No edit summary |
(→Heat 3) Tag: Visual edit |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 238: | Line 238: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|style="background-color:#00550a;" |Team Europe |
|style="background-color:#00550a;" |Team Europe |
||
− | | |
+ | |Sean McColl |
|style="background-color: #BC8A1F;" |Clear (1:46.51) |
|style="background-color: #BC8A1F;" |Clear (1:46.51) |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 402: | Line 402: | ||
| colspan = "4" style="background-color: #00550a;"|'''American Ninja Warrior: USA vs. The World champion: Team Europe''' |
| colspan = "4" style="background-color: #00550a;"|'''American Ninja Warrior: USA vs. The World champion: Team Europe''' |
||
|} |
|} |
||
+ | |||
+ | ==External Links== |
||
+ | {{AmericanNinja}} |
||
[[Category:American Ninja Warrior 6]] |
[[Category:American Ninja Warrior 6]] |
||
+ | [[Category:International Tournaments]] |
Revision as of 23:31, 4 February 2020
American Ninja Warrior: USA vs. The World was the second installment of American Ninja Warrior's international tournament, which was premiered on September 15th, 2014, shortly after American Ninja Warrior 6's season finale.
Competitors
Among the 5 members of Team USA from the previous tournament, 3 of them (Brian Arnold, Paul Kasemir, and Travis Rosen) returned for this tournament. The last 2 men standing from American Ninja Warrior 6 (Joe Moravsky and Elet Hall) joined those 3 competitors, making up Team USA.
Team Japan only replaced Urushihara Yuuji in favor of Morimoto Yūsuke.
Team Europe made their debut in this tournament, with 2 of them (Tim Shieff and Vadym Kuvakin) had competed on American Ninja Warrior before. 2 members of Team Europe (Stefano Ghisolfi and Sean McColl) were also the professional rock climbers.
Team USA | Team Japan | Team Europe |
---|
|
Competition Format
Unlike on the previous tournament, due to there were 3 teams competed, the competition worked as followed:
- From Stage One to Stage Three, there were 3 heats in each stage.
- Each heat consisted of 3 competitors (1 competitor from each team).
- In each heat, the competitor who completed the course (or made the furthest) in the fastest time would receive points for his respective team: 1 point for each heat in Stage One, 2 points for each heat in Stage Two, and 3 points for each heat in Stage Three.
- The points would be cumulated among those three stages, and the team who got the highest points would be the champion of the tournament.
- If there were at least 2 teams who got the same highest points, those teams would send one member each to scale the Stage Four tower. Whoever reached the top of the tower in the fastest time, his respective team would be the champion of the tournament.
- There was no time limit to complete the stages (Stage One to Stage Four).
Stage One
Obstacles
① Piston Road
② Giant Ring
③ Silk Slider
④ Jumping Spider
⑤ Half Pipe Attack
⑥ Warped Wall
⑦ Spinning Bridge
⑧ Final Climb (Tarzan Rope + Rope Ladder fusion)
Results
Heat 1
Team | Name | Result | Notes | Winning Team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Team USA | Joe Moravsky | Clear (1:12.72) | Team USA | |
Team Japan | Yamamoto Shingo | 4. Jumping Spider | ||
Team Europe | Vadym Kuvakin | 8. Final Climb | Timed out, because he failed to beat Joe Moravsky's time. |
Heat 2
Team | Name | Result | Notes | Winning Team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Team Japan | Kanno Hitoshi | 6. Warped Wall | Withdrew after 4 attempts due to fatigue. | Team Europe |
Team Europe | Tim Shieff | Clear (1:02.70) | American Ninja Warrior's Stage One Speed Record. | |
Team USA | Elet Hall | 3. Silk Slider | His hand touched the water. |
Heat 3
Team | Name | Result | Notes | Winning Team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Team USA | Paul Kasemir | Clear (1:17.21) | Team USA | |
Team Europe | Miska Sutela | 6. Warped Wall | Timed out, because he failed to beat Paul Kasemir's time. | |
Team Japan | Asa Kazuma | 4. Jumping Spider |
Standings After Stage One
Place | Team | Total Points |
---|---|---|
1st | Team USA | 2 points |
2nd | Team Europe | 1 point |
3rd | Team Japan | 0 points |
Stage Two
Obstacles
① Rope Jungle
② Double Salmon Ladder
③ Unstable Bridge
④ Butterfly Wall
⑤ Metal Spin
⑥ Wall Lift
Results
Heat 1
Team | Name | Result | Notes | Winning Team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Team Japan | Morimoto Yūsuke | 4. Butterfly Wall | Failed to reach and grab the wall. | Team USA |
Team Europe | Stefano Ghisolfi | 2. Double Salmon Ladder | Fell at the second rung of the first ladder. | |
Team USA | Brian Arnold | Clear (2:55.57) |
Heat 2
Team | Name | Result | Notes | Winning Team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Team Europe | Tim Shieff | 5. Metal Spin | His feet skimmed the water. | Team USA |
Team Japan | Matachi Ryo | 1. Rope Jungle | Digest. Spent more than 53 seconds at the obstacle. | |
Team USA | Travis Rosen | Clear (1:48.00) |
Heat 3
Team | Name | Result | Notes | Winning Team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Team Japan | Kanno Hitoshi | 1. Rope Jungle | Digest. Spent more than 90 seconds at the obstacle. | Team Europe |
Team USA | Elet Hall | Clear (2:06.32) | ||
Team Europe | Sean McColl | Clear (1:46.51) |
Standings After Stage Two
Place | Team | Total Points |
---|---|---|
1st | Team USA | 6 points |
2nd | Team Europe | 3 points |
3rd | Team Japan | 0 points |
Stage Three
Obstacles
① Cannonball Incline
② Doorknob Grasper
③ Floating Boards
④ Ultimate Cliffhanger
⑤ Propeller Bar
⑥ Hang Climb
⑦ Spider Flip
⑧ Flying Bar
Results
Heat 1
Team | Name | Result | Notes | Winning Team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Team Japan | Asa Kazuma | 1. Cannonball Incline | Fell at the third ball. | Team Europe |
Team Europe | Vadym Kuvakin | 6. Hang Climb | ||
Team USA | Paul Kasemir | 1. Cannonball Incline | Fell while trying to make the transition to the Doorknob Grasper. |
Heat 2
Team | Name | Result | Notes | Winning Team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Team Japan | Morimoto Yūsuke | Clear (5:38.91) | First competitor to complete American Ninja Warrior's Stage Three. | Team Europe |
Team USA | Joe Moravsky | 6. Hang Climb | ||
Team Europe | Stefano Ghisolfi | Clear (4:46.89) |
Heat 3
Team | Name | Result | Notes | Winning Team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Team Japan | Matachi Ryo | Clear (5:04.67) | Team USA | |
Team Europe | Sean McColl | 8. Flying Bar | ||
Team USA | Brian Arnold | Clear (4:39.90) | First American competitor to complete American Ninja Warrior's Stage Three. |
Standings After Stage Three
Place | Team | Total Points |
---|---|---|
1st | Team USA | 9 points |
1st | Team Europe | 9 points |
3rd | Team Japan | 0 points |
Stage Four
Obstacles
① Rope Climb (77 feet)
Results
Team | Name | Result | Notes | Winning Team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Team USA | Travis Rosen | Clear (0:35.77) | Team Europe | |
Team Europe | Sean McColl | Clear (0:35.46) | Reached the top of the tower in the fastest time. |
American Ninja Warrior: USA vs. The World champion: Team Europe |
External Links
|