Tag: Visual edit |
No edit summary Tag: Source edit |
||
(46 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
+ | [[File:UvTW_Logo.jpg|thumb|276px]] |
||
− | [[File:Placeholder|video|right|300px]] [[File:Placeholder|right|300px]] |
||
+ | '''American Ninja Warrior: USA vs. The World''' was the second installment of American Ninja Warrior's international tournament, which was premiered on September 15th, 2014, shortly after [[American Ninja Warrior 6]]'s season finale. |
||
− | == |
+ | ==Competitors== |
+ | Among the 5 members of Team USA from the [[American Ninja Warrior: USA vs. Japan|previous tournament]], 3 of them ([[Brian Arnold]], [[Paul Kasemir]], and [[Travis Rosen]]) returned for this tournament. The last 2 men standing from [[American Ninja Warrior 6]] ([[Joe Moravsky]] and [[Elet Hall]]) joined those 3 competitors, making up Team USA. |
||
− | American Ninja Warrior: USA vs. The World was filmed at the famous Las Vegas Strip in Las Vegas, Nevada (where the ANW finals are held) & aired on Monday, September 15th, 2014 on NBC from 8:00-11:00 PM (20:00-23:00). It consisted of three teams (five members per team) , Team USA, Team Japan, and Team Europe. |
||
+ | Team Japan only replaced [[Urushihara Yuuji]] in favor of [[Morimoto Yūsuke]]. |
||
− | ==Team USA== |
||
− | *[[Joe Moravsky]] (Nicknamed the Weatherman) |
||
− | *[http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Paul_Kasemir Paul Kasemir] (Nicknamed Mr. Consistency) |
||
− | *[[Elet Hall]] (Nicknamed the Natural) |
||
− | *[http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Travis_Rosen Travis Rosen] (Nicknamed the Tennessee Trader) |
||
− | *[http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Brian_Arnold Brian Arnold] |
||
− | ==Team Japan== |
||
− | *[http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Yamamoto_Shingo Yamamoto Shingo] (Nicknamed the Godfather) |
||
− | *[http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Morimoto_Y%C5%ABsuke Morimoto Yūsuke] |
||
− | *[http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Matachi_Ryo Matachi Ryo] (Nicknamed the Superfan) |
||
− | *[http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Kanno_Hitoshi Kanno Hitoshi] (Nicknamed the Muscle) |
||
− | *[http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Asa_Kazuma Asa Kazuma] (Nicknamed the Speed Demon) |
||
+ | Team Europe made their debut in this tournament, with 2 of them ([[Tim Shieff]] and [[Vadym Kuvakin]]) had competed on American Ninja Warrior before. 2 members of Team Europe (Stefano Ghisolfi and [[Sean McColl]]) were also the professional rock climbers. |
||
− | ==Team Europe== |
||
+ | {|class="wikitable" width="100%" |
||
− | *Sean McColl |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | *Stefano Ghisolfi |
||
+ | !style="background-color:#001f4b;" width="33%"|Team USA |
||
− | *Vadym Kuvakin |
||
+ | !style="background-color:#880000;" width="33%"|Team Japan |
||
− | *[[Tim "Livewire" Sheiff|Tim Shieff]] (Nicknamed the Livewire) |
||
+ | !style="background-color:#00550a;" width="33%"|Team Europe |
||
− | *Miska Sutela |
||
+ | |} |
||
+ | {{col-begin}} |
||
+ | {{col-3}} |
||
+ | *[[Joe Moravsky]] |
||
+ | *[[Elet Hall]] |
||
+ | *[[Travis Rosen]] |
||
+ | *[[Paul Kasemir]] |
||
+ | *[[Brian Arnold]] |
||
+ | {{col-3}} |
||
+ | *[[Yamamoto Shingo]] |
||
+ | *[[Morimoto Yūsuke]] |
||
+ | *[[Matachi Ryo]] |
||
+ | *[[Kanno Hitoshi]] |
||
+ | *[[Asa Kazuma]] |
||
+ | {{col-3}} |
||
+ | *[[Sean McColl]] (France) |
||
+ | *Stefano Ghisolfi (Italy) |
||
+ | *[[Vadym Kuvakin]] (Ukraine) |
||
+ | *[[Tim Shieff]] (United Kingdom) |
||
+ | *Miska Sutela (Finland) |
||
+ | {{col-end}} |
||
− | == |
+ | ==Competition Format== |
+ | Unlike on the [[American Ninja Warrior: USA vs. Japan|previous tournament]], due to there were 3 teams competed, the competition worked as followed: |
||
− | (1) [[Piston Road]] ([http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Rokudantobi Rokudantobi]/[http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Pole_Bridge Pole Bridge]) |
||
+ | *From Stage One to Stage Three, there were 3 heats in each stage. |
||
+ | *Each heat consisted of 3 competitors (1 competitor from each team). |
||
+ | *In each heat, the competitor who completed the course (or made the furthest) in the fastest time would receive points for his respective team: 1 point for each heat in Stage One, 2 points for each heat in Stage Two, and 3 points for each heat in Stage Three. |
||
+ | *The points would be cumulated among those three stages, and the team who got the highest points would be the champion of the tournament. |
||
+ | *If there were at least 2 teams who got the same highest points, those teams would send one member each to scale the Stage Four tower. Whoever reached the top of the tower in the fastest time, his respective team would be the champion of the tournament. |
||
+ | *There was no time limit to complete the stages (Stage One to Stage Four). |
||
+ | ==Stage One== |
||
− | (2) [http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Giant_Cycle Giant Ring] (Giant Cycle) |
||
+ | ===Obstacles=== |
||
+ | ① [[Piston Road]]<br /> |
||
+ | ② [[Giant Cycle|Giant Ring]]<br /> |
||
+ | ③ [[Silk Slider]]<br /> |
||
+ | ④ [[Jumping Spider]]<br /> |
||
+ | ⑤ [[Half Pipe Attack]]<br /> |
||
+ | ⑥ [[Warped Wall]]<br /> |
||
+ | ⑦ [[Spinning Bridge]]<br /> |
||
+ | ⑧ Final Climb ([[Tarzan Jump/Tarzan Rope|Tarzan Rope]] + [[Rope Ladder]] fusion)<br /> |
||
+ | ===Results=== |
||
− | (3) Silk Slider ([http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Rope_Glider Rope Glider]/[http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Curtain_Slider Curtain Slider]) |
||
+ | ====Heat 1==== |
||
− | |||
+ | {| class="wikitable sortable zebra" width="100%" |
||
− | (4) [http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Jumping_Spider Jumping Spider] |
||
− | |||
− | (5) [http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Half-Pipe_Attack Half-Pipe Attack] |
||
− | |||
− | (6) [http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Warped_Wall Warped Wall] |
||
− | |||
− | (7) [http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Spin_Bridge Spinning Bridge] |
||
− | |||
− | (8) [http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Tarzan_Rope Tarzan Rope]/[http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Rope_Ladder Rope Ladder] combination (Final Climb) |
||
− | {| class="wikitable sortable zebra jquery-tablesorter" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | ! |
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="15%" |Team |
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="25%" |Name |
||
− | ! class="headerSort" style="width: 15%; " title="Sort ascending"|Team USA Representative |
||
− | ! |
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="25%" |Result |
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="25%" |Notes |
||
− | ! class="headerSort" style="width: 15%; " title="Sort ascending"|Team Japan Representative |
||
− | ! |
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="10%" |Winning Team |
− | ! class="headerSort" style="width: 15%; " title="Sort ascending"|Team Europe Representative |
||
− | ! class="headerSort" style="width: 10%; " title="Sort ascending"|Team Europe Result |
||
− | ! class="headerSort" style="width: 5%; " title="Sort ascending"|Winning Country of Match |
||
− | ! class="headerSort" style="width: 25%; " title="Sort ascending"|Notes |
||
|- |
|- |
||
+ | |style="background-color:#001f4b;" |Team USA |
||
− | |1 |
||
− | | |
+ | |Joe Moravsky |
− | | |
+ | |style="background-color: #BC8A1F;" |Clear (1:12.72) |
+ | | |
||
− | |[http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Yamamoto_Shingo Yamamoto Shingo] |
||
+ | | rowspan="3" style="background-color: #001f4b;"|Team USA |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |style="background-color:#880000;" |Team Japan |
||
+ | |Yamamoto Shingo |
||
|4. Jumping Spider |
|4. Jumping Spider |
||
+ | | |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |style="background-color:#00550a;" |Team Europe |
||
|Vadym Kuvakin |
|Vadym Kuvakin |
||
|8. Final Climb |
|8. Final Climb |
||
+ | |Timed out, because he failed to beat Joe Moravsky's time. |
||
− | |USA |
||
− | | |
+ | |} |
+ | |||
+ | ====Heat 2==== |
||
+ | {| class="wikitable sortable zebra" width="100%" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="15%" |Team |
||
− | |2 |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="25%" |Name |
||
− | |[[Elet Hall]] |
||
− | + | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="25%" |Result |
|
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="25%" |Notes |
||
− | |[http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Kanno_Hitoshi Kanno Hitoshi] |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="10%" |Winning Team |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |style="background-color:#880000;" |Team Japan |
||
+ | |Kanno Hitoshi |
||
|6. Warped Wall |
|6. Warped Wall |
||
+ | |Withdrew after 4 attempts due to fatigue. |
||
− | |Tim Sheiff |
||
− | | style=" |
+ | | rowspan="3" style="background-color: #00550a;"|Team Europe |
− | |Europe |
||
− | |Tim Shieff posted the fastest time on Stage 1 at 1:02.70,just 7 seconds faster than Asa Kazuma`s Sasuke 30 First Stage time of 1:09.45. |
||
|- |
|- |
||
+ | |style="background-color:#00550a;" |Team Europe |
||
− | |3 |
||
+ | |Tim Shieff |
||
− | |[http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Paul_Kasemir Paul Kasemir] |
||
− | | |
+ | |style="background-color: #BC8A1F;" |Clear (1:02.70) |
+ | |American Ninja Warrior's Stage One Speed Record. |
||
− | |[http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Asa_Kazuma Asa Kazuma] |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | |4. Jumping Spider |
||
+ | |style="background-color:#001f4b;" |Team USA |
||
+ | |Elet Hall |
||
+ | |3. Silk Slider |
||
+ | |His hand touched the water. |
||
+ | |} |
||
+ | |||
+ | ====Heat 3==== |
||
+ | {| class="wikitable sortable zebra" width="100%" |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="15%" |Team |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="25%" |Name |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="25%" |Result |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="25%" |Notes |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="10%" |Winning Team |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |style="background-color:#001f4b;" |Team USA |
||
+ | |Paul Kasemir |
||
+ | | style="background-color: #BC8A1F;" align="center" |Clear (1:17.21) |
||
+ | | |
||
+ | | rowspan="3" style="background-color: #001f4b;"|Team USA |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |style="background-color:#00550a;" |Team Europe |
||
|Miska Sutela |
|Miska Sutela |
||
|6. Warped Wall |
|6. Warped Wall |
||
+ | |Timed out, because he failed to beat Paul Kasemir's time. |
||
− | |USA |
||
− | | |
||
|- |
|- |
||
+ | |style="background-color:#880000;" |Team Japan |
||
− | |# Of Matches Won |
||
+ | |Asa Kazuma |
||
− | | |
||
+ | |4. Jumping Spider |
||
− | |USA 2 |
||
− | | |
||
− | |Japan 0 |
||
− | | |
||
− | |Europe 1 |
||
− | | |
||
| |
| |
||
+ | |} |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===Standings After Stage One=== |
||
+ | {| class="wikitable sortable zebra" width="100%" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="10%" |Place |
||
− | |Score After Stage |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="60%" |Team |
||
− | | |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="30%" |Total Points |
||
− | |USA 2 |
||
− | | |
+ | |- |
+ | |1st |
||
− | |Japan 0 |
||
+ | |style="background-color: #001f4b;"|Team USA |
||
− | | |
||
+ | |2 points |
||
− | |Europe 1 |
||
− | | |
+ | |- |
− | | |
+ | |2nd |
+ | |style="background-color: #00550a;"|Team Europe |
||
+ | |1 point |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |3rd |
||
+ | |style="background-color: #880000;"|Team Japan |
||
+ | |0 points |
||
|} |
|} |
||
+ | ==Stage Two== |
||
+ | ===Obstacles=== |
||
+ | ① [[Rope Jungle]]<br /> |
||
+ | ② [[Double Salmon Ladder]]<br /> |
||
+ | ③ [[Unstable Bridge]]<br /> |
||
+ | ④ [[Butterfly Wall]]<br /> |
||
+ | ⑤ [[Metal Spin]]<br /> |
||
+ | ⑥ [[Wall Lift]]<br /> |
||
− | == |
+ | ===Results=== |
+ | ====Heat 1==== |
||
− | (1) Rope Jungle |
||
+ | {| class="wikitable sortable zebra" width="100%" |
||
− | |||
− | (2) [http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Double_Salmon_Ladder Double Salmon Ladder] |
||
− | |||
− | (3) [http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Unstable_Bridge Unstable Bridge] |
||
− | |||
− | (4) [http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Butterfly_Wall Butterfly Wall] |
||
− | |||
− | (5) [http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Metal_Spin Metal Spin] |
||
− | |||
− | (6) [http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Wall_Lift Wall Lift] |
||
− | {| class="wikitable sortable zebra jquery-tablesorter" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | ! |
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="15%" |Team |
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="25%" |Name |
||
− | ! class="headerSort" style="width: 15%; " title="Sort ascending"|Team USA Representative |
||
− | ! |
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="25%" |Result |
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="25%" |Notes |
||
− | ! class="headerSort" style="width: 15%; " title="Sort ascending"|Team Japan Representative |
||
− | ! |
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="10%" |Winning Team |
− | ! class="headerSort" style="width: 15%; " title="Sort ascending"|Team Europe Representative |
||
− | ! class="headerSort" style="width: 10%; " title="Sort ascending"|Team Europe Result |
||
− | ! class="headerSort" style="width: 5%; " title="Sort ascending"|Winning Country of Match |
||
− | ! class="headerSort" style="width: 25%; " title="Sort ascending"|Notes |
||
|- |
|- |
||
+ | |style="background-color:#880000;" |Team Japan |
||
− | |1 |
||
+ | |Morimoto Yūsuke |
||
− | |[[Brian Arnold]] |
||
− | | style="text-align: center; "|Clear (2:55.57) |
||
− | |[[Morimoto Yūsuke]] |
||
|4. Butterfly Wall |
|4. Butterfly Wall |
||
+ | |Failed to reach and grab the wall. |
||
+ | | rowspan="3" style="background-color: #001f4b;"|Team USA |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |style="background-color:#00550a;" |Team Europe |
||
|Stefano Ghisolfi |
|Stefano Ghisolfi |
||
|2. Double Salmon Ladder |
|2. Double Salmon Ladder |
||
+ | |Fell at the second rung of the first ladder. |
||
− | |USA |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |style="background-color:#001f4b;" |Team USA |
||
+ | |Brian Arnold |
||
+ | |style="background-color: #BC8A1F;" |Clear (2:55.57) |
||
| |
| |
||
+ | |} |
||
+ | |||
+ | ====Heat 2==== |
||
+ | {| class="wikitable sortable zebra" width="100%" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="15%" |Team |
||
− | |2 |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="25%" |Name |
||
− | |[[Travis Rosen]] |
||
− | + | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="25%" |Result |
|
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="25%" |Notes |
||
− | |[[Ryo Matachi]] |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="10%" |Winning Team |
||
− | |1. Rope Jungle |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |style="background-color:#00550a;" |Team Europe |
||
|Tim Shieff |
|Tim Shieff |
||
− | + | |5. Metal Spin |
|
+ | |His feet skimmed the water. |
||
− | |USA |
||
+ | | rowspan="3" style="background-color: #001f4b;"|Team USA |
||
− | | |
||
|- |
|- |
||
+ | |style="background-color:#880000;" |Team Japan |
||
− | |3 |
||
+ | |Matachi Ryo |
||
− | |[[Elet Hall]] |
||
− | | style="text-align: center; "|Clear (2:06.32) |
||
− | |[http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Kanno_Hitoshi Kanno Hitoshi] |
||
|1. Rope Jungle |
|1. Rope Jungle |
||
+ | |Digest. Spent more than 53 seconds at the obstacle. |
||
− | |[[Sean McColl]] |
||
− | |Clear (1:46.51) |
||
− | |Europe |
||
− | | |
||
|- |
|- |
||
+ | |style="background-color:#001f4b;" |Team USA |
||
− | |# Of Matches Won |
||
+ | |Travis Rosen |
||
− | | |
||
+ | | style="background-color: #BC8A1F;" |Clear (1:48.00) |
||
− | |USA 2 |
||
− | | |
||
− | |Japan 0 |
||
− | | |
||
− | |Europe 1 |
||
| |
| |
||
+ | |} |
||
+ | |||
+ | ====Heat 3==== |
||
+ | {| class="wikitable sortable zebra" width="100%" |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="15%" |Team |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="25%" |Name |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="25%" |Result |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="25%" |Notes |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="10%" |Winning Team |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |style="background-color:#880000;" |Team Japan |
||
+ | |Kanno Hitoshi |
||
+ | |1. Rope Jungle |
||
+ | |Digest. Spent more than 90 seconds at the obstacle. |
||
+ | | rowspan="3" style="background-color: #00550a;"|Team Europe |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |style="background-color:#001f4b;" |Team USA |
||
+ | |Elet Hall |
||
+ | |style="background-color: #BC8A1F;" |Clear (2:06.32) |
||
| |
| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
+ | |style="background-color:#00550a;" |Team Europe |
||
− | |Score After Stage |
||
+ | |Sean McColl |
||
− | | |
||
+ | |style="background-color: #BC8A1F;" |Clear (1:46.51) |
||
− | |USA 6 |
||
− | | |
||
− | |Japan 0 |
||
− | | |
||
− | |Europe 3 |
||
− | | |
||
| |
| |
||
|} |
|} |
||
+ | ===Standings After Stage Two=== |
||
− | ==Stage 3 == |
||
+ | {| class="wikitable sortable zebra" width="100%" |
||
− | (1) [http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Cannonball_Alley Cannonball Incline] |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | |||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="10%" |Place |
||
− | (2) [http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Doorknob_Grasper Doorknob Grasper] (5 knobs) |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="60%" |Team |
||
− | |||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="30%" |Total Points |
||
− | (3) [http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Floating_Boards Floating Boards] |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | |||
+ | |1st |
||
− | (4) [http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Ultimate_Cliffhanger Ultimate Cliffhanger] |
||
+ | |style="background-color: #001f4b;"|Team USA |
||
− | |||
+ | |6 points |
||
− | (5) [http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Propeller_Untei Propeller Bar] (Propeller Untei) |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | |||
+ | |2nd |
||
− | (6) [http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Hang_Climbing Hang Climb] |
||
+ | |style="background-color: #00550a;"|Team Europe |
||
+ | |3 points |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |3rd |
||
+ | |style="background-color: #880000;"|Team Japan |
||
+ | |0 points |
||
+ | |} |
||
+ | ==Stage Three== |
||
− | (7) [http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Spider_Flip Spider Flip] |
||
+ | ===Obstacles=== |
||
+ | ① [[Cannonball Incline]]<br /> |
||
+ | ② [[Doorknob Grasper]]<br /> |
||
+ | ③ [[Floating Boards]]<br /> |
||
+ | ④ [[Ultimate Cliffhanger]]<br /> |
||
+ | ⑤ [[Propeller Bar]]<br /> |
||
+ | ⑥ [[Hang Climb]]<br /> |
||
+ | ⑦ [[Spider Flip]]<br /> |
||
+ | ⑧ [[Flying Bar]]<br /> |
||
+ | ===Results=== |
||
− | (8) [http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Flying_Bar Flying Bar] |
||
+ | ====Heat 1==== |
||
− | {| class="wikitable sortable zebra jquery-tablesorter" |
||
+ | {| class="wikitable sortable zebra" width="100%" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | ! |
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="15%" |Team |
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="25%" |Name |
||
− | ! class="headerSort" style="width: 15%; " title="Sort ascending"|Team USA Representative |
||
− | ! |
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="25%" |Result |
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="25%" |Notes |
||
− | ! class="headerSort" style="width: 15%; " title="Sort ascending"|Team Japan Representative |
||
− | ! |
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="10%" |Winning Team |
− | ! class="headerSort" style="width: 15%; " title="Sort ascending"|Team Europe Representative |
||
− | ! class="headerSort" style="width: 10%; " title="Sort ascending"|Team Europe Result |
||
− | ! class="headerSort" style="width: 5%; " title="Sort ascending"|Winning Country of Match |
||
− | ! class="headerSort" style="width: 25%; " title="Sort ascending"|Notes |
||
|- |
|- |
||
+ | |style="background-color:#880000;" |Team Japan |
||
− | |1 |
||
+ | |Asa Kazuma |
||
− | |[[Paul Kasemir]] |
||
− | + | |1. Cannonball Incline |
|
+ | |Fell at the third ball. |
||
− | |[[Asa Kazuma]] |
||
+ | | rowspan="3" style="background-color: #00550a;"|Team Europe |
||
− | |1. [http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Cannonball_Alley Cannonball Incline] |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |style="background-color:#00550a;" |Team Europe |
||
|Vadym Kuvakin |
|Vadym Kuvakin |
||
|6. Hang Climb |
|6. Hang Climb |
||
− | |Europe |
||
| |
| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
+ | |style="background-color:#001f4b;" |Team USA |
||
− | |2 |
||
+ | |Paul Kasemir |
||
− | |[[Joe Moravsky]] |
||
+ | |1. Cannonball Incline |
||
− | | style="text-align: center; "|6. Hang Climb |
||
+ | |Fell while trying to make the transition to the Doorknob Grasper. |
||
− | |[[Morimoto Yūsuke]] |
||
+ | |} |
||
− | |Clear (5:38.91) |
||
+ | |||
− | |Stefano Ghisolfi |
||
+ | ====Heat 2==== |
||
− | | style="text-align: center; "|Clear (4:46.89) |
||
+ | {| class="wikitable sortable zebra" width="100%" |
||
− | |Europe |
||
− | |Morimoto made history as the first man to complete Stage 3 on US soil. |
||
|- |
|- |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="15%" |Team |
||
− | |3 |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="25%" |Name |
||
− | |[[Brian Arnold]] |
||
− | + | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="25%" |Result |
|
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="25%" |Notes |
||
− | |[[Ryo Matachi]] |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="10%" |Winning Team |
||
− | |Clear (5:04.67) |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | |Sean McColl |
||
+ | |style="background-color:#880000;" |Team Japan |
||
− | |8. Flying Bar |
||
+ | |Morimoto Yūsuke |
||
− | |USA |
||
+ | | style="background-color: #BC8A1F;" |Clear (5:38.91) |
||
+ | |First competitor to complete American Ninja Warrior's Stage Three. |
||
+ | | rowspan="3" style="background-color: #00550a;"|Team Europe |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |style="background-color:#001f4b;" |Team USA |
||
+ | |Joe Moravsky |
||
+ | |6. Hang Climb |
||
| |
| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
+ | |style="background-color:#00550a;" |Team Europe |
||
− | |# Of Matches Won |
||
+ | |Stefano Ghisolfi |
||
+ | | style="background-color: #BC8A1F;" |Clear (4:46.89) |
||
| |
| |
||
+ | |} |
||
− | |USA 1 |
||
+ | |||
− | | |
||
+ | ====Heat 3==== |
||
− | |Japan 0 |
||
+ | {| class="wikitable sortable zebra" width="100%" |
||
− | | |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | |Europe 2 |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="15%" |Team |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="25%" |Name |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="25%" |Result |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="25%" |Notes |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="10%" |Winning Team |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |style="background-color:#880000;" |Team Japan |
||
+ | |Matachi Ryo |
||
+ | | style="background-color: #BC8A1F;" |Clear (5:04.67) |
||
| |
| |
||
+ | | rowspan="3" style="background-color: #001f4b;"|Team USA |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |style="background-color:#00550a;" |Team Europe |
||
+ | |Sean McColl |
||
+ | |8. Flying Bar |
||
| |
| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
+ | |style="background-color:#001f4b;" |Team USA |
||
− | |Score After Stage |
||
+ | |Brian Arnold |
||
− | | |
||
+ | | style="background-color: #BC8A1F;" |Clear (4:39.90) |
||
− | |USA 9 |
||
+ | |First American competitor to complete American Ninja Warrior's Stage Three. |
||
− | | |
||
− | |Japan 0 |
||
− | | |
||
− | |Europe 9 |
||
− | | |
||
− | | |
||
|} |
|} |
||
+ | ===Standings After Stage Three=== |
||
− | ==Stage 4 == |
||
+ | {| class="wikitable sortable zebra" width="100%" |
||
− | Rope Climb (23.5m) ([http://sasukepedia.wikia.com/wiki/Final_Stage Tsuna Nobori]) |
||
− | |||
− | {| class="wikitable sortable zebra jquery-tablesorter" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | ! |
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="10%" |Place |
− | ! |
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="60%" |Team |
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="30%" |Total Points |
||
− | ! class="headerSort" style="width: 10%; " title="Sort ascending"|Team USA Result |
||
− | ! class="headerSort" style="width: 15%; " title="Sort ascending"|Team Europe Representative |
||
− | ! class="headerSort" style="width: 10%; " title="Sort ascending"|Team Europe Result |
||
− | ! class="headerSort" style="width: 5%; " title="Sort ascending"|Winning Country of Match |
||
− | ! class="headerSort" style="width: 25%; " title="Sort ascending"|Notes |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | |
+ | |1st |
+ | |style="background-color: #001f4b;"|Team USA |
||
− | |[[Travis Rosen]] |
||
+ | |9 points |
||
− | | style="text-align: center; "|(35.77) |
||
− | |Sean McColl |
||
− | |(35.46) |
||
− | |Europe |
||
− | |McColl beat Rosen to the button by .31 seconds |
||
|- |
|- |
||
+ | |1st |
||
− | |# Of Matches Won |
||
+ | |style="background-color: #00550a;"|Team Europe |
||
− | | |
||
+ | |9 points |
||
− | |USA 0 |
||
− | | |
||
− | |Europe 1 |
||
− | | |
||
− | | |
||
|- |
|- |
||
+ | |3rd |
||
− | |Score After Stage |
||
+ | |style="background-color: #880000;"|Team Japan |
||
− | | |
||
+ | |0 points |
||
− | |USA 9 |
||
− | | |
||
− | |Europe 9 |
||
− | | |
||
− | | |
||
|} |
|} |
||
+ | ==Stage Four== |
||
+ | ===Obstacles=== |
||
+ | ① [[Tsuna Nobori (Final Stage)|Rope Climb]] (77 feet) |
||
+ | ===Results=== |
||
+ | {| class="wikitable sortable zebra" width="100%" |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="15%" |Team |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="25%" |Name |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="25%" |Result |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="25%" |Notes |
||
+ | ! style="background-color: #4D0503;" width="10%" |Winning Team |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |style="background-color:#001f4b;" |Team USA |
||
+ | |Travis Rosen |
||
+ | | style="background-color: #BC8A1F;" |Clear (0:35.77) |
||
+ | | |
||
+ | | rowspan="2" style="background-color: #00550a;"|Team Europe |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |style="background-color:#00550a;" |Team Europe |
||
+ | |Sean McColl |
||
+ | | style="background-color: #BC8A1F;" |Clear (0:35.46) |
||
+ | |Reached the top of the tower in the fastest time. |
||
+ | |} |
||
+ | {|class="wikitable" width="100%" |
||
− | Team Europe Won in a Tiebreaker by 0.31 Seconds |
||
+ | |- |
||
− | |||
+ | | colspan = "4" style="background-color: #00550a;text-align:center;"|'''American Ninja Warrior: USA vs. The World champion: Team Europe''' |
||
− | ==Disclaimer<nowiki/>== |
||
+ | |} |
||
− | |||
− | According to sources, the score should technically have been 6-6-6. It was discovered that [[Ryo Matachi]] and [[Morimoto Yūsuke]] should have won their respective heats. However, due to unknown reason, they lost their match-ups. |
||
− | == |
+ | ==External Links== |
+ | {{AmericanNinja}} |
||
+ | [[Category:American Ninja Warrior 6]] |
||
+ | [[Category:International Tournaments]] |
Revision as of 04:58, 13 December 2020
American Ninja Warrior: USA vs. The World was the second installment of American Ninja Warrior's international tournament, which was premiered on September 15th, 2014, shortly after American Ninja Warrior 6's season finale.
Competitors
Among the 5 members of Team USA from the previous tournament, 3 of them (Brian Arnold, Paul Kasemir, and Travis Rosen) returned for this tournament. The last 2 men standing from American Ninja Warrior 6 (Joe Moravsky and Elet Hall) joined those 3 competitors, making up Team USA.
Team Japan only replaced Urushihara Yuuji in favor of Morimoto Yūsuke.
Team Europe made their debut in this tournament, with 2 of them (Tim Shieff and Vadym Kuvakin) had competed on American Ninja Warrior before. 2 members of Team Europe (Stefano Ghisolfi and Sean McColl) were also the professional rock climbers.
Team USA | Team Japan | Team Europe |
---|
|
Competition Format
Unlike on the previous tournament, due to there were 3 teams competed, the competition worked as followed:
- From Stage One to Stage Three, there were 3 heats in each stage.
- Each heat consisted of 3 competitors (1 competitor from each team).
- In each heat, the competitor who completed the course (or made the furthest) in the fastest time would receive points for his respective team: 1 point for each heat in Stage One, 2 points for each heat in Stage Two, and 3 points for each heat in Stage Three.
- The points would be cumulated among those three stages, and the team who got the highest points would be the champion of the tournament.
- If there were at least 2 teams who got the same highest points, those teams would send one member each to scale the Stage Four tower. Whoever reached the top of the tower in the fastest time, his respective team would be the champion of the tournament.
- There was no time limit to complete the stages (Stage One to Stage Four).
Stage One
Obstacles
① Piston Road
② Giant Ring
③ Silk Slider
④ Jumping Spider
⑤ Half Pipe Attack
⑥ Warped Wall
⑦ Spinning Bridge
⑧ Final Climb (Tarzan Rope + Rope Ladder fusion)
Results
Heat 1
Team | Name | Result | Notes | Winning Team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Team USA | Joe Moravsky | Clear (1:12.72) | Team USA | |
Team Japan | Yamamoto Shingo | 4. Jumping Spider | ||
Team Europe | Vadym Kuvakin | 8. Final Climb | Timed out, because he failed to beat Joe Moravsky's time. |
Heat 2
Team | Name | Result | Notes | Winning Team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Team Japan | Kanno Hitoshi | 6. Warped Wall | Withdrew after 4 attempts due to fatigue. | Team Europe |
Team Europe | Tim Shieff | Clear (1:02.70) | American Ninja Warrior's Stage One Speed Record. | |
Team USA | Elet Hall | 3. Silk Slider | His hand touched the water. |
Heat 3
Team | Name | Result | Notes | Winning Team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Team USA | Paul Kasemir | Clear (1:17.21) | Team USA | |
Team Europe | Miska Sutela | 6. Warped Wall | Timed out, because he failed to beat Paul Kasemir's time. | |
Team Japan | Asa Kazuma | 4. Jumping Spider |
Standings After Stage One
Place | Team | Total Points |
---|---|---|
1st | Team USA | 2 points |
2nd | Team Europe | 1 point |
3rd | Team Japan | 0 points |
Stage Two
Obstacles
① Rope Jungle
② Double Salmon Ladder
③ Unstable Bridge
④ Butterfly Wall
⑤ Metal Spin
⑥ Wall Lift
Results
Heat 1
Team | Name | Result | Notes | Winning Team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Team Japan | Morimoto Yūsuke | 4. Butterfly Wall | Failed to reach and grab the wall. | Team USA |
Team Europe | Stefano Ghisolfi | 2. Double Salmon Ladder | Fell at the second rung of the first ladder. | |
Team USA | Brian Arnold | Clear (2:55.57) |
Heat 2
Team | Name | Result | Notes | Winning Team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Team Europe | Tim Shieff | 5. Metal Spin | His feet skimmed the water. | Team USA |
Team Japan | Matachi Ryo | 1. Rope Jungle | Digest. Spent more than 53 seconds at the obstacle. | |
Team USA | Travis Rosen | Clear (1:48.00) |
Heat 3
Team | Name | Result | Notes | Winning Team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Team Japan | Kanno Hitoshi | 1. Rope Jungle | Digest. Spent more than 90 seconds at the obstacle. | Team Europe |
Team USA | Elet Hall | Clear (2:06.32) | ||
Team Europe | Sean McColl | Clear (1:46.51) |
Standings After Stage Two
Place | Team | Total Points |
---|---|---|
1st | Team USA | 6 points |
2nd | Team Europe | 3 points |
3rd | Team Japan | 0 points |
Stage Three
Obstacles
① Cannonball Incline
② Doorknob Grasper
③ Floating Boards
④ Ultimate Cliffhanger
⑤ Propeller Bar
⑥ Hang Climb
⑦ Spider Flip
⑧ Flying Bar
Results
Heat 1
Team | Name | Result | Notes | Winning Team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Team Japan | Asa Kazuma | 1. Cannonball Incline | Fell at the third ball. | Team Europe |
Team Europe | Vadym Kuvakin | 6. Hang Climb | ||
Team USA | Paul Kasemir | 1. Cannonball Incline | Fell while trying to make the transition to the Doorknob Grasper. |
Heat 2
Team | Name | Result | Notes | Winning Team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Team Japan | Morimoto Yūsuke | Clear (5:38.91) | First competitor to complete American Ninja Warrior's Stage Three. | Team Europe |
Team USA | Joe Moravsky | 6. Hang Climb | ||
Team Europe | Stefano Ghisolfi | Clear (4:46.89) |
Heat 3
Team | Name | Result | Notes | Winning Team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Team Japan | Matachi Ryo | Clear (5:04.67) | Team USA | |
Team Europe | Sean McColl | 8. Flying Bar | ||
Team USA | Brian Arnold | Clear (4:39.90) | First American competitor to complete American Ninja Warrior's Stage Three. |
Standings After Stage Three
Place | Team | Total Points |
---|---|---|
1st | Team USA | 9 points |
1st | Team Europe | 9 points |
3rd | Team Japan | 0 points |
Stage Four
Obstacles
① Rope Climb (77 feet)
Results
Team | Name | Result | Notes | Winning Team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Team USA | Travis Rosen | Clear (0:35.77) | Team Europe | |
Team Europe | Sean McColl | Clear (0:35.46) | Reached the top of the tower in the fastest time. |
American Ninja Warrior: USA vs. The World champion: Team Europe |
External Links
|