FANDOM


UvTW6 Logo

American Ninja Warrior: USA vs The World 6 was the seventh installment of American Ninja Warrior's international tournament, which was premiered on January 26th, 2020.

Competitors

There were 3 teams competing on this tournament, with 6 members in each team. Team Europe featured all-new members once again, and two-third of the members of Team USA and Team Australia were new (compared to the previous tournament). Each team also had a female competitor.

Team USA Team Europe Team Australia

Competition Format

The competition worked as followed:

  • Stage One
    • There were 3 heats in this stage, with each heat consisting of 3 competitors (1 competitor from each team).
    • In each heat, the competitor who completed the course (or made the furthest) in the fastest time would receive 2 points for his/her team, with 1 point for the second fastest time, and 0 points for the slowest time.
  • Stage Two
    • There were 2 heats in this stage, with each heat consisting of 3 competitors (1 competitor from each team).
    • In each heat, the competitor who completed the course (or made the furthest) in the fastest time would receive 3 points for his/her team, with 2 points for the second fastest time, and 1 point for the slowest time.
  • Stage Three
    • There was only 1 heat in this stage, consisting of 3 competitors (1 competitor from each team).
    • The competitor who completed the course (or made the furthest) in the fastest time would receive 5 points for his/her team, with 3 points for the second fastest time, and 1 point for the slowest time.
    • The points from the heats in Stage One, Stage Two, and Stage Three would be accumulated, and the team who got the lowest points would be eliminated from the competition, while the other 2 teams would advance to Stage Four.
  • Stage Four
    • Stage Four consisted of a side-by-side Rope Climb, with 2 competitors (1 competitor from each team).
    • The competitor who reached the top of the tower in the fastest time, his/her respective team would be the champion of the tournament.

Stage One

Obstacles

Archer Alley
Spin Your Wheels
Double Dipper
Jumping Spider
Tire Run
Warped Wall
Diving Boards
Twist & Fly

Results

Heat 1

Team Name Result Notes Points Earned
Team Australia Olivia Vivian Clear (2:56.26) Fourth and first foreign woman to complete Stage One on any American Ninja Warrior competition. 1 point
Team Europe Thomas Hubener 4. Jumping Spider 0 points
Team USA Michael Torres Clear (1:42.36) 2 points

Heat 2

Team Name Result Notes Points Earned
Team Europe Steffi Noppinger 2. Spin Your Wheels 0 points
Team USA Adam Rayl Clear (1:52.50) 2 points
Team Australia Josh O'Sullivan 7. Diving Boards 1 point

Heat 3

Team Name Result Notes Points Earned
Team Europe Kesu Ahmed 3. Double Dipper 1 point
Team USA Jesse Labreck Clear Fifth woman to complete Stage One on any American Ninja Warrior competition. 2 points
Team Australia Cam D'Silva 2. Spin Your Wheels Digest. 0 points

Standings After Stage One

Place Team Total Points
1st Team USA 6 points
2nd Team Australia 2 points
3rd Team Europe 1 point

Stage Two

Obstacles

Giant Walk the Plank
Extension Ladder
Snap Back
Swing Surfer
Grim Sweeper
Water Walls

Results

Heat 1

Team Name Result Notes Points Earned
Team USA Daniel Gil Clear (2:24.47) 3 points
Team Europe Anton Fomenko 2. Extension Ladder 1 point
Team Australia Daniel Mason 3. Snap Back 2 points

Heat 2

Team Name Result Notes Points Earned
Team Australia Bryson Klein Clear (2:02.39) 3 points
Team Europe Damir Okanovic 4. Swing Surfer 1 point
Team USA Karsten Williams 5. Grim Sweeper 2 points

Standings After Stage Two

Place Team Total Points
1st Team USA 11 points
2nd Team Australia 7 points
3rd Team Europe 3 points

Stage Three

Obstacles

Grip & Tip
Iron Summit
Crazy Clocks
Ultimate Cliffhanger
Pipe Dream
Cane Lane
Flying Bar

Results

Heat 1

Team Name Result Notes Points Earned
Team Europe Magnus Midtbo 5. Pipe Dream 3 points
Team Australia Matt Tsang 5. Pipe Dream Digest. Completed the Ultimate Cliffhanger slower than Magnus Midtbo. 1 point
Team USA Drew Drechsel Clear 5 points

Standings After Stage Three

Place Team Total Points
1st Team USA 16 points
2nd Team Australia 8 points
3rd Team Europe 6 points
Eliminated from the competition: Team Europe

Stage Four

Obstacles

Rope Climb (80 feet)

Results

Team Name Result Notes Winning Team
Team USA Adam Rayl Clear Team Australia
Team Australia Bryson Klein Clear (0:26.43)
American Ninja Warrior: USA vs. The World 6 champion: Team Australia
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.