Tag: Visual edit |
No edit summary Tag: Source edit |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| next_season= [[American Ninja Warrior 2]] |
| next_season= [[American Ninja Warrior 2]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
− | '''American Ninja Warrior''' was the first season of Ninja Warrior's international format in the United States, which preceded the |
+ | '''American Ninja Warrior''' was the first season of Ninja Warrior's international format in the United States, which preceded the four previous [[American Ninja Challenge]] events and was served as the American qualifiers for [[SASUKE 23]]. For this season, Blair Herter served as the host and Alison Haislip served as the co-host. The season premiered on December 12th, 2009. |
{{clear}} |
{{clear}} |
Revision as of 01:56, 8 June 2021
American Ninja Warrior was the first season of Ninja Warrior's international format in the United States, which preceded the four previous American Ninja Challenge events and was served as the American qualifiers for SASUKE 23. For this season, Blair Herter served as the host and Alison Haislip served as the co-host. The season premiered on December 12th, 2009.
Qualifying
In qualifying, competitors would face 6 obstacles and no time limit to complete the course. The 30 fastest competitors who completed the course would advance to semifinal. If less than 30 competitors completed the course, the competitors who got the furthest and fastest round the course would advance to semifinal.
Obstacles
① ^Quintuple Steps
② ^Rope Swing
③ ^Barrel Roll
④ ^Spider Wall
⑤ ^Pipe Slider
⑥ ^Warped Wall
^ - New Obstacle in American Ninja Warrior Course
Results
Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | William Spencer | Stuntman | Clear (0:33.0) | |
2nd | David Campbell | Musician | Clear (0:35.0) | |
3rd | Paul Darnell | Freerunner | Clear (0:35.7) | |
4th | Rich King | Stuntman | Clear (0:35.8) | |
5th | Chris Delfin | Contractor | Clear (0:37.1) | |
6th | Ryan Cousins | Graphic Artist | Clear (0:37.8) | |
7th | Levi Meeuwenberg | Freerunner | Clear (0:38.2) | |
8th | Caine Sinclair | Freerunner | Clear (0:39.0) | |
9th | Dorian Cedars | Clear (0:39.7) | Digest. | |
10th | Jazon Khazi | Clear (0:41.2) | Digest. | |
11th | Matt Marshall | Clear (0:42.5) | Digest. | |
12th | Travis Furlanic | Landscaper | Clear (0:43.5) | David Campbell's nephew. |
13th | Brian Orosco | Freerunner | Clear (0:44.1) | |
14th | David Gruner | Craftsman | Clear (0:44.4) | Digest. |
15th | Sean Morris | Limo Driver | Clear (0:45.3) | |
16th | Gabe Nunez | Stuntman | Clear (0:45.6) | |
17th | Geoff Iida | Attorney | Clear (0:46.3) | |
18th | Elias Worsencroft | Clear (0:46.7) | Digest. | |
19th | Andrew Karsen | Manager | Clear (0:47.1) | Digest. |
20th | Andrew Taber | Clear (0:47.7) | Digest. | |
21st | Ruselis Perry | Martial Artist | Clear (0:47.9) | |
22nd | Jacob Smith | Clear (0:48.0) | Digest. | |
23rd | Shane Daniels | Controller | Clear (0:51.5) | |
24th | Sam Reynolds | Clear (0:52.8) | Digest. | |
25th | Gabriel Cortes | Clear (0:55.6) | Digest. | |
26th | Rick Huelga | Designer | Clear (0:58.1) | |
27th | Joop Katana | Programmer | Clear (0:59.0) | |
28th | Tra Truong | Management | Clear (0:59.10) | Digest. |
29th | Matt Asanuma | Student | Clear (0:59.16) | |
30th | Brian Kretsch | Salesman | Clear (1:00.0) |
Semifinal
In semifinal, competitors would face 9 obstacles (in which the first 6 obstacles were the same as in qualifying) and no time limit to complete the course. The 15 fastest competitors who completed the course would advance to finals. If less than 15 competitors completed the course, the competitors who got the furthest and fastest round the course would advance to finals.
Obstacles
① Quintuple Steps
② Rope Swing
③ Barrel Roll
④ Spider Wall
⑤ Pipe Slider
⑥ Warped Wall
⑦ ^Tarzan Swing
⑧ ^Jumping Bars
⑨ ^Cargo Climb
^ - New Obstacle in American Ninja Warrior Course
Results
Place | Qualifying Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 1st | William Spencer | Freerunner | Clear (1:23.1) | |
2nd | 7th | Levi Meeuwenberg | Freerunner | Clear (1:28.7) | |
3rd | 2nd | David Campbell | Musician | Clear (1:30.7) | |
4th | 15th | Sean Morris | Limo Driver | Clear (1:32.75) | |
5th | 12th | Travis Furlanic | Landscaper | Clear (1:32.78) | Digest. |
6th | 3rd | Paul Darnell | Freerunner | Clear (1:34.8) | |
7th | 4th | Rich King | Stuntman | Clear (1.35.2) | |
8th | 6th | Ryan Cousins | Graphic Artist | Clear (1:36.1) | Digest. |
9th | 23rd | Shane Daniels | Controller | Clear (1:39.2) | |
10th | 8th | Caine Sinclair | Freerunner | Clear (1:41.1) | |
11th | 19th | Andrew Karsen | Manager | Clear (1:41.2) | |
12th | 26th | Rick Huelga | Designer | Clear (1:41.3) | Digest. |
13th | 13th | Brian Orosco | Freerunner | Clear (1:45.9) | |
14th | 17th | Geoff Iida | Attorney | Clear (1:48.1) | Digest. |
15th | 27th | Joop Katana | Programmer | Clear (1:49.0) |
Results of Other Semifinalists
Place | Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
5th | Chris Delfin | Contractor | 7. Tarzan Swing | Digest. |
9th | Dorian Cedars | 6. Warped Wall | Digest. | |
10th | Jazon Khazi | 7. Tarzan Swing | Digest. | |
11th | Matt Marshall | Clear (1:53.3) | Digest. 17th place. | |
14th | David Gruner | Craftsman | 5. Pipe Slider | |
16th | Gabe Nunez | Stuntman | Clear (1:50.9) | 16th place. |
18th | Elias Worsencroft | Clear (2:34.1) | Digest. 22nd place. | |
20th | Andrew Taber | 8. Jumping Bars | Digest. | |
21st | Ruselis Perry | Martial Artist | 8. Jumping Bars | |
22nd | Jacob Smith | Clear (1:58.1) | Digest. 19th place. | |
24th | Sam Reynolds | Clear (1:55.5) | Digest. 18th place. | |
25th | Gabriel Cortes | Clear (1:59.4) | Digest. 20th place. | |
28th | Tra Truong | Management | Clear (2:09.6) | 21st place. |
29th | Matt Asanuma | Student | 8. Jumping Bars | |
30th | Brian Kretsch | Salesman | 5. Pipe Slider |
Finals
Competition Format
The competition worked as followed:
- Competitors would face 2 training challenges:
- In the first challenge, competitors must move 10 blocks (arranged in a pyramid structure) from one side to another (50 feet in distance) and arrange those blocks just like at the starting line (the pyramid structure), Competitors were only allowed to bring up to 2 blocks at the time. Also, competitors were strapped to a bungee cord, with a big tire attached at the end of the bungee cord.
- The second challenge consisted of 3 obstacles. Firstly, competitors must crawl under the cargo net. Secondly, competitors must bring a heavy barrel above their head and walked across 2 logs (if they fell, they must start the obstacle all over again). Thirdly, competitors must run through the tires (if they missed one of the tires or touched the tires with their hand, they must start the obstacle all over again). And finally, competitors must run to the finish line.
- The finishing time from each challenge would be combined, and the 10 competitors with the fastest overall time would qualify to SASUKE 23.
- The training challenges were held in a beach area in California and supervised by 2 American Olympians, who had competed in SASUKE before: Paul Anthony Terek and Henry Cejudo.
Results
Place | Semifinal Place | Name | Profile | Challenge #1 Time | Challenge #2 Time | Total Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 13th | Brian Orosco | Freerunner | 1:28.4 | 0:24.6 | 1:53.0 | Qualify to SASUKE 23. |
2nd | 2nd | Levi Meeuwenberg | Freerunner | 1:28.5 | 0:26.0 | 1:54.5 | |
3rd | 5th | Travis Furlanic | Landscaper | 1:31.3 | 0:27.1 | 1:58.4 | |
4th | 6th | Paul Darnell | Freerunner | 1:37.2 | 0:26.3 | 2:03.5 | |
5th | 7th | Rich King | Stuntman | 1:42.2 | 0:25.3 | 2:07.5 | |
6th | 10th | Caine Sinclair | Freerunner | 1:48.5 | 0:26.1 | 2:14.6 | |
7th | 9th | Shane Daniels | Controller | 1:46.4 | 0:31.5 | 2:17.9 | |
8th | 14th | Geoff Iida | Attorney | 1:50.9 | 0:27.8 | 2:18.7 | |
9th | 15th | Joop Katana | Programmer | 2:04.6 | 0:24.2 | 2:28.8 | |
10th | 12th | Rick Huelga | Designer | 2:01.0 | 0:28.0 | 2:29.0 | |
11th | 11th | Andrew Karsen | Manager | 2:08.6 | 0:25.7 | 2:34.3 | |
12th | 8th | Ryan Cousins | Graphic Artist | 2:07.5 | 0:27 | 2:34.5 | |
13th | 3rd | David Campbell | Musician | 1:59.5 | 0:40 | 2:39.5 | |
14th | 4th | Sean Morris | Limo Driver | 1:54.6 | 0:46 | 2:40.6 | |
15th | 1st | William Spencer | Freerunner | 1:35 | Withdrew | After completing the first challenge, William suffered a heat exhaustion and was brought to the nearest hospital. Although he was then released, since he couldn't continue the competiton, he was disqualified. |
Mount Midoriyama (SASUKE 23)
Notes: The obstacles' name used here was based on the name used during G4's broadcast.
Stage One
Obstacles
① Twelve Timbers
② Curtain Slider
③ Log Grip
④ Jumping Spider
⑤ Half Pipe Attack
⑥ Warped Wall
⑦ Slider Jump
⑧ Final Climb (Tarzan Rope + Rope Ladder fusion)
Time limit: 120 seconds.
Results
Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Rick Huelga | Designer | 7. Slider Jump | Timed out. |
Joop Katana | Programmer | 7. Slider Jump | Timed out. |
Geoff Iida | Attorney | 6. Warped Wall | Timed out. |
Shane Daniels | Controller | 8. Final Climb | Timed out at the Tarzan Rope. |
Caine Sinclair | Freerunner | 8. Final Climb | Timed out at the top of the Rope Ladder. |
Rich King | Stuntman | Clear (13.40 seconds left) | |
Paul Darnell | Freerunner | 5. Half Pipe Attack | Foot touched the water while landing. |
Travis Furlanic | Landscaper | 4. Jumping Spider | |
Levi Meeuwenberg | Freerunner | Clear (29.20 seconds left) | |
Brian Orosco | Freerunner | Clear (18.65 seconds left) |
Stage Two
Obstacles
① Downhill Jump
② Salmon Ladder
③ Stick Slider
④ Unstable Bridge
⑤ Metal Spin
⑥ Wall Lift
Time limit: 70 seconds.
Results
Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Rich King | Stuntman | 4. Unstable Bridge | Transition to the second plank. |
Brian Orosco | Freerunner | 4. Unstable Bridge | The grip gave out at the end of the second plank. |
Levi Meeuwenberg | Freerunner | Clear (18.1 seconds left) |
Stage Three
Obstacles
① Arm Rings
② Globe Grasp
③ Devil Steps
④ Cliff Hanger
⑤ Jumping Bars
⑥ Ascending Climb
⑦ Spider Flip
⑧ Final Ring
Results
Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Levi Meeuwenberg | Freerunner | 4. Cliff Hanger | Fell at the second ledge. |
Stage Four
Obstacles
① Heavenly Ladder (13 meters)
② G-Rope (10 meters)
Time limit: 40 seconds.
Results
Name | Profile | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Stage Not Attempted by American Competitors. |
External Links
|