | Daytona Beach | 11th | 2. Propeller Bar | Digest. |
Lindsay Eskildsen | Daytona Beach | 2nd (Women) | 3. Double Dipper | Digest. |
Michael Torres | Cleveland | 6th | 4. Jumping Spider | Digest. |
Travis Rosen | Daytona Beach | 5th | Clear (28.80 seconds left) | |
Jelani Allen | Kansas City | 8th | 3. Double Dipper | Digest. |
Luke Chambers | Denver | 13th | 3. Double Dipper | Digest. |
Michael Johnson | Daytona Beach | 15th | 3. Double Dipper | Digest. |
Josh Levin | Los Angeles | 4th | Clear (14.30 seconds left) | |
Kevin Carbone | Daytona Beach | 8th | 4. Jumping Spider | |
Jesse Labreck | Cleveland | 15th | 8. Flying Squirrel | Transition to the Rope Ladder. |
Spencer Johnson | Kansas City | 11th | 8. Flying Squirrel | Digest. Timed out. |
Ian Dory | Denver | 1st | Clear (07.34 seconds left) | Digest. |
Thomas Stillings | San Antonio | 2nd | Clear (32.88 seconds left) | Digest. |
JJ Woods | Daytona Beach | 2nd | Clear (16.73 seconds left) | |
Sean Darling-Hammond | Daytona Beach | 3rd | Clear (06.26 seconds left) | Digest. |
Drew Knapp | Denver | 9th | Clear (08.86 seconds left) | Digest. |
Mike Bernardo | Cleveland | 8th | Clear (24.90 seconds left) | Digest. |
Kevin Bull | Los Angeles | 8th | Clear (27.95 seconds left) | Digest. |
Dan Yager | Denver | 6th | 3. Double Dipper | |
Allyssa Beird | Cleveland | 2nd (Women) | Clear (08.48 seconds left) | Second woman to complete Stage One on American Ninja Warrior. POM Run of the Night (September 4th). |
Ben Baker | Kansas City | 13th | 8. Flying Squirrel | Digest. |
Flip Rodriguez | Los Angeles | 5th | Clear (30.66 seconds left) | Digest. |
Brent Steffensen | San Antonio | 4th | Clear (33.66 seconds left) | Digest. |
Joe Moravsky | Cleveland | 1st | Clear (42.76 seconds left) | |
Lorin Ball | Denver | 2nd | 3. Double Dipper | First time he fell at Stage One. |
Lance Pekus | Kansas City | 6th | Clear (45.48 seconds left) | |
Eric Middleton | Kansas City | 4th | Clear (23.52 seconds left) | All cut. |
Cass Clawson | San Antonio | 14th | Clear (22.68 seconds left) | All cut. |
Michael Silenzi | Denver | 14th | Clear (19.44 seconds left) | All cut. |
Nick Kostreski | Denver | 15th | Clear (17.72 seconds left) | All cut. |
Andrew Lowes | San Antonio | 6th | Clear (06.68 seconds left) | All cut. |
Rigel Henry | Daytona Beach | 9th | 4. Jumping Spider | |
Benjamin Humphrys | Los Angeles | 13th | 2. Propeller Bar | |
Steve Seiver | Los Angeles | 12th | 1. Snake Run | Digest. |
Craig Richard | Denver | 7th | 2. Propeller Bar | Digest. |
Jeri D'Aurelio | Denver | 2nd (Women) | 3. Double Dipper | Digest. |
Robin Pietschmann | Los Angeles | 9th | 8. Flying Squirrel | |
Tyler Yamauchi | Kansas City | 2nd | Clear (25.47 seconds left) | |
Meagan Martin | Denver | 1st (Women) | 7. Domino Pipes | Timed out after completing the Warped Wall. |
Brandon Pannell | San Antonio | 13th | 8. Flying Squirrel | Digest. Timed out while climbing to the top. |
Sean Bryan | Los Angeles | 1st | Clear (19.80 seconds left) | |
Bart Copeland | Denver | 8th | 8. Flying Squirrel | Digest. Timed out. |
Grant Clinton | San Antonio | 11th | Clear (06.48 seconds left) | Digest. |
Hunter Guerard | Kansas City | 3rd | Clear (43.84 seconds left) | Digest. |
Ben Antoine | Denver | 10th | 3. Double Dipper | Digest. |
Ryan Souter | Denver | 5th | 4. Jumping Spider | Digest. |
Brian Arnold | Denver | 11th | Clear (19.85 seconds left) | Digest. |
Casidy Marks | Daytona Beach | 6th | 2. Propeller Bar | |
David Campbell | Los Angeles | 15th | Clear (20.70 seconds left) | Completed Stage One for the first time since American Ninja Warrior 3 (SASUKE 27). |
Jamie Rahn | Cleveland | 2nd | Clear (35.23 seconds left) | Digest. |
Ryan Stratis | Daytona Beach | 13th | Clear (09.67 seconds left) | Digest. |
Jody Avila | San Antonio | 15th | Clear (26.82 seconds left) | Digest. |
Zhanique Lovett | Los Angeles | 2nd (Women) | 3. Double Dipper | |
Tyler Gillett | Daytona Beach | 7th | Clear (18.36 seconds left) | |
Rebekah Bonilla | Los Angeles | 1st (Women) | 2. Propeller Bar | Digest. |
Brian Burkhardt | San Antonio | 8th | 4. Jumping Spider | Digest. |
Dave Cavanagh | Kansas City | 5th | Clear (38.24 seconds left) | Digest. |
Adam Rayl | Los Angeles | 2nd | Clear (20.40 seconds left) | |
Alex Carson | Kansas City | 9th | 8. Flying Squirrel | Digest. |
Karson Voiles | Denver | 4th | Clear (13.90 seconds left) | Digest. |
Jon Alexis Jr. | Cleveland | 3rd | Clear (15.60 seconds left) | Digest. |
Kyle Mendoza | Kansas City | 10th | 3. Double Dipper | |
Jessie Graff | Daytona Beach | 4th | 8. Flying Squirrel | Transition to the Rope Ladder. |
Sara Heesen | Kansas City | 2nd (Women) | 2. Propeller Bar | Digest. |
Mitch VeDepo | Kansas City | 1st | 4. Jumping Spider | Digest. |
Nicholas Coolridge | San Antonio | 3rd | Clear (36.82 seconds left) | Digest. |
Najee Richardson | Cleveland | 13th | Clear (27.21 seconds left) | |
Daniel Gil | San Antonio | 1st | Clear (47.96 seconds left) | |
Kacy Catanzaro | San Antonio | 2nd (Women) | 3. Double Dipper | Kacy Catanzaro's final American Ninja Warrior appearance. |
Abel Gonzalez | San Antonio | 12th | Clear (17.40 seconds left) | Digest. |
Josh Salinas | San Antonio | 7th | Clear (56.46 seconds left) | Digest. |
Drew Drechsel | Daytona Beach | 1st | Clear (61.29 seconds left) | POM Run of the Night (September 11th). American Ninja Warrior's Stage One Speed Record (during the regular season) until Jake Murray on American Ninja Warrior 13. |
Matthew Ilgenfritz | Cleveland | 11th | Clear (31.52 seconds left) | All cut. |
Damir Okanovic | San Antonio | 9th | 1. Snake Run | All cut. |
Reko Rivera | Daytona Beach | 12th | 1. Snake Run | All cut. Course out. |
Dustin Fishman | Daytona Beach | 14th | 4. Jumping Spider | All cut. |
Mike Meyers | Cleveland | 4th | 3. Double Dipper | All cut. |
Tyler Cravens | Cleveland | 12th | 1. Snake Run | All cut. |
Samer Delgado | Cleveland | 14th | 3. Double Dipper | All cut. |
Brad Spine | Kansas City | 12th | 4. Jumping Spider | All cut. |
Morgan "Moose" Wright | Kansas City | 14th | 1. Snake Run | All cut. Course out. |
Donovan Metoyer | Kansas City | 15th | 3. Double Dipper | All cut. |
Charlie Andrews | Los Angeles | 3rd | Withdrew | Did not compete due to injury recovery. |
Dan Galiczynski | Cleveland | 7th | Withdrew | Did not compete due to injury. |
Jeremiah Morgan | Kansas City | 7th | Withdrew | Did not compete due to coma recovery. |
Jackson Meyer | Los Angeles | 10th | Withdrew | Did not compete due to vacation. |
Nick Patel | Daytona Beach | 10th | Withdrew | Did not compete due to legal reasons. |
Stage Two[]
Original Airdate: September 18th, 2017.
Obstacles[]
① *Giant Ring Swing
② ^Criss Cross Salmon Ladder
③ *Wave Runner
④ ^Swing Surfer
⑤ ^Wingnut Alley
⑥ *Wall Flip
Time limit: 240 seconds.
^ - New Obstacle
* - Modified Obstacle (Compare to Previous American Ninja Warrior's Seasons)
Results[]
Name | Region | Rank | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ian Dory | Denver | 1st | 4. Swing Surfer | |
Lance Pekus | Kansas City | 6th | 5. Wingnut Alley | Transition to the second wingnut. |
Tyler Yamauchi | Kansas City | 2nd | 5. Wingnut Alley | Digest. Transition to the second wingnut. |
Brent Steffensen | San Antonio | 4th | 3. Wave Runner | |
Nick Kostreski | Denver | 15th | 3. Wave Runner | Digest. |
Eric Middleton | Kansas City | 4th | 3. Wave Runner | Digest. |
Hunter Guerard | Kansas City | 3rd | 5. Wingnut Alley | Digest. Transition to the second wingnut. |
Ryan Stratis | Daytona Beach | 13th | 1. Giant Ring Swing | Digest. |
Tyler Gillett | Daytona Beach | 7th | 3. Wave Runner | Digest. |
Travis Rosen | Daytona Beach | 5th | 5. Wingnut Alley | Digest. Transition to the third wingnut. |
Jamie Rahn | Cleveland | 2nd | 5. Wingnut Alley | Transition to the landing platform. |
Nick Hanson | Los Angeles | 14th | 2. Criss Cross Salmon Ladder | Digest. |
Sean Darling-Hammond | Daytona Beach | 3rd | 5. Wingnut Alley | Digest. Transition to the second wingnut. |
Jon Alexis Jr. | Cleveland | 3rd | 5. Wingnut Alley | Digest. Transition to the second wingnut. |
Sean Bryan | Los Angeles | 1st | Clear (15.06 seconds left) | |
Mike Bernardo | Cleveland | 8th | 4. Swing Surfer | Digest. |
Drew Knapp | Denver | 9th | 5. Wingnut Alley | Digest. Transition to the third wingnut. |
Abel Gonzalez | San Antonio | 12th | 5. Wingnut Alley | Digest. Transition to the third wingnut. |
Adam Rayl | Los Angeles | 2nd | 5. Wingnut Alley | Transition to the landing platform. |
Josh Salinas | San Antonio | 7th | 5. Wingnut Alley | Digest. Transition to the third wingnut. |
Jody Avila | San Antonio | 15th | 5. Wingnut Alley | Digest. Transition to the third wingnut. |
Andrew Lowes | San Antonio | 6th | 5. Wingnut Alley | Digest. Transition to the second wingnut. |
Brian Arnold | Denver | 11th | 5. Wingnut Alley | Digest. Transition to the third wingnut. |
Najee Richardson | Cleveland | 13th | Clear (20.29 seconds left) | POM Run of the Night. |
Josh Levin | Los Angeles | 4th | 3. Wave Runner | Digest. |
Daniel Gil | San Antonio | 1st | 5. Wingnut Alley | Transition to the landing platform. |
Allyssa Beird | Cleveland | 2nd (Women) | 2. Criss Cross Salmon Ladder | |
Dave Cavanagh | Kansas City | 5th | 3. Wave Runner | Digest. |
Grant Clinton | San Antonio | 11th | 5. Wingnut Alley | Digest. Transition to the second wingnut. |
Karson Voiles | Denver | 4th | 5. Wingnut Alley | Digest. Transition to the second wingnut. |
Flip Rodriguez | Los Angeles | 5th | 5. Wingnut Alley | Digest. Transition to the landing platform. |
Joe Moravsky | Cleveland | 1st | Clear (25.66 seconds left) | Fastest Stage Two clear of the season. |
Nicholas Coolridge | San Antonio | 3rd | 2. Criss Cross Salmon Ladder | Digest. |
David Campbell | Los Angeles | 15th | 5. Wingnut Alley | Digest. Transition to the third wingnut. First time he fell at Stage Two. |
Thomas Stillings | San Antonio | 2nd | 5. Wingnut Alley | Digest. Transition to the second wingnut. |
Drew Drechsel | Daytona Beach | 1st | 5. Wingnut Alley | Transition to the landing platform. Injured his arm while transitioning to the fourth wingnut. |
Michael Silenzi | Denver | 14th | 1. Giant Ring Swing | All cut. |
Cass Clawson | San Antonio | 14th | 3. Wave Runner | All cut. |
Matthew Ilgenfritz | Cleveland | 11th | 5. Wingnut Alley | All cut. Transition to the fourth wingnut. |
JJ Woods | Daytona Beach | 2nd | 5. Wingnut Alley | All cut. Transition to the second wingnut. Full run was shown online (ANWNation website and ANW YouTube channel). |
Kevin Bull | Los Angeles | 8th | 5. Wingnut Alley | All cut. Transition to the second wingnut. Full run was shown online (ANWNation website and ANW YouTube channel). |
Stage Three[]
Original Airdate: September 18th, 2017.
Obstacles[]
① *Floating Boards
② *Keylock Hang
③ +Nail Clipper
④ *Ultimate Cliffhanger
⑤ Curved Body Prop
⑥ ^Peg Cloud
⑦ ^Time Bomb
⑧ Flying Bar
^ - New Obstacle
* - Modified Obstacle (Compare to Previous American Ninja Warrior's Seasons)
+ - Modified Obstacle (Compared to American Ninja Warrior 9's City Qualifiers/Finals Course)
Results[]
Name | Region | Rank | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sean Bryan | Los Angeles | 1st | 4. Ultimate Cliffhanger | Transition to the fourth ledge. |
Najee Richardson | Cleveland | 13th | 4. Ultimate Cliffhanger | Transition to the second hanging board. |
Joe Moravsky | Cleveland | 1st | 7. Time Bomb | Last Man Standing. |
Stage Four[]
Obstacles[]
① *Rope Climb (80 feet)
Time limit: Unknown.
* - Modified Obstacle (Compare to Previous American Ninja Warrior's Seasons)
Results[]
Name | Region | Rank | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Stage Not Attempted. |
External Links[]
|